체외순환 없는 관상동맥우회술 시 부분적 겸자 전에 대동맥 표면에 도포한 lidocaine의 영향

[한글]

관상동맥우회술 시 발생할 수 있는 의인성 급성 대동맥 박리는 드물지만 치명적인 결과를 가져올 수 있는 합병증으로 체외순환을 사용한 관상동맥우회술 시 발생 빈도는 0.12% 정도이다. 특히 체외순환 없는 관상동맥우회술에서 근위부 관상동맥 문합을 위해 대동맥에 부분적 겸자를 시행하는 것은 체외순환 중에 대동맥에 완전겸자를 시행하는 것에 비해 대동맥 박리의 위험성을 증가시킨다는 보고들이 있다. 임상에서는 이러한 대동맥 박리를 예방하기 위해 근위부 문합을 위해 부분적 대동맥 겸자를 시행하는 동안 sodium nitroprusside와 같은 혈관확장제를 이용하여 수축기전신혈압을 100 mmHg 이하로 낮추려고 노력하고 있으나 다량의 혈관이완제 사용은 대동맥 겸자를 푼 후 오랜 기간 동안 저혈압 상태를 유발할 수 있다는 문제점이 있다.본 연구는 체외순환 없는 관상동맥우회술에서 대동맥 표면에 국소적으로 도포한 lidocaine이 대동맥의 기계적 수용체를 차단하여 부분적 겸자 시행과 관련된 수축기전신혈압의 상승을 억제할 수 있는가를 살펴보고자 하였다.체외순환 없는 관상동맥우회술을 시행 받는 환자 중 부분적 대동맥 겸자가 필요한 환자 44명을 대상으로 하여 환자들을 무작위적으로 22명은 대조군으로, 22명은 lidocaine군으로 분류하였다. 대조군에서는 10 ml 생리식염수에 적신 거즈를, lidocaine군에서는 동량의 4% lidocaine에 적신 거즈를 부분적 겸자 전에 5분 동안 겸자를 시행할 대동맥 부위에 도포한 후 대동맥의 부분적 겸자를 시행하였으며 부분적 겸자 시행 1, 3, 그리고 5분 후와 겸자를 푼 1분 후에 혈역학 변수를 측정하고, 전신혈압 조절을 위해 대동맥 겸자 기간 동안 투여된 sodium nitroprusside 양을 기록하였다.연구 결과 두 군간 혈역학 변수와 부정맥의 빈도는 통계학적인 차이가 없었으나 lidocaine군에서 혈압상승을 억제하는데 요구되는 sodium nitroprusside의 양이 통계학적으로 유의하게 적었으며 혈압 조절을 위해 sodium nitroprusside를 사용한 환자 수도 유의하게 적었다.결론적으로 대동맥의 부분적 겸자 전에 대동맥 위에 국소적으로 도포한 lidocaine은 부분적 겸자 시 전신혈압을 조절하기 위하여 투여 되는 sodium nitroprusside의 양과 사용빈도를 줄여 안정적인 혈역학을 유지하는데 도움이 됨을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Iatrogenic acute aortic dissection is a rare but potentially fatal complication of coronary artery bypass grafting surgery. It is reported that the risk of aortic dissection may increase during off-pump coronary artery bypass graft surgery (OPCAB). Application of mechanical stimuli to the aorta could increase the systemic blood pressure and heart rate. In order to prevent aortic dissection, usually cardiac anesthesiologist reduces systemic blood pressure during side-clamp of the aortic by using vasodilating agents; which have the risk of prolonged hypotension after releasing the cross-clamp.This study evaluated the effect of topical lidocaine, which blocks the activation of mechanoreceptor on aorta, on hemodynamic changes by measuring the amount of sodium nitroprsside used to maintain systemic blood pressure during side-clamp of the aorta in OPCAB.Forty-four patients undergoing OPCAB were investigated in this study. They were randomly assigned to the Lidocaine group (n = 22) and Control group (n = 22). In Lidocaine and Control group, lidocaince and normal saline gauze, which was socked in 10 ml of 4% lidocane and normal saline, respectively, was applied topically on the surface of the aorta for 5 min before applying side-clamp to the aorta. Systolic blood pressure was reduced and maintained at a level of 100 mmHg during side-clamp using sodium nitroprusside. In Lidocaine group, the amount and frequency of sodium nitroprusside used to maintain target systolic blood pressure during side clam of the aorta were significantly less than those of control group. There were no significant differences in the incidence of arrhythmia and hemodynamic variables between two groups.Topical application of lidocaine on the surface of the aorta safely reduces the requirement of sodium nitroprusside to maintain systemic blood pressure during partial cross-clamping of the aorta in patient undergoing OPCAB and it may be associated with attenuated hemodynamic response to mechanical stimulation induced by side-clamping of the aorta.