고빈도 현미부수체 불안정형 대장암의 유전자 발현 양상 분석 및 표적유전자 동정

[한글]

현재까지 수행된 대장암의 분자유전학적 연구결과에 따르면 대장암은 유전체의 불안정성 형태에 따라 크게 염색체 불안정형(chromosomal instability; CIN) 표현형대장암과 현미부수체 불안정형(high microsatellite instability; MSI-H) 표현형 대장암으로 분류할 수 있다. 대장암의 10-15%를 차지하는 MSI-H 대장암은 현미부수체 안정형(microsatellite stable, MSS) 대장암과 구분되는 독특한 임상, 병리학적 특징을 보이며, 복제오류 교정 유전자계의 기능상실로 인한 종양억제 유전자들의 체이동돌연변이 발생이 중요한 기전으로 알려져 있고 새로운 표적유전자를 발굴하는 작업은 MSI-H 대장암의 발생, 진행기전을 이해하는데 중요한 연구 모델이 되어왔다.본 연구에서는 새로운 표적 유전자를 발굴하기 위하여 이차원적 전기영동법과 DNA microarray 기술을 이용하여 정상 대장 점막, MSS 대장암 및 MSI-H 대장암의 단백질체(proteome) 및 전사체(transcriptome) 발현 패턴을 비교하여 단백체 및 전사체 수준에서 MSI-H 대장암이 MSS 대장암과 구분되는지를 확인하고 MSI-H 대장암 특이적으로 발현이 증가 혹은 감소한 단백질을 동정하고자하였다.대장암 14예와 대응 정상 대장점막을 대상으로 이차원적 전기영동법 및 MALDI-TOF MS 분석을 통해 대장암에서 발현이 증가 혹은 감소하는 14개의 단백질을 동정하였다. 이들 중에서 selenium binding protein 1 (SELENBP1)은 선종에서는 발현 감소가 없었으나 선암에서 특이적으로 발현이 감소하였다. 대장암 309예를 조직 array를 이용, 면역조직화학 염색 결과 SELENBP1을 발현하지 않는 대장암 집단의 예후가 불량하였다(p = 0.021).DNA microarray를 이용하여 MSI-H 대장암 18예와 대응되는 정상 대장점막을 분석한 결과, 전사체 발현 양상만으로 정상 대장점막군과 대장암군이 나누어지고, 대장암군 내에서 다시 MSI-H 대장암군과 MSS 대장암군이 나누어짐을 확인하였다. 이 결과를 토대로 정상 대장점막과 비교하여 대장암에서 2배 이상 유의하게(p<0.01) 발현이 증가하는 285개의 유전자/EST와 발현이 감소하는 235개의 유전자/EST를 선별하였다. 또한 MSS 대장암에 비하여 MSI-H 대장암에서 2배 이상 유의하게(p<0.01) 발현이 증가 혹은 감소하는 65개의 유전자/EST를 동정하였으며, 이를 6예의 MSI-H 대장암과 5예의 MSS 대장암으로 이루어진 새로운 실험군에 적용한 결과 MSS 대장암과 MSI-H 대장암이 구분됨을 확인하였다. 이들 중에는 MUC1, MUC5AC, granulysin과 같은 MSI-H 대장암의 특징적인 병리학적 소견(점액성 분화, 종양 면역반응)과 관련이 있는 유전자와 MSS 대장암의 분자유전학적 특징인 APC/β-catenin 유전자계 이상과 관련 있는 PLA2G2A, AXIN2를 발견할 수 있었다. MUC1과 MUC5AC에 대하여 57예의 MSI-H 대장암과 109예의 MSS 대장암의 발현도 차이를 분석한 결과, 두 그룹간에 발현도에 유의미한 차이가 있었다(MUC1; p=0.029, MUC5AC; p=0.002).종합하면 본 연구에서는 이차원적 전기영동법을 이용하여 대장암 특이발현 단백질 14개를 동정하였으며, 이들 중에서 SELENBP1의 대장암 특이 발현 저하는 선종-대장암 연속 발암과정에서 후기에 일어나고 이러한 발현 저하는 불량한 예후와 관계가 있었다. 또한 DNA microarray를 이용하여 285개의 대장암 특이 과발현 유전자/EST와 235개의 대장암 특이 저발현 유전자/EST를 선별하였고, MSI-H 대장암과 MSS 대장암이 유전자 발현양상이 다름을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이를 토대로 65개의 MSI-H 대장암 특이발현 유전자/EST를 동정하였다. 이러한 MSI-H 특이 발현 유전자는 MSI-H 대장암에 대한 이해와 진단 및 예후 판정에 있어 중요한 발전을 가져올 것을 사료된다.

