미세혈관 감압술 중 청력변화에 대한 뇌간 청각유발전위 검사의 유용성

[한글]

배경: 미세혈관 감압술(Microvascular decompression, MVD) 후 발생되는 청력저하는 가장 흔하고 심각한 합병증으로 소뇌 견인 시 제VIII 뇌신경의 신장, 내이동맥을 비롯한 주변 구조물에 분포하는 혈관의 손상 등에 의하여 발생한다. 수술 중 뇌간 청각유발전위(Brainstem auditory evoked potentials, BAEPs) 검사의 도입으로 미세혈관 감압술 후 청력저하의 빈도가 감소되었으며, BAEPs 파형의 변화 중 잠복기 연장과 진폭 감소가 청신경 손상의 지표로 흔히 이용되고 있으나 청력손상의 가능성을 예측하는 임계치에 대하여 논란의 여지가 있을 뿐 더러, BAEPs 각 파형의 잠복기와 진폭 변화가 청력저하 발생에 대하여 어느 정도의 민감도, 특이도 및 예측도를 보이는 지는 아직 연구가 이루어지지 않고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 반측성 안면연축 치료를 위하여 미세혈관 감압술을 시행 받은 환자를 대상으로 수술 후 청력기능의 변화에 따라 수술 중 감시되었던 BAEPs 제V 파형의 잠복기와 진폭의 변화를 비교하고, 각각의 민감도(sensitivity)와 특이도(specificity) 및 예측도(predictability)를 관찰하여 이들 인자의 임상적 유용성을 알아보는 데에 있다. 방법: 1990 년부터 2000 년까지 연세의료원에서 반측성 안면연축의 치료로 미세혈관 감압술을 시행 받은 환자들 중 수술 전 pure tone audiometry(PTA) 검사를 통하여 정상적인 청력기능이 확인되고 수술 중 BAEPs 감시가 적용된 557예를 대상으로 하여 수술 중 BAEPs 변화 양상을 수술 후 추적과정에서 나타난 청력저하의 양상에 따라 분석하였다. 또한 제V 파형 잠복기의 1.0 msec 이상 연장 또는 진폭의 40% 이상 감소 여부에 따라 청력저하 양상과 정도를 관찰하고, 수술 후 청력소실에 대한 각 인자의 민감도, 특이도, 예측도를 산출하였다. 결과: 수술 후 청력저하의 발생빈도는 9.2%(일시적 청력저하 7.2%, 영구적 청력저하 2.0%)였다. 수술 후 청력저하가 없었던 환자들은 제V 파형의 잠복기가 0.44 ± 0.63 msec 연장되어 일시적 청력저하가 발생했던 환자들의 1.23 ± 0.56 msec와 영구적 청력저하가 발생했던 환자들의 1.33 ± 0.33 msec에 비해 변화가 적었으며, 진폭도 청력저하가 없었던 환자들은 5.4 ± 15.8% 감소되어 일시적 청력저하가 있었던 환자들의 42.8 ± 31.7%와 영구적 청력저하를 보인 환자들의 60.0 ± 34.7%에 비해 감소가 적었다. 제V 파형의 잠복기 1.0 msec 이상 연장의 수술 후 청력변화에 대한 민감도, 특이도 및 예측도는 각각 52.5%, 76.4%, 14.7%였으며, 진폭 40% 이상 감소의 민감도, 특이도 및 예측도는 각각 35.0%, 93.6%, 29.8%였다. 결론: 반측성 안면연축의 미세혈관 감압술 동안 사용되는 BAEPs 제V 파형의 잠복기와 진폭 모두 수술 후 청력의 저하가 발생한 환자들에서 더욱 심한 변화를 보였으며, 제V 파형의 진폭이 40% 이상 감소할 경우 1.0 msec 이상 잠복기가 연장하는 경우 보다 더 높은 특이도와 예측도를 보인 반면 민감도는 낮게 나타났다.

[영문]Backgrounds: Postoperative sensorineural hearing loss is the most common and serious complication after microvascular decompression (MVD), but its incidence has been greatly reduced with the aid of intraoperative brainstem auditory evoked potentials (IOBAEPs). The direct stretch of the cochlear nerve and the compression of perineural vasculature during cerebellar retraction cause most changes in IOBAEPs such as prolongation of latencies and/or decrease in amplitude of their waves. But it still remains controversy that which change pattern of IOBAEPs is most reliable and what is the critical value of IOBAEPs change for the feasible hearing impairment after MVD. This study was performed to evaluate whether IOBAEPs change such as prolongation of peak wave latency or decrease in peak wave amplitude has relevancy to the postoperative hearing impairments after MVD. Methods: 930 patients undertook MVD for hemifacial spasm in Yonsei University Severance hospital from 1990 to 2000. 557 patients out of 930 patients, who were free from hearing impairment preoperatively, were enrolled in this study. Maximal changes of IOBAEPs wave V latency and amplitude during MVD were retrospectively sought according to postoperative hearing outcomes. Sensitivity, specificity and positive predictability of wave V latency and amplitude were also sought according to the postoperative hearing outcomes with a critical value of 1.0 msec prolongation and 40% decrease, respectively. Results: The incidence of postoperative hearing impairments was 9.2% of the overall rate (7.2%, transitory impairments; 2.0%, permanent impairments). Wave V latency of IOBAEPs prolonged less in patients with normal hearing outcome (0.44 ± 0.63 msec) than in the patients with temporary or permanent hearing impairments (1.23 ± 0.56 msec, 1.33 ± 0.33 msec). Wave V amplitude also decreased less in the patients with normal hearing outcome (5.4 ± 15.8%) than in the patients with transient or permanent hearing impairments (42.8 ± 31.7%, 60.0 ± 34.7%). While sensitivity, specificity and predictability of prolongation of wave V latency at a value of 1.0 msec for hearing impairment, were 52.5%, 76.4% and 14.7%, respectively, those of decrease in the amplitude of wave V for hearing impairments at a value of 40% were 35.0%, 93.6% and 29.8%, respectively. Conclusions: Both latency and amplitude changes of IOBAEPs would give us helpful information for warning the hearing impairments after MVD, and the decrease of more than 40% in the amplitude of wave V seem to have higher specificity, predictability and lower sensitivity than the prolongation of more than 1.0 msec of wave V latency. However, even with insignificant change of IOBAEPs, we should not ignore the likelihood of the occurrence of postoperative hearing impairments.