고지방 및 고포도당 조건에서 배양한 근육 세포의 지방산 대사에 미치는 PPAR-α 와 PPAR-γ agonist의 효과

[한글]

골격근과 심장에서 지방산 대사의 조절에 관한 연구는 상대적으로 부족한 실정이다. 특히 지방산 대사에서 필수적인 역할을 할 것으로 추측되는 malonyl-CoA decarboxylase(MCD)와 PPAR-α·-γ agonists과의 상호관계 등에 관한 병리적 조건에서 수행된 연구는 미흡한 상태이다.본 연구에서는 충분히 분화된 H9c2 근육 세포들을 고지방(0.1mM palmitate) 및 고포도당(16.5mM glucose)같은 병리적 조건에서 5uM PPAR-γ agonist (rosiglitazone) 혹은 10uM PPAR-α agonist (WY14,643)를 처리한 상태에서 MCD activity assay, MCD real-time RT-PCR, MCD reporter gene assay, MCD Western blotting, PPAR-α Western blotting, 지방산 산화 시험(palmitate oxidation test), 그리고 포도당 이동률 시험(glucose transport test)등의 실험을 수행하였다. 또한 HepG2 간장 세포와 배양한 쥐 골격근 세포에서 지방산 산화 시험을 수행했고, PPAR-α 구조 유전자를 과 발현 시킨 H9c2 근육 세포에서 지방산 산화량이 대조군과 어떻게 차이가 나는 가를 실험하였다.병리적 조건에서 감소된 MCD 활성은 PPAR-α agonist 인 WY14,643만이 증가시켰다. real-time RT-PCR을 한 결과 PPAR-α 및 PPAR-γ agonists 둘 다 고지방 조건에서 MCD mRNA 발현을 증가시켰다. 그러나 고포도당 조건에서는 증가 효과가 없었다. MCD reporter gene assay 결과 역시 real-time RT-PCR과 같은 양상을 보였다.MCD 단백질 발현은 고지방 조건에서 감소하였지만 rosiglitazone과 WY14,643을 처리하였을 때 증가하였다. 고포도당 조건에서 고포도당 대조군은 정상 대조군과 단백질 발현에 차이는 없었으나 rosiglitazone과 WY14,643을 처리하였을 때 MCD 단백질 발현이 증가하였다.H9c2 근육 세포의 고포도당 조건에서 지방산 산화량은 각 실험군 들 간에 의미 있는 차이가 없었다. 그러나 고지방 조건에서 고지방 대조군과 PPAR-α·-γ agonists 처리군 들은 정상 대조군보다 3.8배 더 증가한 지방산 산화량을 나타내었다.HepG2 간장 세포의 고지방 조건에서 수행한 지방산 산화 시험 또한 H9c2 근육 세포와 동일한 양상을 나타내었다.배양한 쥐 골격근 세포들에서 지방산 산화 시험 결과는 PPAR-α agonist 처리 군이 고지방 대조군보다 49% 더 증가한 지방산 산화량을 보여 주었다.PPAR-α 구조 유전자가 과 발현된 H9c2 근육 세포들은 대조군보다 지방산 산화량이 더 증가 하였다. 포도당 이동률 시험 결과는 고포도당 조건에서 rosiglitazone 처리를 받은 실험군이 고포도당 대조군보다 포도당 이동률이 더 증가하였다. 고지방 조건에서는 고지방 대조군이 정상 대조군보다 포도당 이동률이 더 증가하였고 rosiglitazone 처리를 받은 실험군은 고지방 대조군에 비해 포도당 이동률이 더 증가하였다.이상의 연구를 통해서 PPAR-α agonist인 WY14,643은 MCD를 조절함으로써 고지방 조건으로 인해 유도된 대사적 결함들을 완화하는 효과가 있다고 추론할 수 있다. 그러나 PPAR-γ agonist인 rosiglitazone은 병리적 조건에서 MCD 및 지방산 산화와 밀접한 상호관계를 보여주지 못했다. 결론적으로 고지방 조건에서 PPAR-α agonist인 WY14,643, MCD, 그리고 지방산 산화 사이에는 밀접한 상호관계가 존재한다. 그러나 고포당 조건에서는 이와 같은 상호관계는 관찰되지 않았다.

[영문]In skeletal musle and heart, studies for the regulation of fatty acid metabolism are deficient relatively. The investigations in pathological conditions for malonyl-CoA decarboxylase (MCD) that is supposed to be an essential role in fatty acid metabolism and for the relation of MCD and PPAR-α·-γ agonists are insufficient in particular.In the current study, fully differentiated H9c2 muscle cells were exposed to pathological conditions such as hyperlipidemic (0.1mM) and hyperglycemic (16.5mM) conditions with 5uM PPAR-γ agonist (rosiglitazone) and 10uM PPAR-α agonist (WY14,643) and then experiments such as MCD activity assay, MCD real-time RT-PCR, MCD reporter gene assay, MCD Western blotting, PPAR-α Western blotting, palmitate oxidation test, and glucose transport test were carried out. The palmitate oxidation rates from primary cultured rat skeletal muscle cells and HepG2 liver cells were estimated, also palmitate oxidation rate from differentiated H9c2 muscle cells that had overexpressed PPAR-α structural genes was estimated.Only PPAR-α agonist increased MCD activity that was decreased in pathological conditions. In the result of real-time RT-PCR, both PPAR-α and PPAR-γ agonists elevated MCD mRNA expression in hyperlipidemic condition but not in hyperglycemic condition. The result of MCD reporter gene assay was similar to the result of real-time RT-PCR.MCD protein expression was decreased in hyperlipidemic condition, however, increased in rosiglitazone, or WY14,643 treated conditions. Rosiglitazone, and WY14,643 treated groups were showed incresed MCD protein expression in hyperglycemic condition.The rates of palmitate oxidations didn''''t show significant differences among groups in hyperglycemic condition, however, in hyperlipidemic condition, hyperlipidemic control group and PPAR-α·-γ agonists treated groups presented about 3.8 times more increased palmitate oxidation level than normolipidemic control group. The palmitate oxidation test of HepG2 liver cells in hyperlipidemic condition was similar to H9c2 muscle cells.PPAR-α agonist treated group showed 49% more increased palmitate oxidation rate than hyperlipidemic control group in primary cultured rat skeletal muscle cells. The amount of palmitate oxidation from differentiated H9c2 muscle cells that had overexpressed PPAR-α structural genes was more increased than control group. The rate of glucose transport was decreased in hyperglycemic condition, however, rosiglitazone treated group was showed more elevated glucose transport rate than hyperglycemic control group. In hyperlipidemic control group, glucose transport rate was increased, and rosiglitazone treated group was showed more elevated glucose transport rate than hyperlipidemic control group. This study suggests that PPAR-α agonist ameliorates the defects induced by hyperlipidemic condition through the regulation of MCD. PPAR-γ agonist didn''''t show a close correlation with MCD and fatty acid oxidation in pathological conditions.In summary, a closely reciprocal relation among PPAR-α agonist, MCD, and fatty acid oxidation existed distinctly in hyperlipidemic condition, but not in hyperglycemic condition.