성범죄 청소년의 정신사회적 특징

[한글]

청소년 성범죄자에 대한 연구는 우리나라에서 별로 없는 실정이다. 본 연구는 우리나라 청소년 성범죄자의 정신 사회적 특징을 일반범죄 청소년과 비교해 봄으로써 청소년 성범죄자의 특징을 심도있게 조사하고 이들의 발생과정을 이해하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 두 집단의 정신사회적 특징을 비교하기 위하여 K-YSR(Korean -Youth Self Report), UCLA 고독감 척도(Revised UCLA- Loneliness Scale), 강간통념 수용척도(Rape Myth Acceptance Scale), 공감도는 IRI(Interpersonal Reactivity Index), 성을 이용한 대응 척도(Coping Using Sex Inventory) 등을 사용하였다. 범법행위로 법원의 수강명령을 받은 청소년 성범죄자와 일반범죄 청소년을 대상으로 했으며 청소년 성범죄자는 15명이고 청소년 일반범죄자는 26명이었다. 연구결과 청소년 성범죄자는 일반범죄 청소년과 사회성, 학업수행, 문제행동 등의 K-YSR 하위척도 평가에서 유의미한 차이는 없었다. 그러나 성범죄자는 일반 범죄 청소년에 비해 상대에 대한 공감적 배려가 낮고 스트레스 상황에서 성을 이용한 대응이 더 많은 것으로 나타났다. 한편 고독감, 강간 통념 수용에서는 유의한 차이가 있지 않았다.

본 연구결과는 기존 외국의 연구결과와 다르게 고독감, 강간통념 수용정도에서 성범죄 청소년과 일반범죄 청소년에서 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났는데 향후 연구에서 대상 집단을 늘려 연구해 볼 필요가 있다.

상대에 대한 공감적 배려가 없고 강제적인 성행위는 서로에 대한 공감적인 배려가 기본이 되는 성행위와는 다르며 이는 공감적이지 않은 이들의 성장배경과 연관이 있다고 추측된다. 향후 연구에서 이들의 성장과정과 성범죄의 관련에 대한 후속연구가 필요하다.

[영문]Juvenile sexual offenders are not having been investigated in Korea with concern.

The purpose of this thesis is to understand psychosocial charateristics of juvenile sexual offfenders. this purpose was done along with comparisons with juvenile nonsexual offenders.

We used K-YSR(Korean-Youth Self Report), Revised UCLA loneliness Scale, Rape Myth Acceptance Scale, IRI(Interpersonal Reactivity Index), and Coping Using Sex Inventory.

15 juvenile sexual offenders and 26 juvnile nonsexual offenders were participated. We use person''s t test as statistical method.

Juvenile sexual offenders showed lower empathy and used more frequently sex as coping strategy than juvenile nonsexual offenders.

However, there were no significant differences in loneliness and rape myth acceptance . These were different with many other studies.

Limits of this study are numbers of offenders are small and study environment was different. This is a major limit of this thesis. This thesis tried to say that the deficits and distortions of empathy, coping method, and loneliness were the results of devastating early parent-child relationship. but to do this we must have found the relationship of early attachment style and current deficits. this was left undone. We suggest a sex without empathic understand and a sex as coping method under stressful situation are not like a sex with love. These are the result of not being taken care of. especially of empathic care from their parents.