Tissue engineering of cartilage from human adipose tissue

[한글]

연골이 자기 회복 가능성을 적게 가지고 있다는 사실은 이 분야에서 많은 연구가 이루어져야 하는 이유를 반영한다. 최근 논문들에서 인간 지방 체 세포의 processed lipoaspirates (PLA)가 연골의 matrix protein을 생성하는 연골 세포의 근원일 가능성들을 시사하고 있다. 이 연구는 위 가능성을 확인, 증명하기 위한 것이고 fibrin glue가 연골 조직 배양의 scaffold가 될 수 있다는 가능성을 연구한 것이다. 결과는 fibrin glue에 있는 PLA에서 분화된 세포가 proteoglycan, cartilage matrix protein을 생성한다는 것을 Alcian Blue staining을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 이 세포는 또한 reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction technique에 의하여 type II, X collagen, aggrecan, chondrocytes의 표현형을 발현했다. 이 연구 결과는 fibrin glue가 PLA에서 well-defined nodules에 있는 chondrocytes의 성공적인 carrier 일 수 있다는 것을 보여준다.

[영문]The fact that cartilage has little self-healing potential reflects the reason for vast research in this field. Recent evidence indicates that processed lipoaspirates (PLA) in adipose tissue may be a source of chondrocytes which produce matrix proteins of cartilage. The present study was to confirm the above observation and to investigate the feasibility of fibrin glues as a scaffold for cartilage tissue engineering approach. The results showed that the cells differentiated from PLA in fibrin glue were positive for proteoglycan, cartilage matrix protein, using Alcian Blue staining technique. Moreover, these cells also expressed type II and X collagen, aggrecan, and phenotypes of chondrocytes by reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction technique. The findings of this study indicate that fibrin glue may be a successful carrier of chondrocytes in well-defined nodules from PLA.