무부하 백서에서 열충격과 항산화물이 골성장판 및 관절연골세포에 미치는 영향

[한글]

외상이나 여러 내·외과적 질환으로 인해 체중 부하가 감소되거나 결여되는 상황에 처할 경우 골격계에서는 골 량의 감소뿐 아니라 불가역적인 변화가 초래될 수 있다. 기존의 연구에서는 주로 체중부하 결여에 의한 골다공증 혹은 골소실과 관련된 피질골이나 해면골에서의 변화를 관찰하였으나 골의 재형성은 막내골화 뿐만 아니라 연골내골화에 의해서도 조절되므로 이에 관여하는 연골세포의 활성도 변화에 대한 연구가 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 하중부하의 변화로 인한 연골세포의 세포활성도 변화를 관찰하고 골격계에 대한 부작용을 최소화하거나 기능 저하를 억제할 수 있는 하나의 대안으로 열충격과 항산화물의 역할을 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 열충격이 연골세포의 활성 저하를 억제시키는 효과가 있는지를 검증하였고 항산화물의 추가적인 적용이 열충격과 더불어 골격계의 위축을 방지할 수 있는지를 조사하였으며, 열충격단백질 등의 발현 정도와 세포기능 간의 상관관계, 항산화물의 작용과 세포기능 간의 상관관계, 연골형성과 관계되는 여러 가지 단백질의 발현과 세포손상과의 관계 등을 분석함으로써 세포손상은 억제되면서 그 기능은 최대한 증가될 수 있는 조건을 찾고자 하였다.

각 군당 6주령의 흰쥐 6마리에 대해 tygon 튜빙을 등 피부에 고정한 후 꼬리를 고정하고 하지를 들어 올려 무부하 상태를 유도하는 하지현수 장치를 적용시켰다. 3주간 무부하 상태의 실험군Ⅰ(U-group), 3주 무부하 후 1주간 재부하시킨 실험군Ⅱ(R-group), 각각의 실험군Ⅰ과Ⅱ에 열충격을 처리한 실험군(U-HS-group, R-HS-group)과 항산화물을 투여한 실험군(U-AO-group, R-AO-group), 열충격과 항산화물을 동시에 처리한 실험군(U-HSAO-group, R-HSAO-group), 그리고 실험기간 동안 체중부하에 전혀 변화를 주지 않은 동일 주령의 흰쥐를 대조군(C-group, CR-group)으로 하였다. 원위 대퇴골과 근위 경골을 포함한 슬관절 부위를 적출하고 통상적인 방법으로 조직슬라이드를 제작하여 BrdU, Indian hedgehog, Heat shock protein, vascular endothelial growth factor등 연골세포의 활성과 관련된 단백질에 대한 면역조직화학염색법 및 세포고사 측정을 위한 TUNEL assay와 관절연골의 변화를 보기위한 Microspectrophotometric assay를 수행하였다.

대조군과 비교 시 무부하군에서는 골성장판의 길이가 79.7%로 감소를 보였으며 단독으로 열충격 혹은 항산화물을 처리한 군에서는 골성장판의 길이 변화에 큰 차이 없었던 반면 열충격과 항산화물을 동시에 처리한 군에서는 대조군의 92%로 회복됨을 관찰하였다. 세포증식도의 경우(BrdU incorporation) 무부하군의 세포 증식도는 13.3%로 감소하였으며 단독으로 열충격 혹은 항산화물을 처리한 군에서는 큰 차이를 보이지 않은 반면, 열충격과 항산화제를 동시에 처리한 군에서는 18.9%의 세포증식도를 보여 세포 활성이 회복됨을 시사 하였다. Ihh, VEGF 면역조직화학염색 결과, 열충격과 항산화물을 동시에 처리한 군이 단독으로 처리한 군보다 발현정도가 대조군과 유사하였고, 열충격과 항산화물을 동시에 처리한 군에서 HSP 47, 70의 발현 정도와 연골의 두께가 가장 정상에 가까움을 관찰하였다.

위의 결과로 보아 무부하상태의 흰쥐에서 관찰되는 연골세포의 활성저하는 열충격과 항산화물을 동시에 처리하므로 써 회복됨을 관찰하였고, 향후 이의 기전에 대한 연구가 후행되어야 할 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]Bone mass is the results of the balance between bone formation and resorption. Among the multiple factors that regulate bone cell activities, mechanical environment plays a critical role, although it is poorly understood. There will be a reduction of bone mass and even irreversible changes in the skeleton when human is exposed to the situation where normal weight bearing is prohibited due to medico-surgical diseases. Previous studies regarding the effects of non-weight bearing on the cortical or cancellous bone have shown the impairment of osteoblast activity at the cell level and/or lack of osteoblast recruitment at the tissue level. However, growth and remodelling of bone are the results of endochondral ossification as well as periosteal bone formation. This study was conducted to reveal any histopathological changes occurring in the growth plate and the articular cartilage when the rats were subjected to be deprived of normal weight bearing using the model of hindlimb unloading, and to search for any countermeasures for improving and/or recovering the chondrocyte activities.

Sixty male Sprague-Dawley rats, aged 6 weeks, were acclimatized with standard conditions of temperature and light-controlled environment. They were divided into 10 groups each: Group I-control to unloading; Group II-unloading 3 weeks only; Group III-unloading + application of heat shock; Group IV-unloading + application of antioxidant; Group V-unloading +application of heat shock and antioxidant; Group VI-control to reloading; Group VII-reloading 1 week only; Group VIII-reloading + application of heat shock; Group IX-reloading + application of antioxidant; Group X-reloading + application of heat shock and antioxidant. The animals were double labeled with 5-Bromo-2''-deoxydiuridin(BrdU) and BrdU immunohistichemistry was performed for the cellular kinetic analysis. Transferase-mediated deoxyuridine triphosphate-biotin nick end labeling(TUNEL) assay was done for the investigation of apoptotic changes in the growth plate, and the positive cells were counted in each zones of the growth plate in both TUNEL and BrdU immunohistochemistry. Indian hedgehog(Ihh), vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF) and heat shock protein (HSP) were immunolocalized to assess the chondrocytic activities in terms of production of extracellular matrix protein. The length of each zone of the growth plate - resting, proliferation, and hypertrophic zone - was measured by histomorphometric analysis, and the microspectrophotometric analysis of articular cartilage was done for the investigation of any changes occurring in the various zones of weight bearing cartilage.

Three non-weight bearing induced a reduction of height of growth plate, reduced cellular proliferation of chondrocytes, reduced expression of Ihh, VEGF, and altered expression of stress protein of heat shock. When heat shock and/or antioxidant were applied to the unloaded and reloaded rats, only rats in the group of application of both heat shock and antioxidant showed the cellular activities in terms of cellular proliferation and the production of extracellular matrix protein. These results suggest that application of heat shock and antioxidant would be a countermeasure for the restoration of chondrocytic activities when the normal weight-bearing is deprived of.