아토피피부염에서 각질형성세포의 Thymic Stromal Lymphopoietin 발현

[한글]

Thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP)은 IL-7과 유사한 구조를 갖고 있는 사이토카인으로 피부의 각질형성세포, 상피세포, 평활근세포 및 폐의 섬유모세포 등에서 발현된다. TSLP는 수지상 세포를 활성화시켜 helper T 세포를 Th2 세포로 분화시키며, Th2 세포의 분화는 아토피피부염의 증상을 유발시키는데 중요하다.본 연구에서는 정상인과 아토피피부염 환자의 각질형성세포에서 TSLP의 발현에 차이가 있는지 또 아토피피부염과 관련된 사이토카인들이 각질형성세포의 TSLP 발현을 조절할 수 있는지 알아보기 위해 정상인의 피부조직 및 아토피피부염 환자의 병변 피부조직과 동일피부조직에서 일차 배양한 각질형성세포에서 TSLP 발현의 차이를 관찰하였으며 계대배양한 정상 각질형성세포에 IL-4, TNF-α, TGF-β, KGF 처치 후 TSLP의 발현변화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 정상인 및 아토피피부염 환자의 비병변, 병변 피부조직 표피의 각질형성세포에서 TSLP의 발현이 관찰되었으며 아토피피부염 환자의 병변 피부조직의 각질형성세포에서 정상 피부조직과 비병변 피부조직의 각질형성세포에 비해 강한 TSLP 발현을 보였다. 배양한 정상 각질형성세포에서도 flow cytometry, western blot, RT-PCR 검사상 TSLP의 발현이 관찰되었으나 사이토카인을 처치하지 않은 각질형성세포에 비해 IL-4, TNF-α, TGF-β, KGF를 처치한 각질형성세포에서 TSLP의 발현에 유의한 차이를 관찰할 수 없었다. 본 연구를 통해 각질형성세포에서 TSLP의 발현이 아토피피부염의 병변 활성화와 상관성이 있음을 알수 있었다.

[영문]Human thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) is a novel IL-7-like cytokine produced by human epithelial, stromal, and mast cells. TSLP-activated human dendritic cells produce Th2-attracting chemokines such as TARC and MDC but not IL-12. TSLP-activated human dendritic cells induce the generation of CD4+ Th cells with a pro-allergic phenotype and also induce the differentiation of CD8+T cells into IL-5 and IL-13 producing cytolytic effector cells. It has been reported that TSLP is highly expressed in the lesional keratinocytes of atopic dermatitis but not in the non-lesional keratinocytes of atopic dermatitis or other types of disease with skin inflammation. Our study to verified the differential expression of TSLP in keratinocytes among lesional and, non-lesional sites of atopic dermatitis compared to a normal control group. We also observed the expression of TSLP in keratinocytes treated with various cytokines. Our study showed that TSLP is expressed in the keratinocytes of all subjects: the normal control group, and the lesional and non-lesional sites of atopic dermatitis patients. However, TSLP was expressed more highly in the lesional keratinocytes of atopic dermatitis than in the non-lesional and normal keratinocytes using a confocal laser microscopy and immunohistochemistry methods. TSLP expressions did not differ among cultured keratinocytes treated with IL-4, TNF-α, TGF-β and KGF. The regulating factor of TSLP in atopic dermatitis remains to be found by using primary cultured human keratinocytes.