우리나라 지역보건의료 EHR(Electronic Health Record)체계 구축 방안에 대한 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 전 국가적인 EHR 체계 구축에 앞서 국가 보건의료 정보화(e-health) 추진방향에 따라 포괄적인 일차 보건의료를 수행하는 보건소 중심으로 우리나라에 적합한 지역보건의료 EHR 체계 구축 방안을 제시하고자 시도되었다. 이를 위하여 EHR의 개념을 정립하고 선진 외국의 EHR 모형과 추진방안, 그리고 지역보건의료분야 EHR 체계 구축에 대하여 지역주민 등 관계자들의 인식과 태도를 조사·분석하였다.이 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.첫째, EHR은 컴퓨터에서 활용 가능한 형태의 개인에 관한 진료 및 건강에 대한 정보의 체계적이고 지속적인 집합체라고 설명할 수 있으며, EHR의 정보항목은 태아기로부터 사후까지 전 생애의 걸쳐서 취합된 진료 및 건강에 관한 정보이며, 가족의 유전적인 정보와 개인의 건강행태(Wellness)적인 정보까지 포함할 수 있다.둘째, 국가적인 EHR 체계 구축을 추진하고 있는 대표적인 나라로 영국은 공공의료시스템으로서 전국을 5개 권역으로 나누고 통합체계형으로 구축하며, e-진료예약, 전화상담, 임상연구 지원 등으로 활용한다. 미국은 공공과 민간 보험이 공존하는 의료시스템으로서 연계체계형으로 EHR을 구축하고 있으며, 정부, 보건의료 공급자, 소비자 등이 참여하는 위원회를 운영하며, EHR을 건강정보에 원격접근, e-전자처방전, 의료비청구확인 등 서비스로 활용한다.셋째, 설문조사를 통하여 조사대상자들은 우리나라 EHR 체계 구축이 상당히 필요한 것으로 인식하고 적극적으로 참여할 의사가 있는 것으로 조사되었다. 이를 위하여 선행조건으로 표준화, 개인정보보호체계 구축 등 기반 구축이 필요하며, 2~3년 이내에 EHR 사업을 시작하는 것이 타당하다고 인식하고 있었다. 참여정도는 IT 등 보건의료산업계에서 가장 높았고 다음으로 정부정책관계자, 학계, 보건기관 종사자, 지역주민, 의료기관 종사자 순으로 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 한편 EHR 체계 구축을 위하여 정보의 축적 및 활용이 필요하다고 인식하고 있었으며, 검사결과정보, 예방접종 등 보건사업정보, 건강검진정보, 환자의 면역·알레르기 정보 등의 순서로 정보축적의 필요성을 인식하고 있었다. 활용방안으로는 만성질환자 등을 위한 연계진료서비스 등을 가장 크게 기대하고 있었다. 그리고 조사대상자 모든 구룹에서 개인정보의 유출에 대한 우려 수준이 매우 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 대다수는 자신의 개인정보를 본인인증 절차 후 인터넷을 통하여 편리하게 열람할 수 있기를 원하고 있었다.결론적으로 우리나라 지역보건의료분야 EHR 체계 구축 모형은 보건기관이 영국과 같이 공공보건의료시스템 이고, 전 국민 주민등록체계를 가지고 있으므로 서비스 및 시스템의 성능 측면을 고려할 때 통합체계형으로 하되, 개인정보의 유출에 대한 우려가 매우 높음에 따라 사용자가 선택적으로 보안수준이 가장 높은 IC카드의 매체형 방식을 사용하는 것이 바람직하다. 또한 강력한 추진체계 구축 및 정보의 독점으로 인한 개인정보 권리의 침해를 막기 위하여 미국과 같이 관계자들이 참여하는 EHR 위원회를 구성하는 것이 필요하겠다. 정보축적의 범위는 관계자들의 동의수준이 비교적 높은 검사결과정보, 건강검진정보, 보건사업정보, 환자의 면역·알레르기 정보, 진료기록정보를 우선적으로 하되 성과에 따라 필요시 단계적으로 확대하는 방안이 타당하다. 축적정보의 활용방안은 연계진료서비스가 필요하고, 영국의 e-진료예약, 전화상담서비스, 임상연구 지원과 미국의 e-전자처방전, 의료비청구확인서비스를 포함하는 것이 바람직하다.

[영문]This study presented a plan for the development of EHR system for public health center that carries out primary health care in communities as a part of the national plan for the National Health Information Infrastructure(NHII). Specifically, this study reviewed a concept of EHR first and EHR model was proposed based on the literature review of EHR in the advanced countries such as the United States and England. Finally, a plan for the implementation of this model EHR was proposed with emphasis on standardization, legal aspects, and security.The results of the study were as follows:First, EHR was defined as a systematic and continuous aggregate of information about medical treatment and health about individuals in an applicable form in a computer. Information included in EHR system are information about medical treatment and health collected through all life from infant to death, and family genetic information and personal information on health wellness.Second, England and the United States were found to be two notable countries that developed a national EHR system. In England, its public health system was divided into 5 regions and the nationwide unified EHR system was developed and used in all regions to support e-medical treatment reservation service, telephone consultation service, and clinic research, etc. On the other hand, in the United States, an integrated EHR system was developed from public and private insurance. This system was managed by the committee comprised of government, health providers, and consumers. The EHR system was being applied to remote access to health information, electronic prescription service, and validation of insurance claims.Third, according to the survey results, most people responded that development of EHR was necessary and that they were willing to actively use it. As a prerequisite to development of EHR, they recommended a development of security system, standardization, and restructuring legal system. In addition, they recommended to launch its development within 2-3 years. Degree of participation was the highest for the people in the business, followed by government employees, academicians, health workers, community residents, and health providers, in order. With regard to key information included in the EHR, they recommended that test results, health program, medical examination, immunization, allergy, information about medication and medical treatment, health behavior, genetic information, cause of death, medical charge information, in order. Most of respondents wanted to apply EHR to management of chronic diseases, but they were concern about security of private medical information. Majority of them wanted to access their own personal information through internet after security validation.In conclusion, the unified England EHR model was proposed for the EHR system for public health institutions in Korea since the public health delivery system in Korea is similar to the health delivery system in England and we also have the nationwide registration system. In order to protect security of private health information, we recommend to use IC security card to access EHR. In addition, we recommend to organize EHR committee, similar to the United States, in order to protect against an infringement of personal information due to monopoly of information by a single organization.