혈소판채집술 후 혈소판 감소율, 회수량 및 효율에 대한 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 혈소판성분채집술 후 공혈자의 혈액학적 변화를 밝히고, 공혈자의 일반적 특성(나이, 성, 키, 몸무게) 및 채집전 혈소판수에 따른 혈소판 감소율, 회수량 및 효율의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다. 대상은 포천중문의과대학교 분당차병원에서 혈소판성분채집을 실시한 건강 공혈자 101명이었다. 결과는 SAS 프로그램을 이용하여 t-검정, ANOVA 검정 및 다중회귀분석을 하였으며, 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 혈소판성분채집술 전에 비해 평균 혈색소는 2.0%, 적혈구용적비는 1.8%, 혈소판수는 29.7% 감소하였고, 백혈구수는 2.6% 증가하였다. 혈액학적 변화를 남여로 구분하면 남성의 혈색소는 1.7%, 적혈구용적비는 1.4% 감소를 보인 반면 여성은 각각 3.6%, 3.7%로 더 큰 감소를 보였다. 특히 여성의 혈소판 감소는 40.0%로 남성의 27.2%에 비해 현저히 높았다.

2. 남자에 비해 여자에서 혈소판 감소율과 회수량이 유의하게 높았으나 효율에서는 차이가 없었다. 연령이 40세 이상인 집단에서 회수율이 유의하게 가장 낮았으나 혈소판 감소율과 효율은 다른 연령층과 유의한 차이가 없었다. 신장이 클수록, 체중이 많을수록 혈소판 감소율이 높은 경향을 보였다. 또한 초기 혈소판수가 많을수록 혈소판 감소율과 회수율은 유의하게 증가하였으나 효율에서는 차이가 없었다.

3. 다중회귀분석 결과 성, 혈소판성분채집 전 혈소판수 그리고 체중은 혈소판 감소율과 통계학적으로 유의한 관련성이 있었고, 회수량은 혈소판성분채집 전 혈소판수와 유의한 관련성이 있었다. 그러나 성, 연령, 체중, 신장 그리고 혈소판성분채집 전 혈소판수는 효율과는 관련성이 없었다.

본 연구의 제한점은 한 대학병원을 대상으로 하였기 때문에 그 결과를 일반화하기가 어렵다는 점이다. 추후 더 많은 연구대상을 통해 혈소판성분채집술 후 혈액학적 변화에 민감한 집단을 선별하고, 이를 바탕으로 공혈자의 공혈기준을 설정하는 연구가 필요하다고 생각한다.

[영문]The purposes of this study were to evaluate the changes in hematologic indices after platelet apheresis and to identify the preapheresis platelet count and clinical factors(age, gender, height, and weight) that showed some influence on percent platelet decrement, yield and efficiency. Platelet apheresis was performed on 101 healthy donors in Bundang CHA general hospital. The data was analyzed using SAS program with t-test, ANOVA test and Multiple regression.

The results of this study are as following:

1. The mean percent decrease after platelet apheresis was 2.0% in hemoglobin, 1.8% in hematocrit, and 29.7% in platelet count, while WBC count showed an increase of 2.6%. The mean percent decrease of hemoglobin and hematocrit were 1.7% and 1.4%, in male and 3.6% and 3.7% in female, respectively. Particularly the percent decrease of platelet count was significantly higher in female(40.0%) than in male(27.2%).

2. The platelet decrement and yield were significantly higher in female, but the efficiency did not differ significantly between males and females. The yield has shown the lowest levels in subjects with aged 40 or over but the platelet decrement and efficiency did not changed according to age. The platelet decrement increased as height and weight increased. Also, the platelet decrement and yield increased as the initial platelet counts increased, but the efficiency did not.

3. From multiple regression analysis, the platelet decrement was associated with gender, weight, and initial platelet count. The yield was related to the initial platelet count, but the efficiency was not related to gender, age, weight, height or initial platelet counts.

This study has a limitation of generality of the study results since this study was conducted only in a single university hospital. Further study would be necessary to find out a subpopulation who are sensitive to the hematologic change after platelet apheresis, and to determine the standard criteria for blood donation based on the subpopulation.