췌장 추출물 흡입에 의한 병원근무자의 직업성 알레르기에서 주요 알레르겐 규명

[한글]

췌장 추출물이 포함된 소화제는 국내에서 널리 사용되는 약제 중에 하나로 이들 분말의 흡입에 의한 직업성 알레르기는 제약회사 직원이나 실험실의 연구원을 대상으로 한 증례 보고들이 있었다. 병원에서는 이들 약제들을 필요에 따라 분말로 제조하거나 투약하는 과정에서 약제의 분말을 흡입함으로써 호흡기 알레르기 질환이 발생할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구자는 병원근무자에서 소화제의 주성분인 췌장 추출물의 분말 흡입에 의한 직업성 알레르기의 유병률 및 감작률을 조사하고 그 병인기전을 규명하고자 하였으며, 소화제 분말 흡입에 의한 알레르기 증상 유발군과 무증상군 간의 면역학적 특성을 비교하고 이에 관여하는 주요 알레르겐을 규명하고자 하였다.대학병원 약제실 근무자(1군) 18명, 병동 간호사(2군) 135명, 비노출 정상 대조군(3군) 123명을 대상으로 하였으며, 설문지를 이용하여 천식, 비염 등의 호흡기 알레르기 증상 유무를 조사하였다. 흔한 흡입성 항원과 병원에서 흔히 처방되는 소화제 4종의 분말 조항원 및 α-amylase로 피부단자시험을 시행하였으며, 각 약제에 대한 혈청 특이 IgE 항체를 면역효소법으로 측정하였다. 호흡기 알레르기 증상과 관련이 높은 것으로 판단된 α-amylase에 대하여 혈청 특이 IgE, IgG1, IgG4 항체 측정과 IgE 및 IgG4 immunoblotting을 시행하였다.작업관련 호흡기 증상은 1군이 5명(27.8%), 2군에서 36명(26.7%)이였으며, α-amylase을 포함한 4종의 약제에 대한 피부단자시험 양성률과 혈청 특이 IgE 항체 양성률은 작업관련 호흡기 증상을 보였던 군에서 유의하게 높았다. 4종의 약제에 대한 면역효소억제시험에서는 각각 해당 약제뿐 아니라 α-amylase에도 용량반응곡선 양상으로 강한 억제반응이 관찰되었다. α-amylase에 대한 IgE immunoblotting을 시행하였을 때 대상 환자의 50% 이상에서 19, 24 kDa의 단백대에 결합을 보였으며, 이는 작업관련 증상이 있었던 환자에서 주로 관찰되었다. IgG4 immunoblotting에서는 대상 환자의 50% 이상에서 19 kDa의 단백대에 결합이 관찰되었으며, 작업관련 증상이 없었던 모든 환자에서 관찰되었다.병원근무자들의 췌장 추출물을 성분으로 하는 소화제 분말 흡입에 의한 직업성 알레르기의 주된 원인물질은 α-amylase이고 그 병인기전은 IgE 매개 반응에 의하며, α-amylase에 대한 19, 24 kDa의 두 개의 주요 알레르겐 성분을 규명하였으며 19 kDa에 대한 특이 IgG4 항체는 증상 발생에 대한 차단항체로 작용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Digestive drugs, including pancreatic extracts, have been widely prescribed in this country. There have been several reports of occupational asthma and rhinitis caused by digestive enzymes in workers in pharmaceutical industries, however there has been no epidemiologic study among the medical personnel.The aim of this study was to observe prevalence of occupational allergy and sensitization rate to digestive drugs in exposed nurses and pharmacists in a University Hospital and to understand the pathogenic mechanism. The role of specific antibody response to digestive drugs were evaluated and their major allergenic components were identified.Eighteen pharmacists, 135 nurses working in a University Hospital, and 123 non-atopic normal controls were enrolled. A questionnaire survey and skin prick test with 12 common aeroallergens and 5 commonly exposed drugs and its ingredients (4 pancreatic enzymes, α-amylase) were performed. The serum specific IgE antibody to each drug was detected by ELISA. Serum specific IgE, IgG1 and IgG4 to α-amylse were measured by ELISA. ELISA inhibition tests were performed to evaluate binding specificities and cross reactivity between the drugs tested. In order to characterize allergenic components within α-amylase, SDS-PAGE followed by IgE and IgG4 immunoblot analysis was done.Five (27.8%) out of 18 pharmacists and 37 (27.4%) out of 135 nurses had work-related respiratory allergy symptoms. The prevalence of the history of allergic rhinitis and bronchial asthma was significantly higher in symptomatic workers (23.8%, 11.9%) than in asymptomatic workers (9.9%, 2.7%, p<0.05, respectively). The exposure period to digestive powders was significantly longer in symptomatic workers (54.6±27.2 months) than in asymptomatic workers (38.6±27.2 months, p<0.05). ELISA inhibition tests demonstrated significant inhibition by α-amylase within digestive drugs. IgE immunoblot analysis demonstrated 3 IgE binding components in which 19 and 24 kDa were the more frequently bound ones (more than 50%) in sera from symptomatic subjects, especially. IgG4 immunoblot analysis demonstrated 2 IgG4 binding components in which 19 kDa was the most frequently bound one in sera from asymptomatic subjects.Digestive drug powders, including pancreatic extracts, could induce IgE-mediated respiratory allergy symptoms in nurses and pharmacists working in a hospital. Two major allergenic components of α-amylase (19, 24 kDa) were identified. Specific IgG4 response to 19 kDa might have a role for preventing the development of work-related allergy symptoms after the exposure to α-amylase powder.