Sevoflurane이 Rocuronium의 신경근차단에 대한 Neostigmine의 길항작용에 미치는 영향

[한글]

신경근차단에서의 회복에 대한 흡입 마취제의 영향은 다소 논란이 있는데, 일반적으로 근이완에서의 자발적 회복 시간을 지연시키며, 근이완 회복을 위해 투여된 neostigmine의 길항작용을 감소시키는 것으로 알려져 있으며 흡입 마취제 종류간의 차이도 있다. 본 연구에서는 최근에 널리 사용되는 sevoflurane이 rocuronium투여 후 회복기에 neostigmine의 길항작용에 미치는 영향을 구명하고자 하였다.

전신 마취가 요구된 성인 65명을 세 군으로 무작위로 나누어 신경근계에 거의 영향이 없는 propofol과 alfentanil(Propofol군)로 정맥마취하거나 sevoflurane(Sevoflurane군) 또는 enflurane(Enflurane군)으로 흡입마취를 하였다. 근이완 평가를 위하여 propofol 2 mg/kg 또는 thiopental sodium 5 mg/kg만을 정주한 상태에서 근가속도 (accelomyography)를 통해 초극대 자극을 가하여 보정한 후 단순 연축반응을 기록하였다. Rocuronium 0.6 mg/kg을 정주하여 연축이 0이 되고 15초 정도 지난 후 기관내 삽관을 시행하였다. 마취 유도 후 연축이 발현되면 rocuronium의 지속적 정주를 시작하였고, 단순 연축이 15 ± 5%가 유지되도록 rocuronium의 정주 속도를 조절하여 연축 높이가 15분 이상 지속적으로 일정하게 유지되면 산-염기 평형 상태를 확인하고, neostigmine 20 ㎍/kg과 glycopyrrolate 0.2 mg을 혼합 정주하였다. Neostigmine 투여 직전의 초기 연축 높이, neostigmine 투여 후 최대 연축 높이, 최대 연축 높이에 도달하기까지의 발현 시간과 neostigmine 정주 직전의 연축 높이로 되돌아 갈 때까지의 지속 시간을 측정하였고 연축 억제에 대한 길항효과(antagonism effect)는 neostigmine 투여 직전의 연축 억제에 대한 백분율로 구하였다.

Sevoflurane군과 Propofol군에서 Enflurane군에 비해 neostigmine 투여 후 최대 연축 높이 및 길항효과가 높았으며, neostigmine의 지속 시간도 길었다. Neostigmine 투여 직전의 초기 연축 높이 및 neostigmine 투여 후 최대 연축 높이에 도달하기까지의 발현 시간은 세 군간에 유의한 차이는 없었다. Rocuronium 정주 속도는 Propofol군에서 다른 군에 비해 유의하게 높았다.

결론적으로 sevoflurane 마취 때는 neostigmine의 길항효과의 작용 둔화와 지속 시간의 단축이 enflurane 마취 때에 비해 적었으며 propofol 마취 때와는 rocuronium의 정주 속도 이외에는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

[영문]There is a great deal of controversy about the effect of volatile anesthetics on the recovery from a neuromuscular blockade. In general, it is known that volatile anesthetics prolong the spontaneous recovery from neuromuscular blockade, and decrease the effect of neostigmine administrated for neuromuscular recovery. In addition, these effects differ among each volatile anesthetic. The aim of this study was to examine the effect of sevoflurane on the antagonism effect of neostigmine during the recovery period after administering rocuronium.

Sixty-five adult patients undergoing general anesthesia were randomly allocated into 3 groups, using propofol and alfentanil (Propofol group), sevoflurane (Sevoflurane group), and enflurane (Enflurane group) for the maintenance of anesthesia. Neuromuscular monitoring was performed using accelomyography with supramaximal stimuli for calibration after the loss of consciousness. Tracheal intubation was performed at the maximum blockade after administering 0.6 mg/kg rocuronium. After induction, the continuous infusion of rocuronium was initiated when a twitch was noticed and the infusion rate of rocuronium was determined to maintain a 15 ± 5% twitch height. The acid-base balance was measured while maintaining a constant twitch height, and 20 ㎍/kg neostigmine and 0.2 mg glycopyrrolate were then injected. After injecting neostigmine, the initial twitch height, the maximum twitch height, the onset and duration of neostigmine were measured, and the antagonism effect was calculated as a percentage of the pre-existing twitch depression immediately before administering the neostigmine.

The maximum twitch heights and antagonism effects of the Sevoflurane and Propofol groups were larger than that of the Enflurane group, and the durations of the neostigmine effect were longer. The rocuronium infusion rate was significantly higher in the Propofol group than in the other groups. There were no significant differences in the initial twitch height and the duration of neostigmine.

In conclusion, the effects of sevoflurane on the antagonism effect and duration of neostigmine were less than enflurane, and there was no difference between sevoflurane and propofol except for the rocuronium infusion rate.