침습성 프로락틴 분비 뇌하수체 선종에서 bromocriptine의 효과

[한글]

기능성 뇌하수체 선종 중 가장 빈도가 높은 프로락틴 분비선종의 경우 다른 선종에 비하여 크기가 크고 침습성인 경우가 많다. 프로락틴 분비선종의 치료방법으로는 수술적 치료 외에 도파민 항진제인 bromocriptine이 쓰이고 있으나 macroprolactinoma나 giant prolactinoma의 경우에는 아직 논란의 여지가 남아있다. 특히 침습성 프로락틴 분비선종의 경우에는 빠른 종괴효과의 감소를 위해 bromocriptine 투여보다는 경접형골 접근법, 혹은 경두개 접근법을 이용한 수술이 시행되는 경우가 많다.

이 연구는 시야결손, 안구운동장애 등의 신경학적 이상이나 호르몬 이상증상을 주소로 내원한 20명의 침습성 프로락틴 분비선종 환자에게 일차적 치료로 bromociptine을 투여하여 수술적 치료 없이 충분한 신경학적, 내분비적 증상의 호전 및 종양크기의 감소의 효과를 볼 수 있는지에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

연구대상은 본원에서 호르몬 검사와 자기공명영상(MRI, magnetic resonance image)을 이용하여 침습적 뇌하수체 선종을 진단 받은 20명의 환자를 대상으로 하였고, 이들 중 후에 수술적 치료를 시행했던 4명을 제외한 환자들에서 종양크기의 감소, 프로락틴치의 감소, 신경학적 증상의 호전, 호르몬 부족에 의한 증상이 회복되는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

[영문]The prolactin secreting pituitary adenoma, prolactinoma, is the most common functioning pituitary tumor. Prolactinoma sometimes shows severe invasiveness to the adjacent cavernous sinus, especially in male.

The dopamine agonist, bromocriptine, is used as a alternative treatment modality to surgery for prolactinoma, and its effectiveness in macroprolactinoma or giant prolactinoma also reported. But, in invasive prolactinoma, the transsphenoidal or transcranial approach for tumor removal has been more preferred treatment option for neurosurgeons. Especially, rapid decompression of mass effect and resolution of the neurologic deficit is demanded.

We performed a prospective study of bromocriptine treatment as the first treatment option for the 20 invasive prolactinoma patients who presented with neurological or endocrinological abnormalities. As the result, 16 patient showed excellent result with only bromocriptine treatment. These patients showed not only marked reduction of tumor volume but also, improving clinical symptoms and other hormonal deficit. But, the remaining 4 patients required the surgical treatment due to no reduction of tumor size within 3 months. Probably these tumor had resistance to bromocriptine. So, even patients showed drop of prolactin level, it should require careful follow up of tumor size with MRI .

We analyze the clinical outcomes, the changes on tumor size, and the serum prolactine and other hormone levels with bromcriptine treatment in invasive prolactinoma.