간호사의 직무 스트레스와 이직 간의 관련성

Abstract

[한글] 이 연구는 한 대학병원 이직 간호사를 대상으로 이직에 영향을 미치는 직무 스트레스 요인을 규명하고, 이직 유형(자발적 이직과 비자발적 이직)에 영향을 미치는 직무 스트레스 요인을 파악하기 위해 수행되었다. 자료 수집은 1994년부터 2005년 3월까지 총 553명의 이직 간호사를 대상으로 시행된 면담 및 설문조사표를 이용하였다. 직무 스트레스는 요인분석을 이용하여 요인1(업무권한 및 자율성),요인 2(직무과중 및 시간 압박감),요인 3(대인관계 및 의사소통 문제),요인 4(역할긴장 및 모호성)의 4개의 하부요인으로 구분하여 분석하였다. 통계자료분석은 SPSS를 사용하여 t 검정, 분산분석, 요인분석 및 신뢰도 검정, 판별분석을 시행하였으며, 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 이직의 직접적 요인은 타 기관 취업이 가장 높았으며, 자발적 이직이 비자발적 이직보다 연령과 총 근무년수가 유의하게 낮았다.둘째, 직무 스트레스를 네 개의 요인으로 구분하여 직무 스트레스 요인 간의 관련성을 분석한 결과, 연령이 증가할수록 직무과중 및 시간 압박감와 역할긴장 및 모호성의 점수가 감소하였다. 결혼상태별로는 기혼자보다 미혼자 집단의 직무 스트레스 요인의 점수가 높았다. 교육수준과 유의한 관련성을 보인 직무 스트레스 요인은 직무 과중 및 시간 압박감로 방송통신대, 4년제 간호대학, 전문대, 그리고 대학원 졸업의 순으로 직무에 대한 과중감과 시간 압박감의 점수가 높았다.셋째, 일반적 특성 및 직무 스트레스 요인과 이직 유형간의 관련성을 파악하기 위해 판별분석을 시행한 결과, 이직 유형에 영향을 미치는 변수로는 결혼상태, 업무권한 및 자율성, 직무 과중 및 시간 압박감, 교육수준, 직장을 변경하려는 노력여부이었다. 즉, 미혼일수록 업무권한 및 자율성 부족을 많이 느낄수록, 교육수준이 높을수록, 변경노력의 경험이 있을 경우, 그리고 직무과중 및 시간 압박감에 대해 부담이 적을수록 자발적 이직의 가능성을 높인다고 볼 수 있다. 반면에 비자발적 이직은 기혼일수록 업무권한 및 자율성 부족에 대한 점수가 낮을수록(즉, 업무권한이나 자율성에 대한 불만이 적을수록), 교육수준이 낮을수록 변경노력이 없는 경우, 그리고 직무과중 및 시간 압박감을 많이 느낄수록 비자발적 이직의 가능성이 높았다.이상의 연구결과를 종합하여 보면, 연령이 낮고, 근무기간이 상대적으로 짧은 자발적 이직을 줄이기 위해서는 업무권한 및 자율성을 개선시키는 것이 중요할 것으로 보인다.

[영문]This study was performed to investigate the relationship between job stress and the type of turnover of registered nurses in a university hospital. Turnover was dichotomized as voluntary vs involuntary. A total of 553 registered nurses who left the hospital from 1994 to 2005 were surveyed, and the interview record and a self-administered questionnaire were completed at the time of the turnover were used to assess the relationship. Job stress was categorized into four subscales (factor I: insufficient work authority and lack of autonomy, factor II: work overload and time urgency, factor III: interpersonal conflict and communication problems, and factor IV: role strain and ambiguity) using factor analysis. All statistical analyses was used using the SPSS(version 11.0).Obtained results are as follows;First, The direct cause of the turnover was to get a new job, and the people who were categorized as voluntary turnover were younger and shorter than those who were categorized as involuntary turnover.Second, in the result of discriminant analysis, the determinant factors affecting the type of the participants'' turnover were marital status, factor I(insufficient work authority and lack of autonomy), factor II(work overload and time urgency), educational background, and the intention to change the job. The voluntary turnover was associated with marital status (single), insufficient work authority and lack of autonomy, high educational background, the intention to change the job, and low work overload and time urgency. In conclusion, job stress was a crucial role in the turnover of the registered nurses, and some job stressors like insufficient work authority and lack of autonomy, and work overload and time urgency were more related to the type of the turnover. This results indicate that the management program or job redesign to eliminate or reduce job stressors which lead to the turnover such as insufficient work authority and lack of autonomy, and work overload and time urgency should be made, and enhance the opportunity to develop their carriers. It is required that further research to elucidate the specific job stressors affecting the turnover of the registered nurses should be investigated.