분화유도 성장인자에 의한 해마신경 선조세포 분화시 활성화되는 novel CREB kinases의 기능 및 신경계 발달 질환에서의 역할

[한글]

전사조절인자인 cAMP response element-binding protein (CREB)은 mitogen, neurotrophin을 비롯한 다른 여러 신경 성장요소들에 의해 활성화되며, cAMP 반응인자 (CRE)에 매개되는 유전자 발현을 촉진시킨다. 또한 신경세포의 성장, 분화 및 신경돌기 형성에 관여하고, 학습과 기억에 관련된 신경가소성에 관여함이 많은 종류의 세포주에서 보고되었다. 특히 해마신경선조에서 bFGF에 의한 CREB의 활성화와 CRE에 매개되는 유전자 전사가 신경세포 분화에 중요한 역할을 하고 이런 CREB의 인산화는 기존에 보고된 효소외에 새로운 효소에 의해 활성화됨을 확인하였다. 본 학위논문에서는 해마선조세포 분화시 CREB의 인산화를 유도하는 novel kinases를 찾기 위해 CREB 변이체를 이용한 yeast two hybrid를 실시하였다. CREB과 결합하는 단백으로 이미 보고된 단백 외에 Bruton''s tyrosine kinase (BTK), LIM kinase 1 (LIMK1), Dual-specificity tyrosine-(Y)-phosphorylation regulated kinase (Dyrk1A)가 있음을 알게 되었고, 계속해서 이들이 해마신경 선조세포 분화시 미치는 영향에 대해 조사하였다.

BTK는 Tec family에 속하는 비수용체 tyrosine kinase이다. 또한 BTK는 면역 B 세포들의 증식과 분화의 신호전달에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그리고 BTK 돌연변이는 면역결핍 질병인 X-linked agammaglobulinemia 또는 X-linked immunodeficiency를 유발함이 보고되었다. B 세포에서 BTK의 역할은 잘 알려져 있지만 신경세포에서의 기능에 대한 보고는 아직 없다. LIM kinase 1 (LIMK1)은 아미노 말단 부위에 두개의 LIM 부위를 가진 serine

threonine kinase이며, 유전학적 연구에서 LIMK1이 신경발달 장애 증상을 보이는 윌리암 증후군의 인지 능력 손상을 유발하는 유전자임이 보고되어 뇌의 인지능력을 매개하는 신경회로 유지와 발달에 LIMK1이 중요 역할을 수행하고 있음을 알게 되었다. Dyrk1A는 뇌의 발달과 배아의 정상적인 신경형성에 관여하는 단백이며, 염색체 21번의 다운증후군 주요 부위에 존재하여 다운증후군 환자의 정신지체에 관여하는 유전자로 알려져 있다. 또한 Dyrk1A는 Tyr 잔기의 자가 인산화 활성도 뿐 만 아니라 Ser

Thr 인산화 활성도를 가지고 있어서 이중 특이성 인산화효소로 제시되고 있다.

이들 세가지 novel CREB 결합단백들은 bFGF에 의한 해마신경 선조세포 분화시 CREB을 인산화 시키고 CRE에 매개되는 유전자들의 전사를 촉진시킨다. bFGF에 의한 이 3개의 CREB kinase들의 활성화는 신경세포 분화에 중요한 역할을 담당함을 알 수 있었고, 특히 BTK는 이중특이성을 갖는 인산화 효소임을 확인하였다.

다운증후군 환자가 성인이 되었을 때 정상인에 비해 알쯔하이머 병에 훨씬 잘 걸린다는 보고에 따라 Dyrk1A의 해마 신경세포 분화시의 역할과 이 단백이 과발현된 해마신경세포주에서 알쯔하이머 병인 단백인 아밀로이드 전구 단백, Tau, presenilin 1 (PS1)의 processing에 어떤 영향을 미치는 지에 대해 조사하였다. Dyrk1A는 Tau와 직접 결합하고 인산화시키며, 또한 아밀로이드 전구 단백 및 PS1의 카르복실 말단 부위를 인산화시키고 세포내 아밀로이드 베타 형성을 증가시키는 결과를 얻었다. 따라서 신경세포에서의 Dyrk1A 과발현은 알쯔하이머병에 관련된 Tau inclusion, 세포내 아밀로이드 베타 생성 증가, PS1의 세포내 단백 분해능을 증가시킴과 같은 비정상적인 변형을 유도함을 알 수 있었다.

