전산화 단층촬영을 이용한 법랑모세포종의 방사선학적 연구

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 전산화단층촬영 영상에서 법랑모세포종이 어떠한 특징적인 소견과 양상을 보이고 인접한 구조들에는 어떤 영향을 끼치는가를 알아보고자 하는 것이다.

연세대학교 치과대학병원 구강악안면방사선과에 내원하여 전산화단층촬영을 시행한 환자 중에서 조직 생검 결과 법랑모세포종으로 진단받은 환자 56명을 대상으로 하였다. 이를 성별, 연령, 부위에 따라 분류하고 전산화단층촬영 영상을 축단면 영상을 중심으로 병소의 형태, 크기, 병소 내부의 CT 값, 협설측 피질골의 연속성, 병소와 포함되거나 인접한 치아의 변위 및 흡수 여부를 분석하였다.

1. 56예중 단낭성 법랑모세포종이 21예(37.5%)였고, 35예(62.5%)는 종괴성 또는 다낭성 법랑모세포종이었다. 남녀 성별비는 단낭성 법랑모세포종에서 1.1:1, 종괴성 또는 다낭성 법랑모세포종에서 1.5:1이었다. 평균 연령은 단낭성 법랑모세포종에서 23.4±8.3세였고 종괴성 또는 다낭성 법랑모세포종에서는 34.2±15.0세였다. 연령대별로는 단낭성 법랑모세포종은 20대에서 가장 많았고, 종괴성 또는 다낭성 법랑모세포종은 20대와 40대에 가장 많았다. 발생 부위는 단낭성 법랑모세포종 중 1예(4.8%)만이 상악에 발생하였고, 종괴성 또는 다낭성 법랑모세포종 중 4예(11.4%)가 상악에 발생하였다.

2. 단낭성 법랑모세포종 중 단방성을 보이는 예가 13예(61.9%)였고, 8예(38.1%)에서는 굴곡성 형태를 보였으며, 다방성을 보이는 예는 없었다. 종괴성 또는 다낭성 법랑모세포종 중 단방성을 보이는 예가 5예(14.3%)였고, 다방성을 보이는 예가 17예(48.6%)였으며, 13예(37.1%)에서는 굴곡성 형태를 보였다.

3. 병소의 크기에서 근원심 길이에 대하여 협설측 폭과 높이를 보정한 후 ANCOVA test를 시행하여 계측치들을 비교한 결과, 종괴성 또는 다낭성 법랑모세포종이 단낭성 법랑모세포종에 비하여 크기의 차이를 많이 나타내어 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

4. 병소 내부의 CT 값은 단낭성 법랑모세포종에서는 24.9±8.8 HU, 종괴성 또는 다낭성 법랑모세포종에서는 31.2±11.5 HU이었다. 병소 내부의 CT 값들과 근육의 CT 값과의 차이를 t-test로 분석한 결과, 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(p>0.05).

5. 피질골의 연속성은 단낭성 법랑모세포종 중 11예(52.4%), 종괴성 또는 다낭성 법랑모세포종 중 24예(68.6%)에서 협측 또는 설측 피질골의 연속성이 소실되어 있었다.

6. 병소에 포함되거나 인접한 치아들의 치근의 변위 및 흡수는 단낭성 법랑모세포종의 20예, 종괴성 또는 다낭성 법랑모세포종의 32예에서만 확인이 가능하였는데 각각 17예(85.0%)와 23예(71.9%)에서 치근의 변위 또는 흡수를 나타내었다.

결론적으로 단낭성 법랑모세포종과 종괴성 또는 다낭성 법랑모세포종을 방사선학적으로 감별할 수 있는 점은 굴곡성 또는 다방성인 형태를 나타낼 때 종괴성 또는 다낭성 법랑모세포종일 가능성이 더 높다는 것을 알 수 있었다. CT 값을 측정하는 것은 병소 내부의 성상을 파악하기에 도움을 줄 수는 있으나 단낭성 법랑모세포종과 종괴성 또는 다낭성 법랑모세포종을 구분할 수 있는 명확한 감별점은 될 수 없다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구에서는 축상 단면영상을 중심으로 병소를 분석하고 평가하였는데 앞으로 3차원적 영상 재구성과 다면 영상 재구성을 통하여 보다 의미있는 감별점을 찾아내는 연구가 더 필요하리라 생각된다.

[영문]The aim of this study is to reveal what ameloblastomas have clinical and radiological characteristics in the images taken by computed tomography and how those influence the adjacent structures.

56 cases of ameloblastoma diagnosed in biopsy, were selected among the patients who had taken CT scans preoperatively at the department of Oral & Maxillofacial Radiology in Yonsei University Dental Hospital from January 1996 to December 2003. Those cases were retrospectively reviewed and evaluated as following criteria using CT axial images mainly: sex, age, location, shape, CT values in the lesion, response of the cortical bone, and effect to the adjacent teeth.

1. In 56 cases, 21 cases(37.5%) were unicystic ameloblastoma(UA), 35 cases(62.5%) were solid or multicystic ameloblastoma(SMA). Male

female ratio was 1.1:1 in UA, and 1.5:1 in SMA. Average age was 23.4±8.3 years in UA, 34.2±15.0 years in SMA. UA was predominant in third decade, SMA was third and fifth decade. Only 1 case(4.8%) of UA and 4 cases(11.4%) of SMA were occurred in maxilla.

2. In UA, 13 cases(61.9%) were observed as unilocular, 8 cases(38.1%) as lobulated, and no case as multilocular. In SMA, 5 cases(14.3%) were observed as unilocular, 13 cases(37.1%) as lobulated, and 17 cases(48.6%) as multilocular.

3. In the results from the measurements after the correction of buccolingual widths and heights to the mesiodistal lengths, there is a statistically significant difference between UA and SMA in ANCOVA test(p<0.05).

4. CT values in the lesion were 24.9±8.8 HU in UA, 31.2±11.5 HU in SMA. In the results from differences between the CT values in the lesion and those of adjacent muscle, there is no statistically significant difference(p>0.05).

5. 11 cases(52.4%) of UA and 24 cases(68.6%) in SMA, discontinuity of buccal or lingual cortical layer was observed.

6. In 52 cases(20 cases in UA and 32 cases in SMA) of all 56 cases, tooth displacement or external root resorption could be detected. 17 cases(85.0%) in UA and 23 cases(71.9%) in SMA have the evidence of tooth displacement or external root resorption.

In conclusion, differential diagnostic characteristics between UA and SMA is that there is higher prevalence of SMA in cases that have radiologic findings showing lobulated or multilocular patterns. To measure the CT values in the lesion is helpful for understanding of compositions in the lesion, but it is not a distinct differential point to diagnose between UA and SMA. In this study, we analyze and evaluate a lesion at the focus of axially sectioned images, it is necessary to find more distinct differential points using three dimensional reconstruction and multiplanar reformatting.