전신성홍반성루푸스에서 자가항체에 의한 호중구 사멸에 관한 연구

[한글]

전신성홍반성루푸스(systemic lupus erythematosus, SLE) 환자에서는 혈청 성분에 의해 호중구에 대한 세포자멸사와 괴사가 증가한다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 그 성분 중 하나가 항 dsDNA 항체 등의 자가항체임을 증명하고, 또한 질병 활성도를 평가하기 위한 임상검사로서 SLE 혈청에서 호중구에 대한 세포독성과 자가항체 결합을 동시에 측정하는 검사법이 유용한지 그 가능성을 조사하였다.

루푸스신염(lupus nephritis, LN) 환자 48명, LN이 없는 SLE 19명, 류마티스관절염(rheumatoid arthritis, RA) 환자 35명 및 건강한 남자 성인 40명으로부터 얻은 총 228 개의 혈청을 대상으로 하였다. 시험할 혈청에 건강인의 전혈을 가하여 배양하였다. 20시간 배양 후 혹은 배양 조건을 변화시켜 호중구에 대한 자가항체 결합과 세포자멸사, 괴사에 대하여 IgG-FITC와 7-aminoactinomycin D (AAD)를 사용하여 유세포분석법으로 측정하였고, 결과는 측정치의 시험/건강 대조 비(ratio)로써 나타내었다. 이 결과와 항 dsDNA 항체와의 관계를 조사하였다.

IgG 평균형광강도(mean fluorescence intensity, MFI) 비(MFI ratio)는 건강인군, RA군, SLE군, LN군에서 각각 1.0±0.3, 1.6±1.6, 2.0±1.5, 4.8±7.5로서 루푸스신염군에서 건강인군에 비하여 유의하게 증가하였다(각각 N=20, P<0.05). 네 군에서 세포자멸사와 괴사 비(apoptosis & necrosis ratio)는 각각 1.0±0.2, 1.0±0.5, 1.6±1.0, 2.6±1.9로서 루푸스신염군에서 건강인군(P<0.005)과 류마티스관절염군(P<0.01)에 비하여 유의하게 증가하였다. 루푸스신염 혈청 20 개 중 12 개 혈청(60%)에서 면역형광 현미경법으로 자가항체에 의한 호중구의 핵 부위 염색이 증가한 것으로 관찰되었다. 항 dsDNA 항체 농도, apotosis & necrosis ratio 및 IgG MFI ratio 세 측정치에서 세 관계 모두 유의한 상관성이 있었다(P<0.0005). 또한 DNA 추출물로 전항온처리(preincubation)하여 IgG MFI ratio와 apoptosis & necrosis ratio 모두 유의하게 감소하였다(N=25, P<0.05).

본 연구에서 SLE 환자의 말초혈액 호중구의 세포자멸사가 증가한다는 것을 확인하였고, 혈청내 항 dsDNA 항체 혹은 다른 항핵항체가 호중구에 단순히 결합할 뿐만 아니라 능동적으로 호중구의 자멸사와 괴사를 증가시키는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이 결과는 자가항체가 자가항원인 DNA의 노출을 증가시켜 자가면역성을 다시 악화시키는 발병기전을 추정할 수 있게 한다. 추가 연구가 필요하겠지만, SLE 혈청의 호중구에 대한 세포독성과 자가항체 결합을 유세포분석법으로 동시에 측정하는 것은 질병 활성도를 평가하는데 유용한 검사가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]In patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), serum factors play a role in the apoptosis and necrosis of neutrophils. We intended to verify that autoantibodies including anti-dsDNA antibody are one of the factors. We also investigated the potential usefulness of simultaneous flow cytometric measurement of cytotoxicity and autoantibody binding to neutrophils in SLE sera for evaluation of disease activity.

A total of 228 sera from 48 patients with lupus nephritis (LN), 19 patients with SLE without LN, 35 patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and 40 healthy males were studied. Whole blood from healthy males mixed with test sera was incubated. Autoantibody binding, apoptosis and necrosis of neutrophils were measured by flow cytometry using IgG-FITC and 7-aminoactinomycin D (AAD) after a 20-hour incubation period or after adjustments of incubation conditions. The results were expressed as the test

healthy control ratio of measured value, and the correlations between these results and anti-dsDNA antibody levels were investigated.

IgG mean fluorescence intensity (MFI) ratio was 1.0±0.3, 1.6±1.6, 2.0±1.5 and 4.8±7.5 in the healthy, RA, SLE and LN group, respectively, and showed significant increase in the LN group when compared with the healthy group (N=20, respectively, P<0.05). Apoptosis & necrosis ratio was 1.0±0.2, 1.0±0.5, 1.6±1.0 and 2.6±1.9 in 4 groups, respectively, and showed significant increase in the LN group when compared with the healthy (P<0.005) and RA group (P<0.01). By immunofluorescence microscopy, increased nuclear reactivities on neutrophils by autoantibody binding were observed in 12 cases (60%) among 20 LN sera. All three correlations between anti-dsDNA antibody level, apoptosis & necrosis ratio and IgG MFI ratio were significant (P<0.0005). Preincubation with DNA extracts decreased both IgG MFI ratio and apoptosis & necrosis ratio significantly (N=25, P<0.05).

Our findings confirm previous reports of increased neutrophil apoptosis in the peripheral blood of patients with SLE. This study indicates that anti-dsDNA antibody or other antinuclear antibodies in sera are associated with active increase of the apoptosis and necrosis of neutrophils as well as simple binding to neutrophils. This may suggest that autoantibodies increase the exposure of autoantigen DNA and exacerbate autoimmunity in the pathogenesis. Although further studies are needed, we suggest that measuring the cytotoxicity and autoantibody binding to neutrophils in SLE serum simultaneously by flow cytometry should be a useful test for evaluation of disease activity.