신장 이식 후 초기에 투여한 골다공증 치료제의 효과

[한글]

골결핍증과 골다공증과 같은 골질환은 신장 이식 후 환자의 신체적 제약을 가하는 중요한 합병증의 하나이다. 그러나 이러한 골질환의 치료시기와 방법에 관하여서는 통일된 지침이 없는 형편이다. 따라서 연구자는 이식 후 발생하는 골밀도 감소에 대한 초기 치료효과를 검증하기 위하여 본 연구를 시행하였다 방법: 신 이식 전 골밀도 검사를 시행한 125명의 신장이식 환자를 대상으로 이식 후 1년 경과시점에 골밀도 검사를 시행하여 골다공증 치료제 종류에 따라 이식 후 1년간의 골밀도의 변화상을 분석하였다. 골다공증 예방제제로는 경구용 칼슘을 기본처방으로 하여 비타민 D제제 (alfacalcidiol:One alpha?) 0.5 mcg/day 혹은 alendronate (Fosamax?) 70 mg/week를 투여하였으며, 이러한 치료군을 골다공증 치료제를 투여하지 않은 대조군과 비교하였다. 골밀도 결과는 제 2,3 요추부와 대퇴골두에서 dual energy X-ray absorptionmetry로 측정한 골밀도의 T-score와 백분율을 대표값으로 사용하였다. 결과: 연구대상군의 이식후 1년간의 골밀도의 감소량은 요추부가 -0.501(-5.8%) 대퇴부가 ?0.26(-3.6%)로 이식 후 1년간 현격한 골밀도의 감소가 있었다. 이식 전 골밀도가 정상치(T-score>-1)인 환자들의 1년 후 요추부의 T-score(percentage) 변화량은 -0.602(-6.6%) 로 이는 이식 전 골밀도의 T-score가 -1이하인 환자에서의 1년간 골밀도의 변화량인 -0.652(-4.8%)와 유의한 차이가 없었으나(p-value=0.075) 대퇴부의 T-score(percentage) 변화량은 -0.41(-5.8%)로 이는 이식 전 골밀도의 T-score가 -1이하인 환자에서의 1년간 골밀도의 변화량인 -0.099(-0.9%)와 비교하여 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(p-value=0.001). 이식 전 요추나 대퇴부의 골밀도가 -1이하인 군의 요추부 골밀도의 변화량을 살펴보면, 대조군(n=35), 비타민 D제제 투여군(n=17) 그리고 alendronate 투여군(n=19)의 T-score(percentage) 변화량은 각각 -0.687(-8.2%), -0.331(-3.7%), -0.100(-1.1%)로 치료군에서 유의하게 골밀도 저하가 둔화되었다(p-value=0.045). 반면에 대퇴부의 T-score(percentage)의 변화량은 대조군, 비타민 D제제 투여군 및 alendronate 투여군이 -0.194, 0.072 및 -0.079로 각 군간의 유의한 차이는 없었으나(p-value=0.234) 비타민 D제제 투여군이나 alendronate 투여군에서 대조군에 비하여 골밀도가 감소 폭이 적어지는 경향을 확인할 수 있었다. 결론: 이식 이후 초기부터 칼슘 제제를 포함한 비타민 D제제나 alendronate를 투여하는 것이 골밀도 감소를 예방하는데 도움이 된다고 생각된다.

[영문]Introduction: The decrease in bone mineral density (BDM) such as osteopenia or osteoporosis is a major complication after a kidney transplant, which mainly occurred in first 6 months after a kidney transplant. However, the treatment and prevention strategy for a decreased BDM is unclear. Method: The pre-transplant baseline and post-transplant 1 year BDM were collected in 125 renal transplant recipients. The post-transplant changes in the BDM were compared by the baseline status of the BDM and the type of osteoporosis treatment with a vitamin D agent (Alfacalcidiol) (n=18) or alendronate (n=21). The osteoporosis treatment began within 30 days after the transplant with 0.5 mcg/day vitamin D or 70 mg/week alendronate, and was maintained until 1 year after the transplant. Results: Regardless of the baseline BDM status, the control, vitamin D and alendronate group showed a significant decrease in the BDM during the post-transplant 1 year. The mean change in the spine BDM of the control, vitamin D and alendronate group was -7.1±7.5%, -3.3±7.4% and -2.6±6.5% respectively. In addition, the femur BDM also changed -5.1±7.7%, 1.1±5.3% and -1.5±8.2% respectively. The decreased percentages of the treatment group were significantly lower than that of the control (P=0.014 in spine, P=0.003 in femur). In analyzing the restricted reduced baseline BDM (T-score of spine or femur £ -1) group, the treatment group (-3.7±6.5% in vitamin D and -1.1±6.4% in alendronate group) showed a significant lower decrease in the spine BDM than the control (-8.2±6.2%)(P-value=0.036). The femur BDM also showed a lower decrease in the BDM in the treatment group, but this was not statistically significant (P-value=0.234). There was no significant difference between the vitamin D and alendronate group. Conclusion: An early post-transplant treatment of vitamin D or alendronate for one year significantly reduced the post-transplant decrease in the spine and femur BDM.