Zonal response of human intervertebral disc to bone morphogenetic protein-2

[한글]

인간의 척추 추간판은 수분을 함유하고있는 당단백이 다량 함유되어 있는 수핵과 이것을 감싸고 있는 섬유륜과 중간사이의 전이층으로 구분된다. 퇴행된 추간판은 당단백 과 수분의 함유가 감소 되어 있으며, 이로 인해 추간판의 높이가 줄어들며 외부 충격에 효과적으로 대처할 수 없어 추가적인 손상이 발생하게 된다. 척추질환의 가장 많은 원인이 되는 추간판의 퇴행성 병변은 일반적인 병리현상으로 재생은 불가능한 것으로 알려져 있다. BMP-2 는 골유도 및 증식, 연골합성, 및 연골의 표현에 강력한 유발인자로 알려져 있으며 이미 골유합 촉진제로써 임상적으로도 사용되고 있다. 또한 인간 추간판 세포의 당단백 합성을 증식시키는 효과도 있어 퇴행성 인간 추간판 질환의 치료제로써 가능성이 매우 높은 것으로 알려져 있다. BMP-2의 인간추간판에 대한 효과가 당단백 재생을 유도할 것인지, 아니면 골 형성을 유도할 것인지에 대한 다양한 연구들이 이미 진행되고 발표되었으나 추간판내의 특정부위에 대한 비교연구는 그 동안 이뤄지지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은, 인간 추간판 세포를 수핵, 전이부, 섬유륜 각각 3부위에서 따로 채취 분리하여 시험관내에서 각각의 BMP-2에 대한 반응을 알아보고 부위에 따른 차이점, 소위 zonal effect 존재를 확인하고자 했다. 추간판 조직은 5명의 환자로부터 획득하였으며 단계적 효소 소화법으로 각 부위별 세포를 분리하여 배양하였다. 재조합 인간 BMP-2는 유전자 재조합 방법으로 생산하였다. 다양한 용량의 BMP-2를 세포배양에 적용하였고, alkaline phsphatase 활성, von Kossa 염색 , 등을 수행하였다.BMP-2 투여 후 섬유륜 세포군에서 cDNA 합성이 증가되어 mitogenic effect를 확인 할 수 있었으나 수핵 세포군 및 전이부 세포군 에서는 이러한 현상이 관찰되지 않았다. 당단백 합성은 수핵 세포군에서 의미는 있는 증가 양상을 관찰할 수 있었으나 섬유륜 및 전이부 에서는 관찰되지 않았다. 그러나 모든 부위에서 골 형성에 관련된 mRNA 발현은 관찰되지 않았다. 본 실험 결과, 재조합 인간 BMP-2는 인간 추간판내 각 부위별 특이적인 zonal effect 를 확인할 수 있었으며 분열증식 및 기질의 합성을 증가시키는 효과적인 동화인자의 가능성을 다시 확인하였다.

[영문]Study design. In vitro experiment using bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) and human intervertebral disc (IVD) cells from nucleus pulposus, annulus fibrosus, and transitional zone.Objectives. To demonstrate the differential effect of BMP-2 on mRNAs expression (collagen type I, collagen type II, aggrecan, and osteocalcin), proteoglycan synthesis, expression of alkaline phosphatase, bone nodule formation in human IVD cells from nucleus, annulus, and transitional zone.Summary of Background Data. BMP-2 was widely known as a powerful agent for osteoinduction and a crucial growth factor for early chondrogenesis and maintenance of cartilaginous phenotype. BMP-2 has been proven to be effective in stimulating proteoglycan synthesis in articular chondrocytes and IVD cells from nucleus pulposus. Nevertheless, the effect of BMP-2 on IVD cells from different region of disc i.e. nucleus pulposus, annulus fibrosus, and transitional zone was not thoroughly elucidated.Materials and Methods. Human IVDs were harvested from nucleus pulposus, annulus fibrosus, and transitional zone from surgical disc specimen. Disc tissue was enzymatically digested. Then IVD cells were cultured three-dimensionally in alginate beads. Recombinant human BMP-2 (rhBMP-2) was produced by Chinese hamster ovary cells after transduction of BMP-2 cDNA, then concentrated and purified. Then IVD cell cultures from nucleus pulposus(NP), transitional zone (TZ), and annulus fibrosus(AF) were exposed to rhBMP-2. Reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction for mRNA expression of osteocalcin was performed. Newly synthesized proteoglycan was measured by 35S-sulfate incorporation on Sephadex G-25M in PD 10 columns.Results. Cells from AF exhibited mitogenic effect with rhBMP-2. However there was no significant increase in DNA synthesis in cultures from NP and TZ with rhBMP-2. Cells from NP showed increase in newly synthesized proteoglycan while cells from TZ and AF demonstrated no significant increase in response to rhBMP-2. In RT-PCR, IVD cells from all zones demonstrated no siginificant expression of osteocalcin mRNA expression.Conclusions. BMP-2 clearly showed mitogenic effect in the cells from AF, while stimulate proteoglycan synthesis in the cells from NP without evidence of the expression of osteogenic phenotype. Taken together, this study raised the possibility of rhBMP-2 to be used an anabolic agent for mitogenesis and regenerating matrix of IVD depending on different zone.