술 전 안지오텐신 전환효소 억제제 사용이 심장폐우회술을 이용하지 않는 관상동맥우회술 중 혈역학 및 혈관수축제 요구량에 미치는 영향

[한글]

안지오텐신 전환효소 억제제(angiotensin–converting enzyme inhibitor, ACE-I) 는 최근 들어 고혈압치료와 심부전 치료를 위해 널리 사용되고 있는 약제이다. 레닌 안지오텐신계 길항제인 ACE-I는 혈관수축을 유발하는 안지오텐신의 생성을 방해함으로써 전신혈관확장과 저혈압을 초래하고 마취유도 시와 심장폐우회술 후 혈압을 유지하기 위한 혈관수축제의 사용을 증가시킨다. 본 연구에서는 OPCAB을 시행 받는 환자들을 대상으로 수술 전 ACE-I의 지속사용이 마취유도와 수술 중 혈역학에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 수술 24시간 전에 약물을 중단하는 것이 혈역학과 혈관수축제 요구량에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 심장폐우회술을 이용하지 않는 관상동맥우회술(off pump coronary artery bypass graft surgery, OPCAB) 을 시행 받는 환자 60명을 대상으로 수술 전 ACE-I를 복용하지 않은 군을 대조군으로 하고, 수술 전 ACE-I를 복용하던 환자 중 무작위로 수술당일 아침까지 약을 복용한 군과 수술 전날 아침까지만 약을 복용한 군으로 나누어 연구를 진행하였다. 마취유도 중이나 수술 중 수축기동맥압이 90 mmHg이하로 감소하거나 평균동맥압이 70 mmHg이하로 감소하면 norepinephrine (8㎍/ml) 을 투여하였으며 혈역학적 변수들이 측정되는 시기는 1)마취유도 전 2)마취유도 후 1분, 5분, 10분, 15분 3)심낭절개 후 4)각 관상동맥 원위부 문합 시로 하였고 이 때 투여된 norepinephrine의 용량을 측정하였다. 마취유도 시 저혈압의 빈도나 혈관수축제 사용량을 비교한 결과 세 군간 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 문합 중 혈압을 유지하기 위해 투여된 norepinephrine의 용량을 세 군간에 비교해본 결과, 혈역학적으로 가장 불안정한 문합 시기로 알려진 좌회선지동맥의 둔각변연지동맥의 원위부 문합기간 동안 투여된 norepinephrine의 용량이 ACE-I의 복용을 지속한 군에서 ACE-I를 복용하지 않았거나 ACE-I의 복용을 중단한 군보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 많았으며(P=0.018), ACE-I의 복용을 중단한 군과 대조군 간에는 norepinephrine 투여량의 차이가 없었다. 결론적으로 수술 당일 아침까지 ACE-I의 복용을 지속하는 것은 복용하지 않은 군에 비하여 수술 중 혈관수축제의 투여량을 증가시키는데 비하여 ACE-I의 복용을 24시간 전에 중단하면 혈관수축제의 사용량을 증가시키지 않음을 알 수 있었으며, 수술 전 일에 ACE-I 사용을 중단하는 것이 OPCAB 중 안정적 혈역학을 유지하는데 도움이 될 수 있다고 생각한다.

[영문]Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors (ACE-I) have been widely used for cardiac patients and conflicting results have been reported concerning the use of ACE-I during anaesthesia. This study investigated the influence of chronic ACE-I on the incidence and requirements for vasoconstrictors during induction of anaesthesia and operation in patients undergoing off pump coronary artery bypass graft surgery (OPCAB).Sixty patients scheduled for OPCAB were included in this study. Patients not treated with ACE-I were included in control group (Group1, n = 20). And then, patients treated with ACE-I more than 4 weeks were randomly divided into two groups: continuing group including patients who continued ACE-I medication until the morning of surgery (Group 2, n = 20) and discontinuing group including patients who discontinued ACE-I one day before the surgery (Group 3, n = 20). Norepinephrine (8 g/ml) was infused when Systolic blood pressure decreased below 90 mmHg during induction and operation. Amount of norepinephrine infused were obtained during anaesthesia induction, after pericardiotomy (T1), 10 minutes after the application of tissue stabilizer to anastomosis left anterior descending artery, obtuse marginal branch of the left circumflex artery and posterior descending artery of the right coronary artery (T2, T3 and T4 respectively), and after sternal closure (T5). There was no significant difference in hemodynamic variables between three groups during induction and all study period. The amounts of norepinephrine used during induction were similar among groups. However, significantly larger amount of norepinephrine was infused in Group 2 than in other two groups during OM anastomosis (P = 0.018). Total amount of norepinephrine infused during the all coronary anatsomosis (P = 0.030) was significantly larger in Group 3 than those values in other two groups.Continuing ACE-I treatment until the morning of surgery significantly increased the use of norepinephrine during the anastomosis. In contrast, there was no significant difference in the use of norepinephrine between Group 1 and Group 3. Since hemodynamic instability during coronary anstomosis is the important issue in the management of patients undergoing OPCAB, discontinuing ACE-I before the surgery may helpful to maintain hemodynamics stable during coronary anastomosis in OPCAB.