Effects of PPAR-γ and -α agonists on the regulation of malonyl-CoA decarboxylase, acetyl-CoA carboxylase, and AMP-activated protein kinase in OLETF rats

[한글]

운동을 시킨 쥐의 골격근, 심장, 간 등 조직에서 malonyl-CoA decarboxylase (MCD) 와 acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC) 두 효소가 AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK)에 의해 조절이 된다는 사실은 잘 알려져 있다. PPAR-γ 와 -α agonists 가 MCD, ACC, AMPK 등 효소들의 활성도 및 이들 효소들의 조절에 대해 알아 보기 위하여, 제2형 당뇨병 모델인 OLETF 쥐의 당뇨병 전 단계에서 정상 식이 와 고지방 식이를 섭취 시키고 PPAR-γ 와 -α agonist 인 rosiglitazone (4 mg/kg/d) 과 fenofibrate (100 mg/kg/d)를 2주 간 투여 한 후 MCD, ACC, AMPK 활성도 및 MCD mRNA 발현 정도를 측정하였다. 정상 식이를 섭취시킨 쥐의 근육에서 MCD의 활성도는 대조군에 비해 rosiglitazone 을 투여한 군에서 2.4배, fenofibrate를 투여한 군에서는 1.8배 정도 증가하는 양상을 관찰하였으며, 고지방 식이를 섭취시킨 쥐의 근육에서는 rosiglitazone 과 fenofibrate 투여 한 군에서 대조군에 비해 각각 2.0배 와 4.5배 정도 증가하는 결과를 관찰 하였다. 그러나 AMPK 와 ACC 의 활성도는 정상 식이 와 고지방 식이를 섭취 시킨 근육조직에서 모두 의미 있는 차이를 관찰하지 못하였다. 심장조직에서 AMPK의 활성도는 fenofibrate를 투여한 군에서만 의미 있게 증가하였는데 정상 식이를 섭취한 군에서는 2.3배, 고지방 식이를 섭취 시킨 군에서는 1.7배 정도 증가하는 현상을 관찰 하였으며, 또한 고지방 식이를 섭취시킨 각 군에서 정상식이를 섭취시킨 각 군에 비해 현저히 증가하는 양상을 관찰 할 수 있었다. 정상 식이를 섭취시키고 fenofibrate를 투여한 군에서 MCD의 활성도는 30% 정도 증가하였으며, 고지방 식이를 섭취시키고 rosiglitazone 과 fenofibrate를 투여 한 두 군에서 각각 41% 정도 감소되는 현상을 관찰 하였다. ACC의 활성도는 모든 실험군에서 의미 있는 차이를 관찰하지 못하였다. 간 조직에서 AMPK의 활성도는 고지방 식이를 섭취시키고 fenofibrate를 투여 한 군에서만 72% 정도 감소 하였다. MCD의 활성도는 정상 식이를 섭취 시키고 fenofibrate를 투여한 군에서 2.7배 증가하였고 고지방 식이를 섭취 시키고 rosiglitazone 과 fenofibrate를 투여 한 군에서 각각 1.6배 와 2.0배 증가하는 양상을 관찰하였다. 고지방 식이를 섭취시킨 쥐의 간 조직에서 rosiglitazone 과 fenofibrate는 ACC의 활성도를 각각 38% 와 87% 정도 감소 시켰으며, 또한 fenofibrate는 rosiglitazone에 비해 ACC의 활성도를 79% 정도 감소시키는 현상을 관찰하였다. 정상 식이와 고지방 식이를 섭취한 실험군의 MCD mRNA 발현은 fenofibrate를 투여한 군에서만 의미 있게 증가하는 양상을 관찰할 수 있었다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해서, 제2형 당뇨병 모델인 OLETF 쥐의 당뇨병 전 단계에서 정상 식이 와 고지방 식이를 섭취 시키고 동시에 PPAR-γ 와 -α agonist 인 rosiglitazone 과 fenofibrate를 투여한 쥐의 근육, 심장, 간 등 조직에서 MCD 와 ACC 두 효소는 AMPK과 무관하게 조절 된다는 사실을 알 수 있었고, PPAR-γ agonist 인 rosiglitazone은 protein 단계에서 MCD를 조절하며 PPAR-α agonist 인 fenofibrate는 gene 단계에서부터 또는 gene 과 protein 두 단계에서 MCD를 조절 한다는 사실을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]It is known that the activities of malonyl-CoA decarboxylase (MCD) and acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC) are regulated by AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) in rat muscle, heart, and liver in response to exercise. To examine the effects of PPAR-γ and -α agonists on the activities of MCD, ACC, and AMPK and their regulation, rosiglitazone (4 mg/kg/d) and fenofibrate (100 mg/kg/d) were administrated for two weeks in normal and high fat diet fed type 2 diabetic OLETF rats in the prediabetic stage, and MCD, ACC, AMPK activities, and MCD mRNA expression levels were measured. The results suggest that the decrease in body weight in fenofibrate treated rats in both normal diet and high fat fed groups was mainly due to the decrease in food intake. The increase in fat mass in high fat fed control and rosiglitazone treated rats accounted for the great percents in body weight gains. In muscles of fed normal diet rats treated with either rosiglitazone or fenofibrate, MCD activity increased 2.4-fold and 1.8-fold respectively, compared to normal diet control; in muscles of high fat fed rats treated with either rosiglitazone or fenofibrate, MCD activity increased 2.0-fold and 4.5-fold respectively, compared to high fat fed control. Both AMPK and ACC activities did not show significant changes either in normal diet or in high fat fed groups. In heart, AMPK activity increased only in fenofibrate treated rats, 2.3-fold in normal diet and 1.7-fold in high fat fed groups. AMPK activity in high fat fed rats significantly increased compared to those in normal diet fed control, rosiglitazone, and fenofibrate treated rats. MCD activity increased 30% in normal diet fed rats treated with fenofibrate and decreased 41% in high fat fed rats treated rosiglitazone and fenofibrate, respectively, compared to corresponsive controls. No significant changes in ACC activity in all experimental animals were observed. In liver, AMPK activity decreased 72% in fenofibrate treated rats in high fat fed groups. MCD activity increased 2.7-fold only in fenofibrate treated rats in normal diet fed group and 1.6-fold and 2.0-fold both in rosiglitazone and in fenofibrate treated rats in high fat fed group. ACC activity decreased 38% in rosiglitazone and 87% in fenofribrate treated rats compared to control in high fat fed group. ACC activity in fenofibrate treated rats decreased 79% compared to that of rosiglitazone treated rats in high fat fed group. MCD mRNA expression levels significantly increased only in fenofibrate treated rats both in skeletal muscle and in liver in both normal diet and high fat fed rats. Serum adiponectin significantly increased only in rosiglitazone treated rats in both normal diet and high fat fed groups, but elevated adiponectin did not increase AMPK activity. The results suggest that the activities of MCD and ACC are not regulated by AMPK in muscle, heart, and liver of either normal diet or high-fat fed prediabetic OLETF rats treated with PPAR-γ and -α agonists. Furthermore, our results indicate that rosiglitazone and fenofibrate modulate the MCD activity at post-transcriptional level and at transcriptional level, respectively.