혈소판 다회 수혈자에서 PCR-ASRA를 이용한 Glycoprotein Ⅰa(HPA-5, Br)의 G/A 유전자 다형성 분석

[한글]

혈소판 감소증의 유일한 치료수단으로서 혈소판 수혈은 동종면역 기전으로 인하여 동종항체(alloantibody)를 유도생성 한다. 이러한 항체를 유도하는 혈소판 특이 항원(human platelet alloantigen, HPA)은 인종 및 개체에 따라 혈소판 표면의 단백구조상 아미노산의 차이에 기인하며, 유전자 내에 대립인자의 다형성(allelic polymorphism)에 따라 혈소판 항체와 다양한 면역반응(immune response)을 보일 수 있다.최근 SDP(single donor platelet) 등 leuko-depleted platelet 사용이 증가하면서 HLA(human leukocyte antigen)항체로 인한 동종면역이 감소하고 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 한편 동종면역에 의해 혈소판 수혈 효과를 얻을 수 없는 환자들에서 항혈소판 항체의 측정 및 실제 환자를 대상으로한 혈소판 특이항원에 대한 체계적인 연구보고가 없으며, 실무과정을 통해서는 혈소판을 수혈 받는 환자 다수에서 혈소판 수혈 불응증은 자주 볼 수 있다. 이에 본 연구를 통해 HPA-5a/b(Brb/a)가 위치하는 glycoprotein Ⅰa에 대한 유전자 다형성의 차이와 혈소판 감소증 발병과의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다. 정상군 35명과 혈소판 감소증을 보인 20명을 대상으로 혈액을 채취하고, GpⅠa gene의 point mutation이 존재하는 부위를 증폭한 후, 대립인자 특이적 제한효소법(allele-specific restriction enzyme analysis, ASRA))을 이용하여 유전자형 검사를 하였다. 동시에 혈소판 수혈을 받은 환자들에게서 항혈소판 항체의 생성 여부를 조사하였다. 이러한 일련의 실험과정을 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 2004년 3월에서 2005년 2월까지 국립의료원에서 2회 이상 혈소판 농축액이 요구되고 혈소판 수혈 후 수혈 불응증을 보인 환자 13명 및 기존 질환에 관계없이 심한 혈소판 감소증을 보인 환자 7명 등 총 20명에서 HPA-5(Br)의 유전자형이 모두 동일한 유전자형 을 보였으며, 정상 대조군 35명에서의 HPA-5(Br)의 유전자형은 32명(91.4%)이 a+b-, 3명(8.6%)이 a+b+를 보였다.2. 2회 이상 혈소판 반복 수혈 후 혈소판 불응증을 보인 환자의 항혈소판 항체 검사 결과 13명의 환자 중 3명(23%)이 양성으로 나타났으며, 10명(77%)은 음성으로 나타났다.3. 항혈소판 항체 양성을 보인 환자와 항체 음성을 보인 환자의 HPA-5(Br)의 유전자형은 a+b-로 동일하였다.이상의 결과를 종합해보면, 이번 연구를 통해 혈소판 항체에 의한 혈소판 수혈 불응증을 다회 혈소판 수혈 환자에서 확인할 수 있었으며, 항체의 성상을 규명하진 못했지만 한국인에서 HPA-5 항원의 a+b-형의 유전자 빈도가 우세하여도 HPA-5a+b+항원으로 인한 anti-HPA-5b의 생성 가능성을 배제 할 수 없음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 환자군 내에서 GpⅠa(HPA-5)의 G/A유전자 다형성(polymorphism)을 관찰 할 수 없었고, 정상대조군과 환자군 사이에서 GpⅠa(HPA-5)의 G/A유전자 다형성의 유의한 차이를 관찰할 수 없었다. 따라서 혈소판 감소증(thrombocytopenia) 발생기전과 GpⅠa(HPA-5)의 유전형과는 중요한 연관성이 없는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Platelet transfusion, which is the only means of curing reduction of platelet, induce transformed alloantibodies due to the mechanism of immunity. Human platelet antigens (HPAs), known to stimulate the immune system, have varied amino acid sequences in individuals or ethnic groups, and induce various immune responses by allelic polymorphisms in the respective gene.Recently, alloimmunization to human leukocyte antigens (HLAs) has been decreased by application of single donor platelets(SDP) or leuko-depleted platelets to patients who are not expected to yield any practical results from platelet transfusion. Platelet refractoriness among the patients treated platelet transfusion is often seen in the hospital. However, until now there are little reports about correlation of platelet specific antigens and alloantigens.To identify correlation of genetic polymorphisms of HPA-5a/b(Brb/a) andthrombocytopenia, I examined a point mutation of Gp Ia gene using PCR-ARSA technique and detected anti-platelet antibodies among the patients (20 persons) associated with symptoms of thrombocytopenia through laboratoryanalysis. The genotype of HPA-5(Br) in a patient group of 20 (13 persons with platelet refractoriness after two times or more platelet transfusion and 7 persons with severe thrombocytopenia regardless of present diseases) was all a+b- type. In addition, analysis of the genotype of HPA-5(Br) in a normal group of 35 exhibited that 32 persons were the a+b- type (91.4%) and 3 persons were the a+b+ type (8.6%). Analysis of anti-platelet antibody exhibited 3 positives and 10 negatives among 13 patients who had platelet refractoriness after transfusion two times or more. The genotype of HPA-5(Br) in the positive and negative patients shows all the a+b- type.In this research, I have investigated antibody formation in patients requiring repeated platelet transfusions. Although the genotype of HPA-5 a/a is more frequent in the Korean population, possibility of anti-HPA-5b antibody induction caused by HPA-5a+b+ can not be completely excluded. I did not observe any differences in the G/A polymorphism of GpⅠa (HPA-5) among the patients and neither in other genetic polymorphisms of GpⅠa among the normal or patient group. The results in this study suggested that there were no significant correlations between the incidence of thrombocytopenia disorder and the G/A polymorphism pattern in Gp1a(HPA-5).