인체 악성 신경교종에서 Nedd5 발현 양상의 분석

[한글]

Septin은 cytokinesis 과정에서 중요한 역할을 하는 GTPase의 일원이다. septin의 일종인 Nedd5의 유전자는 41.5-kDa GTPase를 유도하고 Sacchromyces와 Drosophila septin유전자와 비슷하게 cytokinsis과정에 꼭 필요하다. 본연구에서 인체의 8가지 Septin (AL110, CDC10, CDCrel-1, G-septin, H5C, KIAA0128, α-MSF, Nedd5)이 정상뇌조직과 신경교종과 수모세포종에서 어떻게 발현되는지와 신경교종에서 Nedd5가 각각 세포주기에 따른 발현정도를 알아보고자 하였다.

각각의 septin은 정상인체 뇌조직과 뇌종양에서 아주 다양하게 발현되었다. G-septin은 신경교종에서는 발현되지 않았고 수모세포종에서 발현되었다. Nedd5는 aphidicolin으로 세포를 동시화시킨 신경교종에서 세포주기 G2-M에서 최대로 발현되었다.

Nedd5는 actin filament와 중첩되어 과립모양이나 짧은 선형모양의 구조를 나타내었고 대부분은 핵 주위에서 비정형적인 모양의 면역 반응성을 나타내었다. 그러나 세포질 분열이 진행하는 초기에는 Nedd5가 분열 중인 두 세포 사이의 세포질 (cleavage furrow)에서 강하게 발현되고 일부의 세포막의 가장 자리에서 강한 발현을 보였으며 세포질 분열이 거의 끝나는 시점에는 분열 중인 두 세포의 actin base contractile ring 인접에 섬유 형태로 강하게 발현되었고 세포질에서의 발현은 현저히 줄어들었다.

본 연구는 정상 뇌조직과 신경교종에서 septin의 일종인 Nedd5가 세포주기에 따라 다양하게 발현되고, G2-M기에 최대한으로 발현되고 actin과 연관을 가지고 발현되었다. 이런 결과는 Nedd5가 세포분열 과정을 조절하고 세포골격을 유지하는데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 알려준다.

[영문]Septins are a highly conserved subfamily of GTPases that play an important role in the process of cytokinesis. Nedd5, one of 10 mammalian septins, encodes a 41.5-kDa GTPase similar to the essential Saccharomyces and Drosophila septins. To increase our understanding of the expression and localization of the different mammalian septins in human brain tumors, we used antibodies against AL110, CDC10, CDCrel-1, H5-C, KIAA0128, α-MSF, G-septin, and Nedd5 in Western blot analyses of astrocytomas and medulloblastomas. We then characterized the expression and the sub-cellular distribution of the Nedd5 protein in U373 malignant glioma cells synchronized with aphidicolin by immunofluorescence and FACS-analysis. We show variable levels and expression patterns of the different septins in brain tissue, brain tumor specimens, and human brain tumor cell lines. Nedd5 was abundantly expressed in all brain tumor samples and cell lines studied. G-septin was expressed in medulloblastoma specimens and cell lines, but not in astrocytoma specimens or cell lines. Nedd5 expression was cell cycle-related with maximal levels in G2-M. Immunocytochemical analysis showed endogenous Nedd5 within filamentous structures which co-localized with actin microfilaments, and as amorphous deposits in a perinuclear distribution in interphase cells. During the mitosis, Nedd5 was concentrated at the cleavage furrow. These results suggest that septins are variably expressed in human brain tumors. Nedd5 is cell cycle-regulated, and plays an important role in cell division. This study suggest that Nedd5 may be a valuable new target for strategies aimed at inhibiting astrocytoma cell division.