근로시간 단축 사무직 근로자의 피로에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 일부 주5일, 격주, 주6일 사무직 근무자를 대상으로 피로수준을 비교하고 피로에 관여하는 인자를 일반적 특성, 건강관련 특성, 근무 특성, 직무관련 특성 그리고 인성적 특성으로 구분하여 그 관련성을 파악해 보고자 실시하였다. 연구 대상은 서울, 인천 소재 대기업, 중소기업, 은행, 보험 회사등 사무직 근로자 369명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다.

연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 주5일, 격주, 주6일 근무자의 피로수준은 주6일 근무자가 가장 높았고, 격주 근무자, 주5일 근무자 순으로 근무시간과 피로수준은 양반응 관계를 보였다.

2. 일반적 특성에 있어서 남자보다 여자, 교육수준이 높은 군, 종교가 있는 군의 피로수준이 높았다.

3. 건강관련 특성에 있어서 비흡연자가 흡연자에 비해 피로수준이 높았으며, 규칙적 운동과 수면시간, 음주, 여가시간에서는 피로수준의 차이는 없었다.

4. 근무 특성과 직무관련 특성, 인성적 특징에 있어서 주당 근무시간이 길수록, 직업이 불안정 할수록, 직무요구도, 자기 존중심이 낮을수록 피로수준이 높았다.

5. 다중회귀분석 결과, 근로시간 단축 시행여부, 학력, 종교, 주당 근무시간, 직무요구도, 직무 자율성이 피로의 유의한 변수이었다. 주5일 근무자에 비해 주6일 근무자가, 학력이 높을수록, 종교가 있는 군, 주당 근무시간이 길수록, 직무요구도가 높을수록, 직무자율성이 낮을수록 피로수준이 증가하였다. 이들 변수로 피로수준의 총 변량 중 24%를 설명할 수 있었다.

이 연구로 피로는 건강관련 특성, 인성적 특징보다는 일반적 특성과 근무 특성, 직장 내에서의 직무요구도, 직무자율성 등에 의해 많은 영향을 받는다고 볼 수 있다. 결론적으로 사무직 근로자의 피로를 감소시키기 위해서는 주당 근무시간과 직장 내에서의 불필요한 직무요구를 줄이고, 근로자의 직무자율성을 높일 수 있는 개인적 및 조직적 차원의 방안들이 강구되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]This study has been conducted on shorter working hours office workers, who work for 5 days a week, 5 days every other week and 6 days a week in order to look into their fatigue level and the correlation between fatigue and respective factors involved in fatigue, which are categorized into general characteristics, exercising in the health related behavior, job-related characteristics, job stress and humanistic nature. The number of office workers on which this study has been conducted is 369, who work at large companies, medium or small companies, banks, insurance companies and the like as located in Seoul and Incheon.

The study results could be summarized as follows:

1. Workers working for 6 days a week had the highest fatigue level, and the fatigue level was found to be higher in proportion to the working hours in the order of workers working for 5 days every other week and workers working for 5 days a week.

2. As for the correlation between fatigue and general characteristics, male workers, a group of which the educational level was high and a group having a religion had a significant difference in the fatigue level, compared with female workers, a group of which the educational level was low and a group having no religion, respectively.

3. As for the correlation between fatigue and exercising in the health related behavior, there was a significant difference in the fatigue level between smokers and non-smokers, while there was no significant difference in the fatigue level resulting from any of the following factors; regular exercise, sleeping hours, drinking and leisure hours.

4.As for the correlation between fatigue and job-related characteristics, job stress and humanistic characteristics respectively, as the working hours per week was longer, the job was more unstable, and the degree of requirement for one’s duties was higher, the fatigue level was significantly higher.

5. As a result of conducting the multiple regression analysis, factors to raise the fatigue level significantly were found to be workers working for 6days a week, academic career, religion, working hours per week, the degree of requirement for one’s duties and the autonomy for one’s duties. The fatigue level was statistically significantly raised in workers working for 6 days a week in comparison with workers working for 5 days a week, as the academic career was higher and the working hours was longer, and in the case that the autonomy for one’s duties was low.

These variables accounted for 24% of the total variates of the fatigue level.

In view of the results of this study, it can be thought that fatigue is more affected by demographic characteristics, stress due to one’s duties, the degree of requirement for one’s duties on the jobsite and the autonomy for one’s duties rather than health-related acts and personal humanistic nature. In conclusion, in order to reduce fatigue of office workers, the working hours per week and the degree of requirement for one’s duties at the jobsite should be reduced and lowered respectively, and the autonomy for one’s duties should be extended.