HS-CRP와 대사증후군과의 관련성 연구

[한글]

대표적인 염증표지자의 하나인 hs-CRP는 심혈관 질환 위험인자를 예측하는데 지표로 이용되고 있다. 경미한 염증정도를 나타내는 hs-CRP는 대사증후군의 요소들과 관련성 연구가 많지 않은 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 한국인의 성인을 대상으로 ATPⅢ에서 정의한 대사증후군 기준에, 아시아 태평양 지역에서의 허리둘레 기준을 적용하여 대사증후군을 정의하고, 한국인의 고위험 CRP군에서 영향력 있는 대사증후군의 요소와 일반적 특성을 포함하여 관련위험요소를 밝히고자 한다.2003년 10월1일에서 2004년 12월 31일까지 서울대학교병원 헬스케어시스템 강남센터를 방문한 수진자 18,680명중 신체계측치(신장, 체중, 허리둘레, 혈압)와 혈액검사(중성지방, HDL-콜레스테롤, 공복시 혈당, hs-CRP)가 누락된 수진자를 제외한 20세 이상의 성인 13,446명(남자 7,083명, 여자 6,363명)을 연구 대상으로 하였다.CRP는 hs-CRP로서 측정하였다. 2001년 발표된 ATPⅢ의 대사증후군 진단기준에 따라 대사증후군의 유병률을 구하였다. 남녀 각각 허리둘레, HDL-콜레스테롤, 중성지방, 당뇨 혹은 당뇨약 복용, 고혈압 혹은 고혈압약 복용, 연령, 현재흡연, 음주, 월수입, 교육, 과거흡연 여부 등을 조사하였고, 각 변수들과 증가된 CRP와 관련성을 알아보기 위해 다중로지스틱회귀분석을 시행하였다.CRP 중등도 상승(≧1mg/L) 남성에서는 허리둘레, 중성지방, 당뇨, 고혈압, 현재흡연, 음주에서 CRP와 양의 상관관계가 나왔고 HDL-콜레스테롤, 월수입에서 음의 상관관계가 나왔다. 여성에서는 허리둘레, 중성지방, 당뇨, 고혈압, 연령, 현재흡연에서 양의 상관관계가 나왔고 HDL-콜레스테롤에서 음의 상관관계가 있음을 알았다.CRP 고위험 상승(≧3mg/L) 남성에서는 허리둘레, 현재흡연, 음주와 양의 상관관계가 유의하게 나왔고, HDL-콜레스테롤에서 음의 상관관계가 나왔다. 여성에서는 당뇨, 연령에서 양의 상관관계가 HDL-콜레스테롤에서 음의 상관관계를 보였다.한국인 성인에서 심혈관지표의 하나인 hs-CRP는 대사증후군과 유의한 상관관계가 있고, 이는 대사증후군에서 전신의 염증반응과 함께 동맥경화증이 진행되고 있음을 시사한다. 우리나라 성인에서 심혈관질환 예방을 위하여 남성에서는 저 HDL-콜레스테롤혈증, 복부비만 관리, 금연과, 금주가 필요하고, 여성에서는 특히 고령에서 저 HDL-콜레스테롤혈증과 혈당조절이 절실하다고 하겠다.

[영문]hs-CRP is an important predictor for coronary artery disease. However, the relationship between metabolic syndrome and hs-CRP has not been defined. We defined the metabolic syndrome, according to the ATPⅢ guideline and Asia-Pacific waist circumference. The purpose of this study was to investigate the risk factors of metabolic syndrome in korean adults.A total of 13,446(Males 7,083, Females 1,363) subjects aged over 20 years or older who visited the Seoul National University Hospital health care system Gangnam Center between October 2003 and December 2004 were studied.We excluded those who did not gave records of physical parameters and blood test results. CRP was measured as hs-CRP. We estimated the prevalance of the metabolic syndrome according to the ATPⅢ diagnostic guideline. Abdomen circumference, HDL- cholesterol, triglyceride, diabetes medication, hypertension medication, age, current smoking, income, education, ex-smoking were investigated.Multiple logistic regression analysis was conducted to identity correlation between each factors and elevated CRP value.In men with mean elevated hs-CRP(≧1mg/L) there was a statistically significant positive correlation between abdominal circumferences, triglyceride, diabetes, hypertension, current smoking, and drinking and CRP. A significant negative correlation was found between CRP and HDL-cholesterole, monthly income.In women there was a significant positive correlation between CRP and abdominal circumference, but a negative correlation with HDL- cholesterole.In men with highly elevated hs-CRP(≧3mg/L) a significant positive correlation was found between abdominal circumferences, and a negative correlation with HDL- cholesterole.In women diabetes and age has a significant correlation with CRP, and a significant correlation with HDL- cholesterole.These data suggest that hs-CRP are associated with metabolic syndrome, which plays an important pathogenetic role in atherosclerosis.Therefore, men need to keep blood HDL-cholesterol level low control abdomen obesity, smoking and drinking. Women need to keep blood HDL-cholesterol level low and control blood sugar especially in old age.