허혈성 뇌손상이 아밀로이드 전구단백질의 대사에 미치는 영향

[한글]

알츠하이머 병과 혈관성 치매는 병인의 상이함과 진단 과정에서 상호 배타적인 관계에 있음에도 불구하고, 최근 역학 연구 및 병리 연구에 의하면 허혈성 뇌졸중의 위험 인자들은 혈관성 치매뿐만 아니라 알츠하이머 병의 병인에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려졌다. 그러나 세포분자 단계에서 허혈성 뇌졸중과 알츠하이머 병의 상호 연관성은 아직도 확실히 규명되지 않고 있다.

최근들어 분자유전학과 분자 신경생물학 분야의 발전으로 알츠하이머 병의 병인이 많이 규명되고 있으며, 이중 대표적인 병인은 beta amyloid (Aβ) 학설이다. Amyloid precursor protein (APP)은 Aβ의 전구단백질로서 Aβ의 생성을 촉진하는 amyloidogenic pathway와 Aβ 생성을 저해하는 non-amyloidogenic pathway로 대사된다. 본 연구는 첫째, 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자를 대상으로 혈청 내 Aβ양의 변화 및 이에 영향을 주는 요소들을 분석하였으며 둘째, 허혈성 신경세포손상이 APP 대사에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 transgenic mice의 일차배양 세포주 및 human neuroblastoma 세포주인 SH-SY5Y 세포주를 이용하여 허혈성 손상에 대한 amyloidogenic pathway 및 non-amyloidogenic pathway의 변화를 확인하였다.

혈중 Aβ1-40은 정상 대조군(n=27명)에 비하여 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자군(n=63명)에서 증가되어 있었다(140.2 vs 88.44 pg/ml, p<0.001). 혈중 Aβ는 small vessel disease에 비하여 심인성 뇌경색 및 동맥 경화성 뇌경색 환자에서 현저하게 상승되어 있었다. 또한 혈중 Aβ는 내원당시 신경학적 손상정도 및 확산 강조영상에서의 뇌경색의 면적과 양적인 상관관계를 보였으나(r=0.425, p=0.001 및 r=0.539, p<0.001), 혈중 p-selectin과는 연관성이 없었다.

Transgenic mice의 일차배양 세포주에서 허혈성 손상을 가한 군은 정상군에 비하여 Aβ의 형성이 증가하였으나, 허혈성 손상 후 APP 양의 변화는 없었다. 허혈성 신경세포손상 초기에는 a disintegrin and metalloprotease 10 (ADAM 10)의 발현이 증가하며, 허혈성 신경세포손상의 지속시간이 길면 ADAM 10의 발현이 감소되었다. 이러한 양상은 시간대별 역치를 보이는데, 허혈성 손상 4시간 전후로 ADAM 10의 발현이 급격히 변화하는 양상을 보였다. 허혈성 신경세포손상을 가한 군과 정상군간의 β-site cleavage enzyme (BACE) 단백질 및 mRNA 발현, BACE 활성도의 차이는 없었으며, 이는 1, 2, 4, 6 시간별 oxygen glucose deprivation condition 조건하에서도 차이는 없었다. 반면 γ-secretase의 활성도는 허혈성 신경세포손상 4시간째부터 허혈성 손상을 가하지 않은 군에 비하여 증가하는 양상을 보였다. Lovastatin을 전처치한 군은 전처치하지 않은 군에 비하여 ADAM 10의 발현이 증가되었으며, 이는 허혈성 손상 4 및 6시간에서 그 차이가 가장 현저하였다. 이는 lovastatin을 전처치하지 않은 군에서 허혈성 손상 6과 8시간 째 ADAM 10 발현이 최소가 되는 반면, lovastatin 전처치군에서는 허혈성 손상의 시간에 관계없이 허혈성 손상 후 증가된 ADAM 10 발현이 감소하지 않고 남아있기 때문이다. Lovastatin을 전처치한 군에서는 허혈성 손상의 시간대별 및 허혈성 손상을 가하지 않은 군 간 LDH의 양적인 차이는 없었다.

