만성 경비 인대결합 손상의 진단 및 수술적 치료

[한글]

원위 경비 인대결합은 원위 경비 관절의 안정성을 유지하는 주된 구조물로 손상의 경우 치유에 오랜 시간이 걸리며, 만성 기능 장애를 유발하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 초기 진단이 힘든 정도의 만성 원위 경비인대 결합 손상에서 단순 방사선적 검사와 자기 공명 영상의 민감도 및 특이도를 알아보고, 이에 대한 치료로 관절경적 변연 절제술 후 원위 경비 관절을 나사못으로 고정하는 수술을 시행한 군과 관절경적 변연 절제술만을 시행한 군사이의 치료 결과를 통해 치료 지침을 알아보고자 하였다. 2003년 1월부터 2004년 3월까지 본원에서 만성 족근 관절 동통으로 내원하여 관절경 수술을 시행한 환자 중 족근 관절의 내측 불안정이나 거골의 외측 전위가 없었던 78명을 대상으로 하였다. 이들 중 20예에서 원위 경비 관절에 탐침의 삽입이 가능한 2mm 이상의 확장 소견을 보여 파열로 진단이 가능하였다. 남자가 11명, 여자가 9명이었고, 연령은 평균 32.8세였으며, 평균 추시 기간은 12.0개월이었다. 파열된 원위 경비인대결합의 관절경적 변연 절제술 후 원위 경비 관절을 나사못으로 고정하는 수술을 시행한 제 1군 10예와 관절경적 변연 절제술만을 시행하고 수술을 마친 제 2군 10예를 통해 전향적 연구를 진행하였다. 모든 예에서 수술 전 증상 청취와 이학적 검사를 시행하였고, 단순 방사선 촬영과 자기 공명 영상을 시행하였다. 수술 전과 수술 후 추시마다 미족부외과학회의 족근-후족부 등급을 측정하였다. 결과에 따르면, 전후면 단순 방사선 검사는 20.0%의 민감도, 89.6%의 특이도와 71.7%의 정확도를 보였다. 자기 공명 영상의 경우 88.9%의 민감도, 94.8%의 특이도와 93.4%의 정확도를 보였다. 수술 후 최종 추시 시 17예에서 양호이상의 결과를 보였다. 수술 후 시기별로 측정한 미족부외과학회의 족근-후족부 등급은 두 군 사이에 통계학적 차이는 없었다. 결론적으로 만성 원위 경비인대 결합 손상의 진단에 있어서 단순 방사선 검사는 특이도는 비교적 높았으나, 민감도와 정확도가 낮아 진단적 가치가 없었다. 그러나 자기 공명 영상은 높은 민감도와 특이도, 정확도로 진단적 가치가 높아, 만성 손상이 의심되는 경우 진단에 도움을 얻을 수 있다. 만성 원위 경비 인대결합 손상의 수술적 치료로는 거골의 외측 전위가 없어 족관절의 접촉 면적이나 최대 압력에 영향이 없을 것으로 판단된다면, 관절경적 변연 절제술만으로 충분할 것으로 여겨진다. 또한 만성 족근 관절 동통의 원인은 원위 경비 관절의 불안정성 보다는 원위 경비 관절 내 연부 조직의 과성장에 의한 감입 때문으로 사료된다.

[영문]The distal tibiofibular syndesmosis is the main structure keeping the stability of distal tibiofibular joint, and when injured, logner recovery time is required and chronic ankle dysfunction may result. The purpose of this study is to determine the sensitivity and specificity of the plain AP radiograph and MRI in chronic, subtle syndesmosis injury, and to suggest a therapeutic guideline by comparing the results between one group which had an arhtroscopic debridement followed by transfixation with a syndesmotic screw, and the other group which had the arthroscopic debridement alone .

Among the 78 patients who had an arthroscopic surgery due to chronic ankle pain and did not have medial ankle instability and lateral displacement of the talus, between January 2003 and March 2004, twenty patients were diagnosed as chronic syndesmosis injury with syndesmotic widening over 2mm on arthroscopy. Eleven were men and nine were women. The average age was 32.8 years, and the average follow up period was 12 months. An prospective study was performed with two groups. Group I had an arthroscopic debridement followed by transfixation with a syndesmotic screw, and group II had arthroscopic debridement alone. In all cases, preoperative evaluations such as history taking and physical examinations were performed along with plain AP radiograph and MRI. Preoperative and postoperative AOFAS Ankle-hindfoot scale was checked with each follow up visit, and the results were compared.

In comparison, the sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy were; 20.0%, 89.6%, and 71.7% for AP radiograph, and 88.9%, 94.8%, and 93.4% for MRI. On last follow up, 17 cases presented results of good or excellent after the operative treatment. The postoperative AOFAS ankle-hindfoot scale, checked at each follow up visit, showed no statistically significant difference between the two groups.

In conclusion, plain AP radiograph was not useful in diagnosing chronic syndesmosis injury. However, MRI turned out to be more effective with higher sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy. Therefore when chronic syndesmosis injury is suspected, MRI is recommended as the main diagnostic tool. For the operative treatment, arthroscopic debridement alone is considered to be sufficient when the distal tibiofibular syndesmosis injury is not combined with medial ankle instability and lateral displacement of the talus. It is suspected that the chronic ankle pain, which is associated with chronic syndesmosis injury, is due to hypertrophy and impingement of soft tissue on the distal tibiofibular joint.