방광근조절에 관여하는 척수신경원의 세분화 방법

[한글]

척수의 감각신경은 중추신경계의 preganglionic neuron 및 운동신경원 등으로 정보를 제공하는 interneuron으로 전달되고 방광, 요도 및 요도괄약근 반사는 disynaptic이나 polysynaptic pathway를 통해 이루어지는데 이 과정에 하부요로기능을 조절하는 필수적인 역할을 interneuron이 담당하고 있다.

C-fos는 중추신경계에서 배뇨반사에 관여하는 신경의 활성을 나타내는 중요한 표식인자로 알려져 있으나 뇌로 전달되는 projection neuron 뿐만 아니라 interneuron, preganglionic neuron이 모두 C-fos 양성으로 관찰되기 때문에 C-fos 단독으로 이러한 신경원을 구분하기에는 부족한 면이 많다. 현재까지 보고된 연구방법으로는 척수의 신경세포를 세분화하여 특정한 상태에서 각 신경세포의 변화를 연구할 수 없는 실정이다.

본 연구는 흰쥐 실험모델에서 배뇨근에 pseudorabies virus를 주입한 후 시간에 따른 변화를 관찰하여 배뇨근에 관여하는 신경로를 확인하였다. PRV virus 주입 2일에 면역조직화학염색을 시행하여 virus가 sacral parasympathetic neucleus에 분포하는 세포를 감염시킨 것을 확인하였고 이러한 세포의 분포는 choline acetyltransferase를 사용한 염색에서 확인한 preganglionic neuron이 분포하는 위치와 동일하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. virus 주입 2.5일 이후에는 2일에 virus 양성 세포가 관찰되던 SPN 영역의 뒤쪽 부위, DCM, dorsal horn의 superficial laminae에서 virus 양성 세포가 증가하는 양상이었다.

2시간동안 방광내 acetic acid를 주입하여 감각신경활성을 통한 배뇨반사를 유도하였으며 요역동학검사를 통하여 배뇨횟수가 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 배뇨반사에 의한 신경원의 형태학적 변화 및 세분화를 위하여 면역조직화학염색 및 형광염색을 시행하였다. L6, S1 척수에서 C-fos 양성을 나타내는 부위를 4개의 영역으로 구분하였고 C-fos 단백질에 양성을 나타내는 세포의 증가를 관찰한 결과 SPN, MDH 영역에서 유의하게 증가하였다.

C-fos 발현이 증가한 SPN 및 MDH 영역에서 배뇨반사에 관여하는 신경원을 분류하기 위해서 이중염색을 시행하였고 배뇨반사에 관여하는 preganglionic neuron은 C-fos 양성 및 ChAT 양성인 세포, interneuron은 C-fos 양성, PRV 양성인 세포, projection neuron은 C-fos 양성 및 PRV 음성인 세포로 구분할 수 있다. 이러한 면역조직화학염색 및 형광염색을 통한 신경원의 형태학적인 변화 및 세분화방법을 확립함으로써 현재 임상에 적용하고 있는 각종 neuromodulation 치료의 기전을 규명하는데 있어서 중요한 연구방법을 제시할 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]Sensory neurons of the spinal cord transmit signals to the preganglionic neurons and interneurons which transmit then transmit signals to the motor nuclei of the CNS. Reflexes of the bladder, urethra and sphincter occur through disynaptic or polysynaptic pathways and interneurons play a major role in controlling the lower urinary tract function via such pathways. C-fos, although known as a significant factor expressed when nerves of the associated with voiding reflex are activated, is inadequate in identifying such activation per se since C-fos is expressed not only in projection neurons to the brain but also in interneurons and preganglionic neurons, as well.

No ideal method for subdividing neurons of the spinal cord and assessing the changes in those neurons during specific conditions have been established yet.

In this study we identified the neural pathway associated with the detrusor by injecting pseudorabies virus into the detrusor muscle of Sprague-Dawley rats and inspecting the change according to different time sequence. We confirmed infection of the cells in the sacral parasympathetic nucleus by PRV through immunohistochemical staining two days after injection and we could also know that the area infected correlated to the where the preganglionic neurons are distributed on staining using choline acetyltransferase. 2.5 days after virus injection, the virus positive cells tended to increase in the area beyond SPN which showed viral infected cells 2 days post-injection, DCM and in the superficial laminae of dorsal horn.

Voiding reflex was triggered through activation of sensory neurons by intravesical instillation of acetic acid for 2 hours and urodynamic studies proved increase in the frequency of voiding. Immunohistochemical and fluorescent staining were performed to evaluate changes in neurons according to voiding reflex and subdivide those neurons.

On detection of increase in C-fos positive cells after dividing the C-fos positive area in the L6 and S1 spine into 4 sections, a significant increase was observed in the SPN and MDH area.

Double staining was performed to detect the neurons associated with voiding reflex in the SPN and MDH area showing overexpression of C-fos.

As a result preganglionic neurons associated with voiding reflex were C-fos and ChAT positive, interneurons C-fos and PRV positive and projection neurons were C-fos positive and PRV negative.

Establishment of a method detecting morphological changes and subdividing neurons by immunohistochemical and fluorescent staining may provide an important key towards the understanding of the treatment mechanism of various neuromodulations which are being clinically applied. Sensory neurons in the spinal cord transmit signals to the supraspinal neurons, preganglionic neurons and interneurons transmitting signals to the motor nuclei.