캐나다의 사례를 통해 본 총액예산제의 도입 타당성 연구

[한글]

여러 나라들은 지난 수십 년 동안 의료비의 급격한 상승을 경험했으며, 이로 인한 정치·경제적 부담을 완화하기 위해서 의료비용을 안정화하기 위해서 의료비 통제정책방안을 연구하였다. 독일을 비롯한 여러 나라에서 행위별수가제의 단점을 극복하고 의료제공자에게 비용의식적인 행동을 하게하는 총액예산제를 도입하였으며, 일찍부터 의료비 통제정책을 시행했던 유럽의 여러 나라들에 관한 연구에서도 총액예산제는 의료비용을 억제하는 전략으로 성공적이었다는 연구 분석 결과가 있었다(Hurst, 1992). 우리나라에서도 2001년 건강보험재정파탄위기에 직면하면서 거시적인 재정지출의 효율성 제고 측면에서 재정안정방안으로 총액예산제의 도입이 많은 연구자들에 의하여 제기되었다(조우현 외, 2004). 본 연구에서는 20년 이상 주정부와 의사협회 간에 협상을 지속해온 캐나다가 총액예산제를 시행하고 폐지하게 되기까지 주요 변동과정을 살펴보았다. 캐나다 의료보장법(Canada Health Act)에 의거 공적의료보장을 제공하는 캐나다의 주들은 80년대 증가하는 의료보장비용에 대한 연방정부의 부담가중으로 새로운 지불제도의 필요성이 대두되었고 1980년대 말부터 총액예산제를 도입하여 1996년도 당시에 모든 캐나다 주들은 공적보험에 행위별수가제로 제공되는 부분에 총액예산제를 사용하고 있었다(Barer et al, 1996). 몇몇 주에서는 의료비용을 통제하기 위한 추가정책으로 의사공급제한(physician supply control)과 개별의사소득제한(individual income cap)정책을 사용하였다. 캐나다에서는 총액예산제의 시행을 통한 비용통제정책은 다소 효과적이었다는 연구결과들이 있으나(Patice and Morgan, 1992), 의료비 협상을 통한 여러 이해 당사자간에 마찰로 인한 비 금전적 정책비용의 발생, 의사들이 정책비용집단이 되기 때문에 의사들의 파업이나 정부와 의사집단간의 갈등 및 의사집단 내에서 배분상의 문제, 그리고 실제로는 경직상한제도(hard cap)에서도 수가보정을 통한 의사집단에 책임전가가 이루어지지 못했던 문제점들이 존재하였다. 캐나다 주들은 1990년 말경에 재정적인 요인들이 완화되자 총액예산제 정책을 종료하였고 현재는 캐나다의 어떤 주도 총액예산제를 사용하고 있지 않다. 최근 우리나라에서 총액예산제의 긍정적인 평가와는 달리 김계현(2004)의 대만 의료보험제도와 총액예산제 연구 보고서에서 정부가 총액예산제를 도입하면서 대만의 예를 모델로 하려하고 있으나 정부의 성과 측면만 지나치게 부각하고 있다고 지적하고 이보다 앞서 대만 총액예산제의 정확한 실태 파악이 요구된다고 하였다. 캐나다의 연구결과에서도 알 수 있듯이 총액예산제의 성공여부는 많은 부분이 정부와 의사집단의 협상과 의사들의 행동에 있으며, 총액예산제의 결과를 예측하기 위해서 고려해야 할 요소들은 간단하지 않다. 또한 우리나라가 캐나다와는 상대적으로 의료비용에서 공적지출이 낮다는 것을 염두에 두고 총액예산제 도입의 효과를 예측해야 할 것이다.

[영문]Many countries has experienced dramatic increase of medical cost , causing political, economic and fiscal pressure. In many countries such as Germany, as fiscal situations deteriorate under fee-for-service system, they realized that fee controls were not synonymous with cost control. Physician reimbursement policy has changed dramatically over the past decades to physician cost control. There has been research that shows global budget is successful for the control cost(Hurst, 1992). In our country, many researchers and policy-makers claims global budget as a solution for fiscal stabilization policy. However, the caps created two primary axes of conflict: between the profession and the government an among physicians within the profession. The capped budget exacerbates internal divisions within the profession as subgroups of physicians vie for their share of the fixed budget(Kats et al, 1997). Global expenditure caps also create conflict between physicians'' individual economic self-interest and their collective interest in constraining total billings withing the capped budget. In this research, we will review main policy changes regarding physician cost control. Based on the Canada Health Act, Canada health offers patients free medical service for the medically needed cases. Physician reimbursement policy in Canada were beginning to emerge in the late 1980s portended a provincial stampede to expenditure controls. By the 1996, all of the Canadian provinces introduced global cap(Barer et al, 1996). In addition to the global cap, many provinces introduced physician supply control policy and individual physician income cap policy. Even though it was effective to control the cost(Patice and Morgan, 1992), problems such as conflict between professionals, fee allocation problems and occasional withdrawal of service remain. In Quebec, under the hard cap, since there is no legislation in place that provided for a method of recovery, it is by agreement that the parties determine the process for dealing with any overruns and there has been no recovery of cost overruns. From the study of Canadian provinces, we could find that successful management of global budgeting policy depends on the participation and self-regulation of professionals.