Hypertonic stress down-regulates 1α,25-dihydroxyvitaminD3-induced osteoclastogenesis via TonEBP in co-culture system

[한글]

골개조는 뼈를 형성하는 조골세포와 골흡수를 유발하는 파골세포, 이 두가지의 세포에 의하여 조절된다. 파골세포분화과정에서 조골세포는 파골세포분화를 촉진하는 인자인 RANKL과 M-CSF를 분비하게 되는데, 이에 대한 저해제인 OPG 또한 분비하는 것으로 알려져있다. 파골세포에 의하여 골흡수가 일어나면, 세포질내 Ca2+/PO42- 의 농도가 약 40 mM까지 증가하게된다. 본 실험에서는 이렇게 형성된 hypertonicity가 파골세포 분화과정에 미치는 영향과 골대사에 미치는 영향에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다. /1α,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 (1α,25(OH)2D3)에 의하여 유도되는 파골세포 분화과정에서 hypertonic stress는 osteoblastic 세포와 RAW 264.7 cell (osteoclast cell line)에서 파골세포형성을 억제하였다. 10 nM의 1?,25(OH)2D3 을 투여하여 파골세포 분화를 유도한 후에 hypertonicity (sucrose 25, 50 mM)를 각각 투여하여 대조군과 비교 분석하였다. 먼저 TRAP 염색으로 파골세포 수를 측정한 결과 공존 배양계와 RAW 264.7 모두에서 hypertonic stress가 증가함에 비례하여 핵이 3개 이상인 파골세포 수가 점차 감소하였다. 또한 골흡수 능력을 비교한 결과에서도 감소하였다. 세포 독성능 검사 결과 Sucrose 50 mM 이하에서는 독성이 없었다. Hypertonicity가 파골세포억제 기전을 규명하기 위하여 조골세포에서 골흡수 기전의 중요한 골흡수 촉진 인자 (RANKL)과 골흡수 억제 인자 (OPG)의 mRNA양과 최종 생산된 단백질의 양을 각각 RT-PCR과 ELISA의 방법으로 측정하였다. 그 결과 sucrose의 농도가 증가함에 따라 RANKL mRNA 와 RANKL 단백질 모두 점차적으로 감소하였다. 반면에 OPG에는 변화가 없었다. RAW 264.7에서 세포내 신호전달 물질인 MAPK와 NF-kB를 western blot을 이용하여 조사 하였으나 변화는 보이지 않았다. 일련의 결과를 통하여 hypertonic stress는 조골세포에서 RANKL을 발현시키는 신호전달기전에 영향을 미치는 것으로 생각된다. 신장에서 세포들이 hypertonic한 상황에 적응할 수 있기 위하여 발현되는 TonEBP (tonicity-responsive enhancer binding protein)가 조골세포에서도 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, TonEBP 유전자를 과발현시켰을 때 RANKL mRNA 발현이 감소하였으며, shut-down시켰을 때 증가하는 것을 확인하였다.

[영문]Bone remodeling is a process controlled by the action of two major bone cell-the bone forming osteoblast and the bone resorbing osteoclast. In the process of osteoclastogenesis, stromal cells and osteoblast express RANKL, and M-CSF, which are up-regulated by the osteoclastogenetic molecules and OPG, which is decoy receptor of RANKL. During the bone resorption by activated osteoclasts, extracellular Ca2+/PO42- concentration becomes to be increased as high as 40 mM. In this study, we demonstrated the effects of hypertonicity on osteoclastogenesis in osteoblast-osteoclast co-culture system for the purpose of understanding at the molecular level of hypertonicity on bone metabolism. /Hypertonic stress down-regulates 1?,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 (1α,25(OH)2D3)-induced osteoclastogenesis in co-culture system as well as RAW 264.7 cell (osteoclast cell line). Hypertonicity (sucrose 25, 50 mM) inhibits the number of tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) positive multinucleated cells induced by 10 nM 1α,25(OH)2D3. In order to investigate the mechanism by which hypertonicity inhibits osteoclastogenesis, the mRNA expression of receptor activator of nuclear factor NF-κB ligand (RANKL) and osteoprotegerin (OPG) were analyzed by RT-PCR and ELISA. In hypertonic condition, RANKL mRNA and RANKL protein expression were decreased in a dose-dependent manner, while the change in OPG mRNA and OPG protein were not occurred in significantly. Hypertonic stress inhibits osteoclast differentiation by reducing RANKL/OPG ratio in osteoblastic cells. We tested the acts as a signal for various cellular functions in osteoclastogenesis using the western blot in RAW 264.7 cell. But hypertonicity did not affect RANKL-RANK mediated signaling of osteoclast differentiation such as MAP Kinase and NF-κB. In these results, hypertonicity may affect RANKL synthesis pathway in osteoblastic cell. /Furthermore, TonEBP (tonicity-responsive enhancer binding protein), which plays a central role in protecting renal medullary cells from the stress of high osmolality, expressed in osteoblastic cell. The shut-down of TonEBP in the osteoblastic cells induced the expression of RANKL mRNA as well as TonEBP overexpression suppressed the expression of RANKL. These findings indicated that TonEBP gene had an effect on the regulation of RANKL expression and that TonEBP might be involved in the process of 1α,25(OH)2D3 inducing osteoclastogenesis in terms of signal transduction pathway. /Further studies are needed to clarify the exact target and inhibition mechanism of TonEBP in osteoblastic cells.