이러한 소견들에 의하면 transgenic mice 및 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자에서 증가된 혈중 Aβ는 말초혈액내에서 활성화된 혈소판에서 기인한다기 보다는 허혈성 뇌손상이 중추신경계내에 대한 영향의 결과로 판단된다. 둘째, 허혈성 신경세포손상 후 ADAM 10의 발현은 허혈성 손상의 정도와 밀접한 연관을 보여 허혈성 신경세포손상의 초기 단계에서 뇌신경 보호 작용을 하는 것으로 추정되며 statin은 ADAM 10의 발현을 증가시켜 허혈성 신경세포사를 예방하는 것으로 생각된다. 셋째, 허혈성 신경세포손상 후 BACE의 발현 및 BACE mRNA 발현은 의미있는 변화가 없는 반면, γ-secretase의 활성은 현저하게 증가하였다. 이는 허혈성 신경세포손상 후 Aβ 생성의 증가는 BACE 보다는 γ-secretase 활성증가에 기인한다는 것을 보여준다.

본 연구는 허혈성 신경세포손상이 amyloidogenic pathway를 활성화시켜 Aβ의 생성을 촉진하는 방향으로 아밀로이드 전구 단백의 대사에 관여한다는 사실을 제시할 수 있었다.

[영문]In spite of different pathogenesis and exclusive respect in the diagnosis of Alzheimer''s disease (AD) and vascular dementia (VaD), recent epidemiological and pathological studies indicates that ischemic stroke and its risk factors have an important role in the pathogenesis of both VaD and AD. However, the association of ischemic stroke and AD in cellular and molecular level is still to be unknown.

Recent progress in molecular genetics and molecular neurobiological research suggests that the hypothesis of beta amyloid (Aβ) is considered to be major pathogenic mechanism in AD. Amyloid precursor protein (APP) is metabolized either through amyloidogenic pathway augmenting the production of Aβ or non-amyloidogenic pathway inhibiting Aβ formation. In present study, we measured the concentration of Aβ in serum obtained from ischemic stroke patients and attempted to uncover any association of Aβ to subtypes of ischemic stroke and also evaluated the effect of ischemic insult on the amyloidogenic and non-amyloidogenic pathways using human neuroblastoma cell line, SH-SY5Y, respectively.

The level of Aβ1-40 was markedly elevated in ischemic stroke patients compared to controls (140.2 vs 88.4±34.9 pg

ml, p<0.001). Cardioembolic and larger artery atherosclerotic infarcts revealed higher level of Aβ1-40 than lacunar infarcts ( p=0.001). Both infarct size and initial neurological deficits had significantly positive correlation with serum level of Aβ1-40 in ischemic stroke patients (r=0.425, p=0.001 and r=0.539, p<0.001 on Spearman correlation analysis, respectively), however, the p-selectin did not show significant correlation with serum Aβ1-40.

Ischemic insult significantly increased the Aβ production in primary culture cell line of APP transgenic mice without significant alteration of APP amounts. A disintegrin and metalloprotease 10 (ADAM 10), an candidate of α-secretase, was markedly increased in early stage of ischemic insult, which was followed by decreased level of ADAM 10 expression in later stage; the expression of ADAM 10 seems to be dependant on duration of ischemic insult and in present study, ADAM 10 was markedly decreased after 4 hours of ischemic insult. However, the protein and mRNA expression of β-site cleavage enzyme (BACE) and BACE activity was not significantly different between the group of ischemic insult and control. By contrast, the activity of γ-secretase was significantly increased in 4 and 6 hours of ischemic insult, as compares to controls. Pretreatment with lovastatin increased the expression of ADAM 10 and the difference of ADAM 10 expression following ischemic insult between the lovastatin pretreatment group and control was prominent in 4 and 6 hours of ischemic insult. The LDH release was not different according to the duration of ischemic insult in lovastatin pretreatment group.

Our data suggest that elevated circulating Aβ in ischemic patients may be derived from brain as a consequence of ischemic insult rather than from activated platelets. Secondly, increased expression of ADAM 10 in the early stage of ischemic insult may be associated with protective mechanisms and augmentation of ADAM 10 expression by lovastatin in ischemic insult may attenuate ischemic induced cell death. Thirdly, ischemic insult increased the activity of γ-secretase without changes of BACE expression and activity, which suggest that increased Aβ production following ischemic insult may be secondary to the γ-secretase pathway.

On summary, present study demonstrates that ischemic insult has an important effect on amyloid precursor protein metabolism, resulting in overproduction of Aβ via amyloidogenic pathway.