건강위험요인에 따른 의료비지출 크기 비교 연구

[한글]

만성퇴행성질환의 발생에 영향을 미치는 주요인자인 건강생활습관은 의료비 지출과 밀접한 관계를 가지고 있으며, 건강생활습관의 주요 위험요인은 흡연, 음주, 식이, 운동 등 건강과 관련된 생활양식이다. 본 연구에서는 개인의 생활습관요인과 의료비 지출 크기에 관한 분석을 하였다.

국민건강보험공단의 1998년, 2000년, 2002년 3년 동안 계속적으로 건강검진을 받은 대상자의 건강검진결과의 문진내역과 3개 질병군으로 진료한 내용의 의료비를 이용하여 분석하였다.

건강위험요인 기간에 따른 의료비 평균을 비교한 결과, 남자의 경우 음주기간이 1년과 2년의 집단차가 14,593.0원, 여자의 경우 식습관(불규칙)기간이 1년과 2년의 집단차가 77,102.1원, 연령별로는 60대의 경우 흡연기간이 1년과 2년의 집단차가 90,550.0원으로 높은 평균차가 있었다. 의료비 증가에 영향력을 미치는 주된 요인은 남자의 경우 음주기간이 증가할수록, 여자의 경우 흡연기간, 음주기간이 증가할수록, 연령별로는 40대가 음주기간이 증가할수록 의료비가 증가하였다. 건강위험요인의 기간에 따라서 의료비 증가의 영향력을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과, 음주를 3년동안 지속적으로 하고 있는 경우 의료비 증가율이 남자는 6%, 여자는 38% 증가하였다.

결론적으로 건강위험요인 유무에 따른 의료비 지출 크기는 요인의 기간이 증가함에 따라서 의료비 지출이 증가하였다. 이에 본 연구는 우리나라의 직장근로자, 지역주민들에게 확대적용 할 수 있을 것으로 판단되고, 나아가 많은 보건분야에서 건강증진사업의 일환으로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]The health habits affecting the occurrence of chronic degenerative diseases are in high correlation with medical expenses. Major risk factors of health habits are embedded in the daily life style such as smoking, drinking, diet and physical exercises. This research report analyzes the correlation between medical expenses and individual living habits.

Data used for this research are 1)the medical examination results from the patients who took medical examination consecutively for the years 1998, 2000 and 2002 at the National Health Insurance Corporation and 2)the medical expenses spent for 3 categories of diseases.

The mean of the medical expenses calculated by the health risk factors showed that men who has been drinking for the second year spent ₩14,593.0 more than men drinking for one year. Women whose eating habits are irregular for the second year spent ₩77,102.1 more than women with the same habits for one year. The group in the age of the sixties, smokers for second year spent ₩90,550.0 more than the smokers for one year. The major factors that affect the increase of medical expenses are the drinking period for men, smoking and drinking period for women. For the people in their forties, medical expenses increased as the drinking period increased. The increase rates for the medical expenses are 6% and 38% for men and women, respectively, when drinking habit is continued for 3 consecutive years.

In conclusion, the amount of medical expenses depends on the period of time where the risk factors are present. The longer the period, the larger are the medical expenses. The results of this research may be applied for office workers and local residents and be used for the national programs developed for the health care of the country.