Gene expression in Clonorchis sinensis and development of DNA vaccine against clonorchiasis

[한글]

간흡충은 담관에 기생하는 흡충류로 우리나라를 비롯하여 대만, 중국 남부, 월남 등에 유행하고 있다. 이 지역에 거주하는 주민 약 700만 명이 간흡충에 감염되어 있는 것으로 보이며 사람들은 피낭유충이 들어 있는 민물고기를 생식하거나 부당하게 조리하여 먹음으로써 간흡충에 감염된다. 간흡충 성충의 유전자 분석은 새로운 약재 개발과 백신 개발에 있어서 유용하다. 간흡충 성충의 cDNA library를 제작하고 무작위로 450개의 클론을 선택, 정제하고 난 뒤 각 염기 서열을 분석한 결과 415개의 클론을 얻을 수 있었다. Basic local alignment search tool (BLAST) programs를 사용하여 National center for biotechnology information (NCBI)에 있는 non-redundant database에서 각 EST의 유사성을 탐색하여 415개의 클론들 중 277개의 클론들이 이미 동정된 유전자에 높은 유사성을 보였고 이 중 220개는 7가지 기능으로 분류할 수 있었다. 나머지 138개는 어떠한 결과에도 일치를 보이지 않았다. 전체 결과를 통해 단백 분해 효소, 지질 결합 단백질, 항원 단백질 외에 진단, 약재, 백신 개발에 유용한 유전자들을 포함하고 있었다. 이러한 EST 분석을 통해 EST가 유전자 발현 분석에 유용한 기술이며 간흡충의 생물학적 특성을 폭넓고 깊이 있게 이해 할 수 있는 다양한 유전자들을 규명할 수 있었다. 이들 다양한 유전자들 중에서 지방산 결합 단백질은 숙주로부터 흡충의 대사에 필요한 긴 사슬 지방산을 세포 내로 전달하는 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다.

지방산 결합 단백질은 이미 백신 후보 유전자로 알려져 있지만 간흡충에 대한 지방산 결합 단백질에 대한 연구는 없었다. 간흡충의 시스테인 단백 분해 효소는 담도 상피 세포 파괴 및 유충의 이동에 관여하며 병적인 변화를 초래하는 치명적인 요인이다. 간흡충의 지방산 결합 단백질과 시스테인 단백 분해 효소를 DNA 백신을 통해 면역성과 방어 효과에 관한 연구를 실시하였다. 간흡충 지방산 결합단백질과 시스테인 단백분해효소의 cDNA를 발현 벡터 pET28a 에 클로닝 시킨 뒤 대장균에서 과발현 시킨 후, Ni-nitrotriacetic acid (NTA) agarose resin를 사용한 친화크로마토크래피의 방법으로 분리하였다. 간흡충에 감염된 사람의 혈청과 쥐의 혈청에 대해 각각 재조합 지방산 결합 단백질과 시스테인 단백 분해 효소에 대한 항원성을 보였고 이를 통해 간흡충증에 대한 DNA 백신 후보자로의 가능성을 추론할 수 있었다. pcDNA3.1 벡터에 지방산 결합 단백질과 시스테인 단백 분해 효소 cDNA를 클로닝시킨 뒤 대장균에서 과발현 시킨 후 다량의 DNA를 얻은 후 이것을 가지고 각각 간흡충에서는 처음으로 시험관 내와 생체 안에서의 발현을 확인하였다. 지방산 결합 단백질과 시스테인 단백 분해 효소에 대한 DNA 백신을 실시한 쥐에 간흡충의 피낭유충을 감염시킨 뒤 얻은 혈청에 대해 각각 재조합 단백질에 대한 IgG2a 항체를 생성하였고 DNA 백신을 실시한 쥐의 비장을 통해 얻은 비장 세포에서는 IL-4 보다는 IFN-g 의 유의한 증가를 보였다. 이를 통해 Th-2보다는 Th-1에 우세한 면역 반응을 보였다. 또한, 지방산 결합 단백질 DNA 백신을 실시한 쥐에서의 충체 회수율은 40.9% (p<0.05)감소를 보였고 시스테인 단백분해효소에 대한 DNA 백신을 실시한 쥐에서는 31.5% (p<0.05) 감소를 보였다. 이 결과를 통해 간흡충의 지방산 결합 단백질과 시스테인 단백 분해 효소의 각각의 DNA는 실험 동물인 쥐에 피내 접종을 통해 체액성, 세포 매개성 면역을 유도할 수 있었고 차후 간흡충증에 대한 간흡충의 백신 후보자로써의 가능성을 제시하였다.

[영문]Clonorchis sinensis is a biliary tract parasite, which infects over 30 million people in China, Korea and Southeast Asia through the ingestion of undercooked freshwater fish that harbor the infective metacercariae. The genes expressed in C. sinensis adults were identified in order to develop novel drugs, better diagnostics and vaccines for the parasite. The C. sinensis cDNA library was constructed and DNA sequencing was performed with 450 randomly selected clones. Four hundred fifteen clones contained the amino-acid-encoding sequences. The functions of these genes could be assigned by the DNA sequence homology. The basic local alignment search tool (BLAST) analysis showed that 277 of the 415 clones were strongly matched to previously identified proteins, while the remaining 138 fell into the “no database match” category. Among the clones matching previously identified proteins, 220 putatively identified genes were sorted into 7 functional categories. The dataset included the genes encoding the proteases, a lipid binding protein, the antigen proteins and the other genes of interest from a diagnostics, drug or vaccine development viewpoint. The present express sequence tags (EST) analysis proved to be an effective tool for examining gene expression and identified several important genes for increasing and complementing our knowledge of the biology of C. sinensis.

The fatty acid binding protein (FABP) has been known to play an important role in the intracellular transport of long chain fatty acids that are obtained by the fluke from the host. Although FABP has stimulated considerable interest as a vaccine target candidate, the nature of FABP from C. sinensis (CsFABP) remains unclear. Cysteine proteinases of C. sinensis (CsCP) are important virulent factors that induce pathological changes associated with larval migration, and localized biliary epithelial destruction.

This study was investigated the immunogenicity and protective efficacy of a DNA vaccine encoding CsFABP or CsCP. The CsFABP or CsCP cDNA was cloned into the expression vector pET28a, expressed in E. coli and the recombinant protein was purified by affinity chromatography. The recombinant CsFABP or CsCP was antigenicity with sera obtained from patients and rats with clonorchisasis. These results suggested that CsFABP or CsCP may be useful as a vaccine candidate for clonorchiasis.

Intradermal injection of plasmid DNA carrying the Cs FABP gene (pcDNA-FABP) or the CsCP gene (pcDNA3.1-CsCP) into SD rats elicited both humoral and cellular immune responses. Animals injected with pcDNA-FABP or pcDNA3.1-CsCP developed plasmid-specific antibodies which exhibited a dominance of IgG2a in sera. In addition, the DNA vaccine elicited the production of IFN-g, but not IL-4 in splenocytes, suggesting the induction of a typical Th-1 dominated immune response in rats. The vaccination with CsFABP or CsCP resulted in a significant level of protection in SD rats against challenge infection with C. sinensis metacercariae. These results indicate that pcDNA3.1-CP or pcDNA3.1-CsCP induces cellular and humoral immune response. CsFABP or CsCP may be a good candidate for use in future studies of vaccination against clonorchiasis.