근위축성측삭경화증(ALS)환자 가족원의 부담감에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 근위축성측삭경화증 환자 중 호흡기를 사용하는 환자 가족원의 부담감을 파악하고 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하는 서술적 조사 연구이다. 연구대상은 근위축성측삭경화증으로 진단받고 한국 ALS 협회에 등록된 환자 중 현재 호흡기를 사용하는 환자의 가족 63명이었다.연구도구는 서미혜와 오가실(1993)의 부담감 측정도구를 보완하여 사용하고 수집된 자료는 SPSS 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 환자와 가족원의 특성은 실수와 백분율로 분석하였으며, 환자와 가족원의 특성과 부담감의 관계는 t-test, ANOVA, 부담감 예측변수를 파악하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 시행하였다.본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.1. 근위축성측삭경화증 환자 가족원의 평균연령은 48세였다. 여자가 75%로 대부분이었고 기혼이 89% 이었다. 환자와의 관계는 배우자가 75%이었다. 81%가 직업이 없었고, 평균 월수입은 56%가 200만원 이하였다. 71%의 가족원이 평균 월수입의 30%이상을 환자의 의료비로 지출하고 89%의 가족원이 하루 12시간 이상 환자를 돌보고 있었으며, 68%가 친지 도움을 받지 못하고 있었다.2. 근위축성측삭경화증 환자의 평균연령은 55세였다. 남자가 73%로 대부분이었고 진단 후 경과시간은 평균 45개월이었고, 48개월 이상인 경우는 41.3% 이었다. 89%의 환자가 가정에서 보살핌을 받고 있었고, 78% 가 호흡기를 6개월 이상 사용하였다. 환자의 60%가 기관절개술을 시행하고, 78%가 흡인기를 6개월 이상 사용하고, 환자의 83%가 체위변경이 불가능하였다.3. 근위축성측삭경화증 환자 가족원의 부담감은 5점 만점에 3.45점으로 보통보다 높았다. 영역별로는 신체적 부담감과 경제적 부담감이 보통보다 높게 나타났고, 관계적 부담감은 보통보다 낮았다.4. 근위축성측삭경화증 환자 가족원의 특성과 가족 부담감의 관계는 평균 수입 중 의료비 지출이 30% 이상인 가족원의 부담감이 의료비 지출 30% 미만인 가족원의 부담감보다 높았고(t=-2.45, p=0.017), 하루 중 12시간 이상 환자를 돌보는 가족원이 12시간 미만 환자를 돌보는 가족원보다 부담감이 높았다(t=-4.04, p=0.0002).5. 근위축성측삭경화증 환자 특성과 가족 부담감의 관계는 체위변경을 할 수 없는 환자의 가족원이 체위변경을 할 수 있는 환자의 가족원보다 부담감이 높았다(t=-2.37, p=0.0209).6. 근위축성측삭경화증 환자 가족원의 부담감에 영향을 미치는 요인은 하루 간호시간이며, 하루 간호시간이 12시간 이상인 가족원 부담감이 높았으며 가족 부담감의 28%를 설명하였다.결론적으로 근위축성측삭경화증 환자는 질병의 정도가 심각하고 특히 장애 정도가 심해 이들을 돌보는 가족은 다른 어떤 질병을 가진 환자의 가족원보다 높은 부담감을 경험하고 신체적, 경제적, 사회적인 부담감이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 환자 가족원의 부담감에 영향을 미치는 요인은 하루 간호시간으로 하루 12시간 이상 환자를 돌보는 가족원의 부담감이 높았다.

[영문]This was a descriptive study to identify the burden of family caregivers of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS) patients and the factors affecting their burden. The subjects were 63 family caregivers of the ALS patients that were registered in the Korea Association of ALS and using a respirator.The research instrument was the measuring scale of burden by Suh Mi-hye and Oh Ga-shil(1993) that was revised. Statistical analysis included percentage, t-test, ANOVA and multiple regression analysis.The result of this study were as follows:1. The average age of the family caregivers of the ALS patients was 48 years old . 49% of them were female, and 89% of them were married. 75% of them were spouses of the patients. 81% of them had no jobs and 56% of them had average monthly income of 2 million won or less. 71% of them spent 30% of the income for the patients'''' medical fees, and 89% of them spent 12 hours or more a day taking care of the patients. 68% of them didn''''t have help from relatives.2. The average age of the ALS patients was 55 years old. 56% of them were male. The average time after diagnosing the ALS was 45 months, and 41.3% of them has lived more 48 months after diagnosing the ALS. 89% of them were taken care of at home, and 78% of them has used a respirator for six months or longer. 60% of them had tracheostomy, 78% of them has used an aspirator for six months or longer, and 83% of them couldn''''t change a position by themselves .3. The mean score of burden of the family caregivers were 3.45 out of total 5, which was higher than average. Their burden was high in the area of physical and economical burden, while their relationship burden was lower than average.4. There were significant difference between the family caregivers'''' characteristics and burden in the medical fees and caregiving hours a day. The level of burden was higher in the family caregivers that spent 30% or more of family income on the medical fees than those who spent 30% or less(t=-2.45, p=0.017) and in the family caregivers that spent 12 hours or more a day taking care of the patients than in those who spent 12 hours or less a day(t=-4.04, p=0.0002).5. There were also significant difference between the ALS patients'''' characteristics and burden in position change. The burden of those who took care of ALS patients that could change position was higher than those who took care of ALS patients that could not change position(t=-2.37, p=-0.0209).6. The factor affecting the burden of the family caregivers of the ALS patients was 12 hours or more nursing hours a day, which explained 28% of the entire burden.In conclusion, ALS patients was suffering severely. Since the disabled conditions of ALS patient are getting worse, the family caregivers experience a high level of burden especially in physical, economic, and social areas. The factor affecting the burden of the family caregivers of the ALS patients was nursing hours a day and the family caregivers burden was higher in the group of spent 12 hours or more a day taking care of the patients.