노인과 청년 정상 교합자의 측모 연조직 비교

[한글]

안모 심미성에 대한 관심 증가로 늦은 나이에 교정 치료를 받는 성인 환자가 증가하고 있다. 특히 40대 이후 교정 치료 시, 노화에 따른 연조직 변화에 관한 이해가 필요하며, 이를 참고하여 치료 계획이 세워져야 할 것이다. 이제까지 노인 안면 연조직에 관련된 자료가 미비한 상태이므로 이 연구를 시행하였다.이 연구는 정상 교합의 한국 노인과 청년 남녀의 안면 연조직 차이를 비교하기 위하여 노인과 청년 남녀별로 각각 30명씩 120명을 선정하여 측모 두부 방사선 규격사진을 촬영하였다. 4개 각 군의 평균 연령은 청년 남자군이 19.77세, 청년 여자군이 19세, 노인 남자군이 64.17세, 노인 여자군이 62.53세였다.다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 연조직 두께에선 턱 부위 (Pog-Pog'''', Gn-Gn'''', Me-Me'''')를 제외하고는, 전반적으로 노인군이 청년군보다 얇았으며, 남녀 모두 Gn-Gn'''' 두께는 노인군이 청년군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 크게 나타났다 (p<0.05). 상순 두께(UIS-LS)는 남녀 모두 노인군이 청년군보다 작게 나타났다 (p<0.05).2. 연조직 수직 고경에선 남녀 모두 청년군보다 노인군의 상순길이가 길었으며, 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다 (p<0.05). 상순 길이의 차이로 상악 전치 노출량은 남녀 모두 노인이 작았다 (p<0.05). 하안면 고경 (Sn-Gn'''')은 노인 여자군이 청년 여자군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 길었다 (p<0.05).3. 연조직 각도 계측 항목의 superior sulcus angle (Sn-A''''-LS)에선 남녀 모두 노인군이 청년군에 비해 컸다 (p<0.05). Inferior sulcus angle (LI-B''''-Pog'''')은 노인 여자군이 청년 여자군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 컸다 (p<0.05).

[영문]As people have a lot of interest in facial aesthetics thesedays, the number of adult patients who have orthodontic treatment at a late age is on the increase. When orthodontists treat adult patients, especially those over forty, it is necessary to understand seniors' facial soft tissue change. With consideration of this change, orthodontists have to make a treatment plan. Until now, as data on facial soft tissue in seniors is insufficient, this study was done.The purpose of this study was to compare the facial soft tissue difference between Korean seniors and youths with normal occlusion in both sexes. To achieve this purpose, each 30 samples for male youths, female youths, male seniors, female seniors, 120 samples in all were selected and 120 lateral roentgenograms were taken.The average age of 4 each groups were: 19.77 years old for the male youth group, 19 for the female youth group, 64.17 for the male seniors group, and 62.53 for the female seniors group.The results were as follows:1. In the soft tissue thickness, generally seniors were thinner than youths except for the soft tissue in the chin (Pog-Pog'''', Gn-Gn'''', Me-Me'''') in both sexes. In Gn-Gn'''', senior groups were significantly thicker than the youth groups in both sexes (p<0.05). In the upper lip thickness (UIS-LS), senior groups were significantly thinner than youth groups in both sexes (p<0.05).2. In the vertical measurements of soft tissue, the upper lip length of senior groups was significantly larger than youth groups in both sexes (p<0.05). Due to the difference of upper lip length between seniors and youths, the exposure of upper incisors from the upper lip was significantly smaller in seniors than in youths in both sexes (p<0.05). The lower facial height (Sn-Gn'''') was larger in seniors than in youths in both sexes, there was a significant difference between female youths and female seniors (p<0.05).3. In the superior sulcus angle (Sn-A''''-LS), seniors were significantly larger than youths in both sexes (p<0.05). In the inferior sulcus angle (LI-B''''-Pog''''), the female senior group was significantly larger than the female youth group (p<0.05).