결론적으로, BTK, LIMK1, Dyrk1A는 CREB을 인산화시키는 novel kinase들이고, 이들의 활성화는 해마신경 선조세포의 신경계 분화에 중요한 역할을 수행함을 알 수 있었다. 특히 Dyrk1A는 알쯔하이머 병인 단백인 아밀로이드 전구 단백, Tau, PS1를 직접 인산화시켜 신경세포에서 아밀로이드 베타생성에 관여한다는 결과를 얻었다.

[영문]The phosphorylation of cyclic AMP-response element binding protein (CREB)and cyclic AMP-response element (CRE)-mediated gene expression occur in response to mitogens, neurotrophins, and other neuronal growth factors. CREB play roles in many physiological systems, including memory and long-term potentiation, pituitary function, and spermatogenesis. Previous studies have shown that CREB phosphorylation and subsequent CRE-mediated gene transcription play an important role during bFGF-induced neuronal differentiation in H19-7 cells and that the activation of novel protein kinase-signaling pathway is required for bFGF-responsiveness.

In order to isolate the novel CREB kinases, yeast-two-hybrid assay was performed by using mutant CREB, in which RRPSY (from amino acids 130-134) was replaced by RRSLY. As a result of the screening of yeast two hybrid, a number of unknown as well as previously reported CREB-interacting proteins were identified. We examined Bruton''s tyrosine kinase (BTK), Dyrk1A and LIM kinase 1 (LIMK1) of CREB-interacting genes because the mechanisms of BTK activation in neuronal cells are not well reported, LIMK1 was known to play an important role in neuronal cell differentiation and Dyrk1A was known to be implicated in the pathogenesis of DS mental retardation. First, we examined whether these kinases specifically binds to CREB in mammalian neuronal cells and how the neurogenic growth factor affects the expression of novel CREB kinases during neuronal differentiation. Bruton''s tyrosine kinase (BTK) is a member of the Tec family of kinases, which is a subgroup of the nonreceptor cytoplasmic protein tyrosine kinases. BTK has been shown to be important in the proliferation, differentiation, and signal transduction of B cells. Mutations in BTK result in B cell immune deficiency disorders, such as X-linked agammaglobulinemia in humans and X-linked immuno deficiency in mice. Although BTK plays multiple roles in the life of a B cell, its functional role in neuronal cells has not been elucidated. This study show that BTK activates transcription factor, CREB, and subsequent CRE-mediated gene transcription during basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF)-induced neuronal differentiation in immortalized hippocampal progenitor cells (H19-7). Also, BTK directly phosphorylates CREB at Ser-133 residue, indicating that BTK has a dual protein kinase activity.

LIMK1 is a novel subclass member of protein serine/threonine kinases, containing two LIM domains at the N-terminus. Genetic studies has implicated the mutation of LIMK1 as the cause of impairment of visuospatial cognition in neurodevelopmental disorder, Williams syndrome. We found that the activation of LIMK1 by bFGF is linked to the activations of Rac/Cdc42 and subsequently PAK1 and LIMK1 activation and subsequent CREB phosphorylation are important in the neuronal differentiation of H19-7 cells.

Dyrk1A is dual specific protein kinase thought to be involved in normal embryo neurogenesis and brain development. Defects/imperfections in this kinase have been suggested to play an important role in the mental retardation of patients with Down''s syndrome. Human Dyrk1A mapped to the Down''s syndrome (DS) critical region on chromosome 21 and thus, colud be a candidate gene responsible for the mental retardation of DS patients. Dyrks possess Ser/Thr phosphorylation activity as well as autophosphorylation activity on Tyr residues, suggesting that Dyrk seems to be a dual specificity kinase. This study show that Dyrk1A as CREB novel kinases directly phosphorylate CREB, leading to the stimulation of subsequent CRE-mediated gene transcription during the neuronal differentiation in H19-7 cells. Adults with DS are at increased risks for Alzheimer''s disease (AD). Altered neuronal endocytosis is the known pathology in the patient brains of sporadic Alzheimer''s disease (AD) and DS, and has been linked to an increase of Aβproduction.

In the present study, we also examined whether the up-regulation of Dyrk1A affects any abnormal processing of APP. Dyrk1A interacts with and directly phosphorylates Tau and Tau inclusions were detected in hippocampal neural progenitor cell line to overexpress Dyrk1A. In addition, Dyrk1A interacts with and phosphorylates the C-terminal fragment of presenilin 1. Interestingly, Dyrk1A could also directly phosphorylate the C terminal fragment of APP and markedly induce intracellular Aβ production. Overall these findings suggest that the up-regulation of Dyrk1A protein levels in neuronal cells induces abnormal modification of proteins, which is closely liked to sporadic Alzheimers pathogenesis, such as the formation of Tau inclusions, increase of intracellular Aβ production and enhanced endoproteolysis of presenilin 1.