TRAIL 발현 인간 신경줄기세포 이식을 통하여 두개 내 신경교모세포종의 세포사멸 유도

[한글]

다형성 교모세포종 (glioblastoma multiforme)과 같은 악성 뇌종양은 침윤성이 높아 정상 뇌 조직 사이로 광범위하게 퍼져나가며, 원발성 종양 부위에서 원거리까지 전이가 일어나므로 수술적 절제, 보조적 방사선 및 화학요법에도 불구하고 예후가 극히 불량하다. 따라서 전이된 종양병변을 표적으로 하는 치료법 개발이 사망률 감소를 위하여 필수적이다.

신경줄기세포는 신경계 이식 시 전체 신경축에 걸쳐 광범위하게 이주 및 생착이 가능하다. 특히 뇌종양 부위에 이식된 경우 종괴를 둘러싸고 내부로 침윤하며, 주위조직으로 전이되는 종양세포에 밀착하여 이주하는 것이 알려졌다. TRAIL은 tumor necrosis factor protein superfamily 중 하나로, 다양한 종양세포에서는 세포사멸을 유발하나 정상세포에 대한 독성작용이 없어 종양치료제로써 주목 받고 있다.

본 연구에서는 TRAIL 발현 재조합 아데노바이러스를 제작하였고, 이를 인간 신경줄기세포 (hNSCs)에 감염하여, 종양세포의 세포사멸을 유도하는 TRAIL 단백의 발현을 확인하였다. 또한 감염된 인간 신경줄기세포를 인간 다형성 교모세포종 누드마우스 동물모델에 이식하였을 때, 생체 내에서 교모세포종의 세포사멸이 관찰되었으며, 이식된 신경줄기세포는 신경교모세포종의 세포사멸을 유도할 뿐만 아니라, 손상된 신경계를 대체할 수 있는 다양한 신경원 및 신경교 세포로 분화하는 양상도 관찰하였다.

이러한 연구는 인간 신경줄기세포를 이용, 난치성 뇌종양에 대하여 치료효과가 높고 부작용이 적은 획기적인 줄기세포 매개성 유전자치료법 개발을 가능하게 하여 향후 임상시험에 사용될 수 있을 것이며, 뇌종양세포 파괴유도뿐만 아니라 신경줄기세포의 가소성을 이용한 손상된 뇌신경 재생도 함께 유도하는 세포치료도 가능하여 다방면의 효율적 치료적용을 시도할 수 있다.

[영문]When neural stem cells (NSCs) implanted into a diseased or injured nervous system, they not only showed preferential extensive migration to and engraftment within areas of discrete as well as diffuse abnormalities, but the capability to replace diseased tissue in an appropriate manner. In addition, engraftment is often followed by integration into the local neural milieu, accompanied by stable gene expression from NSCs. These unique abilities of NSCs to home in tumor cells followed by the delivery of a desired gene product make NSCs a very promising agent for the treatment of malignant brain tumors that remain virtually untreatable and inevitably lethal despite extensive surgical excision and adjuvant therapy. In this study, we have isolated neurospheres from telencephalon of gestational age 13 weeks of human fetal CNS and engineered them to secrete TRAIL and/or GFP (green fluorescent protein) with adenoviral vectors. TRAIL secreting human neural stem cells (hNSCs) showed normal growth pattern in vitro, but induced apoptosis in human glioblastoma cells after co-cultured with U87MG or U343MG cell lines. When TRAIL-secreting hNSCs implanted into intracranial glioblastomas in adult athymic nude mice, they distributed extensively throughout the tumor bed and migrated widely to infiltrating tumor satellites, while inducing potent apoptosis in both the main tumor mass and tumor satellites that resulted in a significant reduction in tumor volume. These data suggest the adjunctive use of inherently migratory hNSCs as a delivery vehicle for targeting oncolytic molecules to refractory and invasive brain tumor.