[영문]Recent molecular genetic studies have revealed that colorectal carcinomas can be classified as chromosomal instability (CIN) and high microsatellite instability (MSI-H) phenotype according to genetic instability. MSI-H colorectal carcinomas account for 10-15% of colorectal carcinomas and have distinct clinicopathologic characteristics. The mechanism of carcinogenesis in MSI-H carcinomas is thought to involve frameshift mutations of microsatellite repeats within coding regions of the affected target genes followed by defective mismatch repair gene system. The identification of new target genes has served as an important research model in understanding of carcinogenesis and progression of MSI-H colorectal carcinomas.We undertook the proteomic and transcriptomic approach in normal colonic mucosae, microsatellite stable (MSS) and MSI-H colorectal carcinomas by using two-dimensional electrophoresis and DNA microarray technology. To identify new target genes, we first evaluated whether MSI-H and MSS colorectal carcinomas could be distinguished at the proteomic profile and transcriptional gene expression profile levels. Then, we identified differentially expressed genes in MSI-H and MSS colorectal carcinomas.Fourteen proteins were identified as differentially expressed between colorectal carcinomas and normal mucosae by two-dimensional electrophoresis and MADLI-TOF MS analysis. Of the fourteen proteins, expression of selenium binding protein 1 (SELENBP1) was decreased in carcinomas but not in adenomas. An immunohistochemical analysis of 309 colorectal carcinoma cases using tissue microarray demonstrated a poor prognosis in the group without SELENBP1 expression compared with the group showing SELENBP1 expression (p=0.021).A gene expression profile analysis using DNA microarray distinguished carcinomas from normal mucosae, and displayed a distinctive MSI-H carcinoma subgroup. Based on the result, 285 genes/ESTs were identified as being upregulated and 235 genes/ESTs as being downregulated in carcinomas compared to normal mucosae according to selection criteria (more than 2 fold expression change, p<0.01). Next, 57 genes and eight ESTs were identified as differentially expressed target genes/ESTs between MSI-H and MSS carcinomas according to selection criteria. These 65 genes/ESTs also distinguished the new test sets of six MSI-H and five MSS colorectal carcinomas.Among these 65 genes/ESTs, genes such as MUC1, MUC5AC and granulysin that relate with pathologic characteristics (mucinous phenotype, tumor immune reaction et cetera) of MSI-H carcinomas and genes such as PLA2G2A and AXIN2 that relate with dysfunction of APC/β-catenin pathway of MSS colorectal carcinomas were found. An immunohistochemical analysis of MUC1 and MUC5AC expression on 57 cases of MSI-H and 109 cases of MSS colorectal carcinomas using tissue array, showed that the expressions of MUC1 and MUC5AC differed between MSI-H and MSS carcinomas (MUC1 p=0.029, MUC5AC p=0.002).In summary, fourteen proteins were identified as differentially expressed between colorectal carcinomas and normal mucosae by two-dimensional electrophoresis and MADLI-TOF MS analysis. The expression of SELENBP1 was decreased in carcinomas but not in adenomas and the decrease in expression was related with a poor prognosis in colorectal carcinoma patients. 285 genes/ESTs were identified as being upregulated and 235 genes/ESTs as being downregulated in carcinomas compared to normal mucosae by DNA microarray. The gene expression profiles of MSI-H carcinomas were different from those of MSS carcinomas and normal colonic mucoase.These differentially expressed genes in MSI-H carcinomas will contribute to the understanding of the characteristics of MSI-H colorectal carcinomas, which will aid in the diagnosis and prognosis evaluation in MSI-H colorectal carcinomas.