인천경제특구 내 외국병원 선호도 및 의료 이용의사

[한글]

시장개방 확대와 서비스교역 자유화를 다루는 WTO 체제의 출범과 함께 그동안 공공성과 비상업성으로 논의되지 못했던 보건의료분야도 WTO 서비스이사회에서 채택된 “협상지침 및 절차”에 따라 2005년 1월 1일까지 의료시장 개방예정으로 협상이 구체적으로 진척되었으며 한국은 인천경제특구 내 외국병원을 유치하고 내국인 진료를 허용하기로 결정한 바 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 인천경제특구 내 외국병원 유치에 대한 환자들이 선호하는 외국병원 특성을 파악하고, 외국병원 특성별 이용의사를 분석하며 경제특구 내 외국병원 이용의사에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 파악하였다.

첫째, 인천경제특구 외국병원 유치의사에 대해 454명 중 340명(76.4%)이 찬성한 것으로 조사되었는데 학력과 소득이 높고 가족/친인척의 해외진료경험이 있으며 성별은 대부분 남자인 경우 외국병원 유치를 긍정적으로 인식하고 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 찬성 이유로는 선진의료 도입을 통한 국내 의료발전, 고급의료에 대한 수요충족, 해외원정진료 흡수에 따른 외화유출 방지, 외국자본 유치를 통한 수입증대 및 고용창출 순이었다.

둘째, 외국병원 특성에 대한 조사에 있어서 환자들은 독자적인 선진 외국병원보다 국내병원과 합작한 병원을 선호하였는데 이는 학력과 소득이 낮고 본인이 건강하다고 여기며 본인의 해외진료 경험이 없는 경우 더욱 증가하는 현상을 보였다. 또한 통역사의 도움을 받더라도 외국병원에서 진료를 받겠다는 환자들이 많았고 이는 학력과 소득이 높을수록, 본인 및 가족

친인척의 해외진료경험이 있을수록 더욱 뚜렷한 양상을 보였다. 외국병원 규모에 있어서는 종합병원보다 전문병원을 환자들이 선호하였다. 법인형태는 비영리법인병원을 선호했고 고가진료비는 부담하지 않겠다는 응답자가 많았는데 이는 학력과 수입이 낮으며 여자인 경우 뚜렷하였다. 보험 형태로는 민영보험에 가입하고 건강보험은 탈퇴하는데 가장 많은 환자들이 답하였다.

셋째, 로지스틱 회귀분석에서 외국병원 이용의사에 유의하게 영향을 미치는 요인들은 다음과 같다. 외국병원이 멀어 거리상 불편하더라도 진료 받으러 가겠다고 답한 환자는 그렇지 않은 환자보다 외국병원을 약 5배 더 이용할 의사가 있었다. 그리고 의사소통이 불편할 경우 통역사의 도움을 받겠다고 답한 환자는 그렇지 않은 환자보다 외국병원을 약 4배 더 이용할 의사가 있었다. 보험 형태에 있어서는 민영보험과 건강보험에 모두 가입하겠다고 답한 환자가 건강보험만 가입하겠다고 한 환자보다 외국병원 이용의사가 약 3배 더 높았다. 그 외, 고가진료비를 부담하겠다는 환자가 그렇지 않은 환자보다 외국병원을 약 3배 더 이용하겠다는 의사를 밝혔고, 영리법인병원을 이용하겠다는 환자들이 비영리법인병원에 가겠다는 환자의 약 2배로 분석되었다.

결론적으로, 지리적 접근도, 통역서비스 이용, 보험 형태, 고가 진료비 부담, 법인병원 형태 순으로 외국병원 이용의사에 영향을 미쳤다. 환자의 특성에 따라 선호하는 외국병원 특성 및 외국병원 이용의사가 다르므로 펜실베이니아 대학병원과 하버드 대학병원(2008년 개원 예정)이 어느 형태의 외국병원으로 유치되는지 미리 파악하여 이에 대비한 적절한 대책 수립이 필요할 때라고 생각한다.

[영문]With the inception of WTO which deals with market opening and freedom of service trade, the negotiation of public health, previously not discussed due to publicity and non-commercialism, has been progressing in detail toward the opening of the medical market in January 1, 2005, in accordance with the "negotiation guidelines and procedures" determined by the WTO Service Council. Korea has announced the foundation of foreign hospitals in the Incheon Economic Special Zone which will allow medical treatment for Koreans.

Accordingly, this study investigates the characteristics of foreign hospitals that are preferred by patients in the Incheon Economic Special Zone and analyzes the use intention by foreign hospital characteristics in order to understand the factors which affect the intention to use foreign hospitals in the economic special zone.

Firstly, 340(76.4%) out of 454 patients agreed with the enticement intention of foreign hospitals in the Incheon Economic Special Zone. Positive recognition for hospital enticement was strong in patients of high income and high academic background, overseas medical examination experience of family and relative and males. The approval reasons in order of frequency were domestic medical development through advanced medical introduction, demand sufficiency regarding high quality medical care, prevention of outflow of foreign currency followed by absorption of overseas expedition health care, and income increase through foreign capital enticement and employment.

Secondly, in the study about foreign hospital characteristics, patients preferred joint venture with domestic hospitals rather than individual foreign hospitals. This preference increased with low income and low academic background, perceived good health, and inexperience of overseas medical treatment. In addition, in spite of the need for interpreter''s assistance, many patients wanted to receive medical treatment in foreign hospitals. Preference for foreign hospitals was greater for patients of higher income and higher academic background, and more overseas medical care experience. In the scale of foreign hospitals, patients preferred specialized hospitals to general ones. Many patients preferred nonprofit-making corporation hospitals than private firms and would not pay higher fees for medical treatment expenses. Such tendency was clear in the case of low income, low academic background and females. As for insurance, many patients replied that they preferred to join private management insurance and withdraw from national health insurance.

Thirdly, factors affecting intention to use foreign hospitals in logistic regression analysis were as follows:

Patients who are willing to go to foreign hospitals to receive medical treatment in spite of long distance expressed use intention about five- fold stronger than those who did not. Patients who are willing to receive interpreter''s help expressed use intention about four-fold stronger than those who did not. In selecting insurance, patients who are willing to join both private and national health insurance expressed use intention of foreign hospitals about three-fold stronger than those who would join only national health insurance.

Besides, patients who are willing to pay high medical expenses expressed use intention of foreign hospitals about three-fold stronger than those unwilling to pay. Analysis showed that patients who would use private hospitals were about twice as likely to use foreign hospitals as those who would visit nonprofit-making ones.

In conclusion, the factors which have impact on the intention to visit foreign hospitals were geographic access degree, use of interpretation service, health insurance type, high medicare expenses, and corporation hospital type. As the patients'' preference of hospital type and intention to use foreign hospital differs with patient''s characteristics, it is essential to take proper measures to gain full understanding of Philadelphia and Harvard University Hospital before its opening in 2008.