초음파가 표피 투과 장벽과 표피 지질 합성에 미치는 효과

[한글]

피부는 외부로부터 인체를 보호하는 중요한 장벽의 역할을 담당하고 있다. 이 역할은 주로 피부의 가장 바깥 구조인 각질층이 담당 하고 있다. 각질층은 단백질이 풍부한 각질세포와 각질세포간 지질 및 교소체 등으로 구성 되어 있으며, 각질세포 사이에 위치하는 층상구조를 이루는 지질이 연속적인 층을 이루고 있다. 각질층의 지질은 주로 세라마이드, 콜레스테롤, 자유지방산으로 이루어져 있고 각질층의 지질은 대부분 층판소체에서 유래된 다. 층판소체는 유극층 상부와 과립층에 있으며, 과립 층에 가장 풍부하게 존재하고, 과립층과 각질층이 인접하는 곳에서 과립층의 세포막과 융합되어, 그 내용물을 세포간격으로 분비한다. 표피 투과 장벽이 손상되면 표피의 지질합성과 DNA합성이 증가되고, 층판소체의 분비가 증가되는 등의 변화가 일어나는데, 이런 변화의 신호 역할은 이온이나 여러 종류의 사이토카인이 관여 한다. 이온 중에서 칼슘 이온이 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 피부에 이온영동과 초음파를 시행하면 경표피 수분손실양의 증가 없이, 표피내 칼슘이온 농도의 변화를 유도하여 피부장벽형성에 필수적인 층판소체의 분비가 증가되는 것이 보고된 바 있다. 그러나 아직까지 피부에 초음파를 처치한 후에 표피의 지질 변화에 대한 연구는 없는 상황이다.

무모생쥐 배부의 피부에 초음파를 시행한 후 표피내의 지질의 변화를 확인하기 위한 방법으로 표피를 분리하여 지질을 정량 분석하였다. 표피내의 지질합성의 변화를 확인하기 위하여 지질합성에 관여하는 효소인 HMG CoA reductase와 serine palmitoyl transferase, fatty acid synthase 의 mRNA의 양을 real time RT-PCR을 이용하여 정량 하였다. 경표피 수분손실양을 측정하여 표피 투과 장벽의 손상을 알아보고, ruthenium tetroxide 후 고정과 calcium ion capture cytochemistry를 이용하여 각질층 지질의 형태학적 변화와 표피내 칼슘 이온의 변화를 관찰 하였다.

1. 초음파 처치 후 경표피 수분손실양은 처치전과 비교해서 차이가 없다.

2. 대조군의 칼슘이온 분포는 과립층에서 가장 많은 칼슘 이온이 관찰 되었고, 극세포 층과 기저 세포층에서 칼슘이온은 괴립층에 비해 적은 양상을 보였으나, 초음파 처치 후 칼슘 이온의 분포는 상부 표피에서의 칼슘 이온은 감소하고 하부 표피에서는 증가하는 양상을 나타냈다. 처치 후 6시간이 지난 피부에서는 칼슘 이온 분포가 정상으로 회복 되는 양상을 보였다.

3. 각질 세포 간격에 대한 전자현미경 관찰에서 정상군에 비하여 초음파 처치군에서 각질 세포간 지질의 변화와 층판소체의 분비 증가가 관찰 되었다.

4. 표피의 세라마이드, 콜레스테롤, 자유지방산의 양은 초음파 처치군에서 대조군에 비해 증가하였다.

5. HMG CoA reductase와 serine palmitoyl transferase, fatty acid synthase 의 mRNA의 양을 real time RT-PCR을 이용하여 측정한 결과 초음파 처치 후에 증가 되었다.

이상의 결과는 초음파가 칼슘 이온의 변화를 유도 하고 이 변화로 인하여 표피 지질 합성이 증가 하여 표피 지질이 증가 되는 것으로 생각된다.

핵심 되는 말: 표피 투과 장벽, 초음파, 표피 지질, 표피 칼슘 기울기, HMG CoA reductase, serine palmitoyl transferase, fatty acid synthase.

[영문]The stratum corneum provides protection of the underlying skin against environmental noxious influences. It is composed of both corneocytes and an extra cellular lipid-enriched matrix. Epidermal lipids represent the most important component in the formation of the epidermal permeability barrier. Mainly composed of cholesterol, ceramide, and free fatty acids, they form a multilamellar bilayer structure, which regulates barrier function.

Abrogation of the cutaneous permeability barrier results in an increased cholesterol, fatty acid, and ceramide synthesis in the underlying epidermis. Acute barrier disruption by tape striping increased lipid synthetic enzymes (HMG CoA reductase, SPT, FAS) and cytokines expression in the epidermis and it is known that calcium ion plays an important role in the repair of the epidermal permeability barrier after barrier disruption. Recent studies have shown that ultrasound can induce changes in the epidermal calcium gradient that increase lamellar body secretion without increasing transepidermal water loss (TEWL). We performed this study to identify whether ultrasound can stimulate lipids synthetic enzymes and lipids synthesis. Ultrasounds were applied to the skin of hairless mice for 5 minutes. And then we performed quantification of lipid synthesis and RT-PCR to measure mRNA activities of lipid synthetic enzymes. We also performed RuO4 post fixation method and calcium ion capture cytochemistry. There were no significant changes of TEWL before and after ultrasound treatment. The epidermal calcium gradient changes were observed in 0 min, 15 min, 1 hr, 3 hr and 6 hr after 3 MHz ultrasound treatment. There were decreased calcium in upper epidermis and increased calcium in lower epidermis after treatment of ultrasound and some recovery of epidermal calcium gradient after 6 hours. In RuO4 post fixation, samples showed alteration of SC -SG interface in 0 min, 1 hr, and 3 hr and 6 hr after 3 MHz ultrasound treatment. Lacuna dilatation, partial distension of the intercorneocyte space, loss of multilamellar structures of the stratum corneum and increased lamellar body secretion were observed in ultrasound treated hairless mice skin. These findings were observed also in 6 hr post treatment sample. The mRNA levels of HMG CoA reductase, SPT, FAS were increased maximally after 3 hours. In conclusion, ultrasound can induce increased mRNA of lipids synthetic enzymes and lipids synthesis without increasing TEWL by changes of calcium ion gradients.

Key Words: epidermal permeability barrier, ultrasound, epidermal lipids, epidermal calcium gradient, HMG CoA reductase, serine palmitoyl transferase, fatty acid synthase.