활성 산소종에 의한 혈관 내피세포 psoriasis associated-fatty acid binding protein의 발현 증가가 노화에 미치는 영향

[한글]

활성 산소종은 정상적인 상태에서는 생리적으로 세포주기, kinase의 활성, 유전자 발현에 중요한 조절 역할을 하지만 질병 상태에서는 과잉 생성된 활성산소가 세포의 항산화 방어 기작을 능가 하게 되어 결과적으로 산화적 스트레스가 야기되고 고혈압, 고지질증, 당뇨, 동맥경화 등의 여러 가지 질병을 유발시키게 된다.

프로테오믹스는 기능을 갖는 단백질들의 발현을 종합적이고 정량적으로 측정하는 가장 직접적인 수단이며 생물학적인 동요 (perturbation)에 의하여 변하는 단백질들의 발현양상의 변화를 정확하게 관찰 할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 혈관 내피세포의 노화와 관련된 기전 연구의 일환으로 첫째, 배양한 인체진피 미세혈관 내피세포에 H2O2를 농도별로 처치한 후 이차원 전기영동을 이용하여 단백질 지도를 작성하고 둘째, 산화적 스트레스 후 발현이 변화되는 혈관 내피세포의 단백질들 중 PA-FABP가 adenovirus를 이용한 과발현 실험을 통해 혈관내피세포의 시험관내 노화에 미치는 영향을 관찰 하고 셋째, Caenorhabditis (C.) elegans model system을 이용하여 PA-FABP에 해당되는 유전자의 knock down에 의해 나타나는 노화 표현형과 생존률 변화를 관찰하여 활성 산소종에 의한 노화 관련 표지 단백질로서 PA-FABP의 유용성을 규명 하고자 하였다.

산화적 스트레스와 세포내 노화가 이루어진 혈관 내피세포에서 공통적으로 발현이 증가하는 PA-FABP가 노인 피부에서도 발현이 증가되는 양상을 관찰하여 노화 과정과 연관이 있으리라 추정하였다. Adenovirus를 이용한 과발현 실험에서 세포주기와 관련된 단백질의 발현을 변화시켜 세포의 G1기의 조절, 노화에 관련된 caveolin뿐만 아니라 senescence associated-beta-galactosidase 발현 역시도 억제 하는 것으로 보아 노화진행 과정을 지연시키는 효과를 나타내었다. C. elegans를 이용하여 PA-FABP와 상당히 유사성을 가진 여러 유전자를 대상으로 RNAi 기법으로 비활성화 시켰을 경우에 일부 유전자의 경우 C. elegans의 평균수명에 영향을 주었다. 또한 노화도를 나타내는 자가형광과 평균 수명간에 상관관계를 나타냈으며 산화제 처리에 의해 전체 유전자의 비활성화가 초민감도를 나타내어 이들 유전자가 항산화적 효과를 나타내는 것으로 관찰 되었다. 향후 사람의 혈관 내피세포를 이용한 FABP 유전자의 knock down 실험으로 이 결과를 검증하는 실험이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Aerobic metabolism is known to produce reactive oxygen species (ROS), and these molecules are regarded as toxic byproducts. Oxidative damage by oxygen free radicals is regarded as a major cause of aging. ROS can also act as intracellular signaling molecules in vascular endothelial cells and they can mediate phenotype changes that can be considered both physiological and pathological. Our previous study has shown that the overexpression of psoriasis associated-fatty acid binding protein (PA-FABP) in cultured senescent human dermal microvascular endothelial cells (HDMEC) is closely related to the aging of skin. To evaluate the functional role of PA-FABP, which was elevated in in vitro senescence as well as in in vivo human sun-protected skin, we over-expressed PA-FABP in HDMEC by using adenovirus. Transduction efficiency was ~90% as determined using lacZ with 30 multiplicity of infection. By using this efficient transient transfection method, we were able to examine the function of PA-FABP at the cellular level in HDMEC. There was no difference between adipocyte-FABP and retinol binding protein in PA-FABP transfected HDMEC at the mRNA level. Cell cycle related proteins (p16, CDK4 and cyclin D1) were seen to be regulated in PA-FABP transfected HDMEC using RT-PCR and western blotting. Caveolin, which is known to be elevated in aging process, was also regulated in PA-FABP transfected HDMEC. SA-beta-gal, which is known as an aging marker, was down-regulated as compared to the negative control. In addition, SA-beta-gal was up-regulated when treated with hydrogen peroxide, and it was down-regulated when treated with antioxidant (N-acetylcystein) in PA-FABP transfected senescent HDMEC. To evaluate the in vivo function of the above protein, Caenorhabditis (C.) elegans knock-down system using RNAi was applied. The system uses a strategy of sequence-specific post-transcriptional gene silencing that effectively disrupts gene transcripts in C. elegans. Aging-specific expression of lipofuscin and the life-span of knock-down C. elegans were observed for the assessment of the outcome. It is interesting that the inhibition of the orthologue genes led to a decrease in lifespan by two to three days, and an earlier accumulation of lipofuscin with increasing age when compared with the wild type. Moreover, when the survival of the worms was measured 60 hours after adding 50 mM of paraquat on their 2nd day of adulthood, 38 to 55% survived, in contrast to the 81% survived in control worms, depending on which putative aging-related PA-FABP orthologue genes were blocked. In addition, lipofucsin autofluorescence was also accentuated by the oxidative stress in the worms in which the corresponding genes were blocked by RNAi. These results suggest that the above gene plays a critical role in determining the longevity for C. elegans. Their exact molecularand biochemical roles in aging process in mammalian cells remain to be elucidated.