파킨슨병에서의 감각기능 이상

[한글]

기저핵은 운동, 감정 그리고 인지기능 등의 조절에 주요한 역할을 담당하고 있는 것으로 알려져 있는데 최근 이러한 기능 이외에도 기저핵이 감각기능을 조절하고 감각-운동을 통합하는 역할을 할 것이라는 가설이 제시되고 있다. 이러한 가설을 증명하는 방법으로는 기저핵의 기능이상을 초래하는 질병에서 감각기능의 이상이 유발되는지를 규명함으로써 검증할 수 있다. 파킨슨병은 기저핵을 선택적으로 침범하는 대표적인 질환으로 본 가설을 증명할 수 있는 표본으로 삼을 수 있다. 본 연구는 JVP (Johnson-VanBoven-Phillips) dome이라는 체감각 측정 도구를 이용하여 파킨슨병 환자와 정상인의 감각기능을 비교하여 파킨슨병에서의 감각기능장애와 그 특징을 알아봄으로써 기저핵의 감각기능에 대한 역할을 입증하고자 하였다. 52명의 파킨슨병 환자와 25명의 환자와 같은 연령대의 정상인을 대상으로 하여 JVP dome을 이용한 공간해상능역치(grating resolution threshold, GRT)를 측정하였다. 초기에 항파킨슨제 치료를 받지 않았던 환자에 대해서는 3-10개월간 항파킨슨제를 투여한 후에 다시 GRT를 측정하여 그 변화를 알아보았다. 통계적 방법은 비대응 표본 t-검정, 대응표본 t-검정 및 단순 회귀분석을 사용하였고 유의 수준은 p-value<0.05를 사용하였다. 환자군에서 정상인에 비하여 GRT가 유의하게 높았다 (3.07±0.74 vs 2.03±0.80; p<0.05). 환자군에서 운동장애가 심한쪽과 경한쪽에서의 GRT의 차이는 없었다 (3.10±0.95 vs 2.93±0.82). 반측성 파킨슨병 환자에서 운동장애가 없는 손의 GRT가 정상인과 비교하였을 때 의미 있게 높았다 (3.00±0.71 vs 2.03±0.80; p<0.05). 환자군에서 감각장애의 정도는 유병 기간과 modified Columbia rating scale (MCRS)로 측정한 운동장애의 정도와 상관관계를 보이지 않았다 (r=0.07). 항파킨슨제 투약을 하지 않았던 22명의 환자에서 3-10개월 동안 항파킨슨제 투약 후 MCRS점수와 GRT의 의미 있는 향상을 보였으며 (MCRS from13.9±7.1 to 4.59±2.70; p<0.0001, GRT from 3.05±0.82 to 2.72±0.87; p<0.05), 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계를 보였다 (r=0.44, p<0.05). 이상의 결과로 파킨슨병에서 체감각기능의 장애가 있다는 것을 알 수 있었고, 반측성 파킨슨병 환자에서 운동장애가 없는 쪽에서도 체감각기능의 장애를 보이는 것으로 보아 감각장애가 운동장애보다 선행하여 발생한다는 추측을 할 수 있었다. 또한 항파킨슨제 투여와 관련된 감각기능의 호전은 파킨슨병에서 보이는 감각장애가 일부 도파민 결핍과 관련되어 있음을 시사하였다.

[영문]The basal ganglia have a major role in regulating motor, cognitive and emotional function. In addition to them, it has been proposed that the basal ganglia are also related to control sensory discrimination and sensorimotor integration. One possible way to test this hypothesis could be to investigate sensory function in patients with various diseases affecting basal ganglia function. Idiopathic Parkinson’s disease, since it is caused by selective impairment in basal ganglia function, could be a good model for this purpose. We performed the grating resolution task using the JVP (Johnson-VanBoven-Phillips) dome in 52 patients with IPD and 25 age-matched healthy controls. The task was repeated after 3-10 months of antiparkinsonian treatment in 22 de novo patients. Statistical analysis employed unpaired t-test, paired t-test and simple regression analysis. P-values less than 0.05 were considered as significant. Patients showed significantly higher GRT (grating resolution threshold) than controls (3.07±0.74 vs 2.03±0.80; p<0.05). In patients, mean GRT was not different between symptomatically dominant and non-dominant hands (3.10±0.95 vs 2.93±0.82). In stage I patients, GRT was also significantly higher in asymptomatic hands (3.00±0.71 vs 2.03±0.80; p<0.05), compared with controls. Severity of sensory dysfunction in patients was correlated neither to symptom duration or to symptom severity, measured by modified Columbia rating scale (MCRS). Drug naive patients showed remarkable reduction in MCRS score (from 13.86±7.13 to 4.59±2.70; p<0.0001), and also revealed significant improvement in GRT after 3-10 months of antiparkinsonian treatment (from 3.05±0.82 to 2.72±0.87; p<0.05). Improvement in GRT was significantly correlated with that in MCRS (r=0.44, p<0.05). The present results demonstrate that somatosensory function is impaired in IPD, suggesting the role of the basal ganglia in sensory regulation. Abnormal test results observed in asymptomatic hand of stage I patients suggest that sensory dysfunction may precede motor parkinsonism. Treatment-related improvement in sensory function suggests that sensory dysfunction in IPD is related at least in part to dopamine deficiency.