Knock down effect of cyclin A1 and B1 siRNA in lung cancer cell lines

[한글]

본 연구는 정상에서는 발현이 안되나 종양에서는 과 발현되는 종양생성인자에 중요한 cyclin A1과 cyclin B1을 폐암 세포주를 대상으로 siRNA기법으로 억제 시켜 초래되는 세포억제 혹은 세포살상효과를 판정한다.실험대상은 폐암세포주인 H157과 H596을 사용하며, HeLa 세포주와 정상 대조군으로 NIH3T3 세포주를 이용한다. 사용하는 기법은 RNA interference기법 중 siRNA방법을 이용하며 대상 물질인 cyclin A1 과 cyclin B1의 promotor하방 100bp이하 부위를 특이적으로 선택하여 oligofectamin으로 세포내 주입 후 dsRNA 생성한 후 RNA polymerase III에 의해 특이적 siRNA를 생성시키는 방법을 이용하였으며, 확인 및 검정방법은 관련 유전자들의 western blot, 면역형광검사, 유세포 측정기, Annexin V의 유세포 측정을 통한 apoptosis 측정, XTT 및 soft agar colony growth실험과 DNA ladder를 통한 apoptosis검사를 시행하였다.Cyclin B1을 대상으로 한 siRNA 결과 HeLa 세포주에서는 억제효과가 큰 반면 폐암 세포주에서는 세포 살상효과가 현저하지 않았다. 반면 Cyclin A1 siRNA는 폐암 세포주에서 세포 살상효과가 매우 현저하였으며, cyclin B1, cdc2, cdk2등의 관련 인자들의 억제효과도 동시에 관찰되었다. 세포고사도 각종 실험에서 모두 현저하게 나타났으며 bcl2 와 Bax 모두 변화가 있었다. 이는 p53의 변이형을 가진 세포주에서 나타난 결과이므로 이들 세포고사는 p53에 비의존적 경로로 나타난 것으로 해석된다.결론적으로, cyclin A1은 HeLa 세포주와는 달리 폐암 세포주에서 확연히 세포살상효과를 보여 매우 유망한 항암 효과를 가진 대상물질로 사료된다.

[영문]Recent studies have shown that cyclin A1 and cyclin B1 are overexpressed in various tumor types but are present at low levels in normal tissues, and that cyclin A1 is restricted to germ cells undergoing meiosis. In order to explore the possibility of employing cyclin A1 and cyclin B1 as an anticancer target, we knocked down cyclin A1 and cyclin B1 in the lung cancer cell lines, H157 and H596, and in HeLa cells using RNA interference (RNAi). Subsequently, we monitored cell cycle-related molecules by Western blot and immunofluorescence and determined cell cycle distribution by flow cytometry. XTT, Annexin V, DNA ladder and soft agar colony growth experiments were performed to detect cell viability and proliferation. Furthermore, we analyzed cell apoptosis by measuring Bcl-2 and Bax protein levels and by the DNA ladder assay.After treatment with cyclin B1 siRNA, cyclin B1 was found to be drastically downregulated, whereas cyclin A, CDK2 and Cdc2 were almost unaffected in H157 and H596. Following cyclin A1 siRNA, cyclin B1, Cdc2 and CDK2 were all drastically downregualted; the S phase fraction increased significantly; and targeted cell viability and cell colony forming ability were markedly diminished. Bcl-2 was noticeably attenuated, but Bax hardly changed. Cultured cells displayed typical DNA ladders. The loss of cyclin A1 resulted in the downregulation of cyclin B1, Cdc2 and CDK2, S phase delay eventual cell apoptosis, and a decrease in cell viability and proliferation. Cyclin B1 was weakly expressed in lung cancer cell lines (data not shown), thus the effect of cyclin B1 siRNA had little effect on them. Our studies suggest that cyclin A1 may be a promising anticancer target specific to lung cancer.