대형병원의 의사직 성과급제 도입현황 및 효과분석

[한글]

대형병원의 의사직 성과급제도의 시행여부와 시행방법 등을 조사하고, 도입 후 병원경영에 어떠한 성과가 있었는지 31개 대형병원을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 성과급제의 실질적 효과분석을 위해 설문조사에서 성과가 있다라고 응답하고, 2000년 이후 성과급제를 도입한 7개 병원을 대상으로 진료실적을 근거로 효과분석을 실시하였다.연구결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 조사대상 대형병원 중 26개(83.9%) 병원이 의사직 대상 성과급제를 도입하고 있었다. 수익증대를 주목적으로 도입하고 있으며, 평가 주기는 월 또는 분기 단위로 의사개인 및 혼합(개인+과)을 대상으로 평가 및 보상을 실시하고 있었다. 대부분의 병원이 재무적 지표를 가지고 성과를 측정하고 있었다. 성과급제 운영을 위한 재원은 매출액의 약 1% 전후의 재원을 가지고 성과에 따른 성과급을 지급하고 있었다.둘째, 성과급제를 시행하고 있는 26개 병원 중 16개(61.5%) 병원은 성과가 있었다라고 응답하였다. 그중 2000년 이후 성과급제를 도입한 7개 병원을 대상으로 도입 전후 년도별 진료실적을 근거로 효과분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 평균적으로 의료수입 및 환자수는 약간 증가하였으나, 전문의 1인당 생산성 측면에서 환자수는 감소하였고, 수입은 약간 증가하였다. 대부분의 병원이 수익증대를 목적으로 성과급제를 도입하였으나, 진료수입 측면에서는 뚜렷한 성과는 나타나지 않았다. 의사인력은 성과급 도입 전보다 증가폭이 커 전문의 1인당 생산성 증대에 영향을 미치지 못하였다고 할 수 있으나, 전문의 수 증가는 병원의 외형적 성장의 성과라고 볼 수 있다.이러한 상황을 고려할 때 성과급제의 도입현황은 설문조사를 통해 파악할 수 있었으나, 성과급제의 효과분석은 경영성과에 미치는 내외부적 변수들이 너무 많이 작용하고 있어 실질적인 성과를 측정하기에는 많은 제한점들이 있었다. 향후 성과급제의 시행과정의 문제점을 개선 보완하여 안정적인 정착과 성과를 거두기 위한 의료계의 특수성을 살린 성과급제의 연구가 지속적으로 이루어져야 한다.

[영문]This study made a survey on 31 large hospitals for the purpose of inquiring into the yes or no of enforcement and enforcement methods of doctor performance-based pay in large hospitals, and the results of hospital management after introduction of it. And it made an analysis of substantial effect of performance-based pay based on the medical treatment records of 7 hospitals that has introduced it since 2000.The results of this study are as follows.First, it showed that 26 hospitals (83.9%) among the subjects of study, large hospitals, are introducing doctor performance-based pay. In other words, they are largely conducting the estimation and compensation of doctor individual and mixture (individual + department) in a monthly or quarterly cycle for the main purpose of increasing the profit to give performance-based pay based on the results with about 1% of sale volume by financial index.Second, it showed that there is the result in 16 hospitals (61.5%) among 26 hospitals. According to the effect analysis based on the medical treatment records by year of 7 hospitals that has introduced performance-based pay since 2000 among 16 hospitals, there is some increase in the medical profit and patient number. But from productivity side per a specialist, there is the decrease and some increase in the patient number and income, respectively. Many of them introduced performance-based pay for profitable increase, but didn't obtain distinct results from medical income. As number of doctor increased compared to before introduction of performance-based pay, it hasn't an effect on the increase of productivity per a specialist. Accordingly, the increase of specialist number is the result of external increase of hospital.It could understand the introduction status of performance-based pay under this condition. But as the internal and external variables have many effects on the management results of performance-based pay, there are many limits in gauging the substantial results. It is imperative that study of performance-based pay is continuously accomplished to help make the best use of specialty of medical circles for stable fixation and result by improving and complementing problems of performance-based pay in the future.