류마티스 관절염에서 발현되는 면역글로불린 kappa 경쇄의 11개 아미노산 CDR3

[한글]

류마티스 관절염의 병인에 있어 B 림프구는 중요한 역할을 한다. 류마티스 관절염 환자에서 발현되는 면역글로불린 kappa 경쇄를 분석해보면 말초혈액에서 11개 아미노산으로 구성된 CDR3를 가진 kappa 경쇄가 정상인에 비해 많이 발견되고 환자의 활막에서 더욱 두드러진다. 골수에서 일어나는 면역글로불린 kappa경쇄의 유전자재조합 과정에는 TdT에 의한 N-addition이 없어 이론상 11개 아미노산 CDR3이 만들어질 수 없다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 류마티스 관절염 환자와 정상인 간의 B 림프구 발생 단계에 있어 면역글로불린 kappa 경쇄의 CDR3를 비교함으로, 류마티스 관절염에서 발현되는 면역글로불린 kappa경쇄의 11개 아미노산 CDR3의 생성기전에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

6년의 병력을 가진 혈청양성 류마티스 관절염 환자와 특이 질병력이 없었던 건강한 성인에서 골수세포와 말초혈액세포를 채취하였다. 세포 표지자인 CD19, IgM, IgD를 이용해 immature B 림프구와 mature B 림프구를 분리하여, single cell PCR과 direct sequencing을 통해 immature B 림프구와 mature B 림프구의 면역 글로불린 kappa 경쇄 sequence들의 repertoire를 분석하였다.

CDR3 부위에 대부분 9개와 10개 아미노산을 함유하고 있었으나, CDR3에 11개 아미노산을 함유하는 kappa 경쇄 유전자가 류마티스 관절염 환자의 골수내 immature B 림프구와 말초 혈액의 mature B 림프구에서 모두 발견되었고, 정상인에서도 immature B 림프구와 mature B 림프구에서 모두 관찰되었다. 그러나, 11개 아미노산 CDR3를 가진 productive sequence는 류마티스 관절염 환자의 말초혈액에서는 발견된 반면 정상인의 말초혈액에서는 발견되지 않았다. 류마티스 관절염 환자와 정상인 간의 immature B 림프구의 kappa 경쇄 CDR3 부위의 아미노산 길이는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. N-addition은 류마티스 관절염 환자나 정상인의 골수 immature B 림프구와 말초 mature B 림프구에서 모두 관찰되었다.

이는 류마티스 관절염이 면역글로불린 유전자의 유전적 소인을 갖고 있는 병이라기보다는 항원에 의해 면역반응이 유도되는 병임을 시사하는 소견으로 생각된다. 면역글로불린 kappa경쇄의 11개 아미노산 CDR3 생성에 류마티스 관절염 환자와 정상인의 골수에서 kappa 경쇄의 유전자 재조합 과정 중 N-addition이 기여함을 관찰하였다.

[영문]11-amino acid CDR3 of the immunoglobulin kappa light chain is observed in the peripheral blood and the synovium of patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). The mechanism for the existence of 11-amino acid CDR3 of immunoglobulin kappa light chain in RA is unclear. One hypothesis involves genetic determination and another involves antigen-driven activation. This study was undertaken to test both hypotheses and to investigate the possible mechanism for 11-amino acid CDR3 of the immunoglobulin kappa light chain in RA.

We analyzed the B cell repertoires of immature B cells from bone marrow lymphocytes (BML) and mature B cells from peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) in a patient with seropositive RA and a healthy control. Using MACS and FACS with cell markers of CD19, IgM, and IgD, immature B cells from BML and mature B cells from PBL were sorted. Single cell PCR and nucleotide sequence analysis for the variable regions of immunoglobulin kappa light chains were performed. The repertoires of immature B cells and mature B cells were analyzed and compared between RA and control.

Most CDR3 of immunoglobulin kappa chains from RA and control contained 9-amino acid or 10-amino acid. Sequences for 11-amino acid CDR3 were found in both immature B cells and mature B cells from RA and control. However, productive sequences with 11-amino acid in CDR3 were found only in the PBL of RA, not in the PBL of control. The amino acid lengths in CDR3 of immunoglobulin kappa light chains from immature B cells were not significantly different between RA and control. N-nucleotide additions were found in immature B cells of bone marrow and mature B cells of peripheral blood in RA and control.

These results support the hypothesis that antigen-driven B cell activation occurs in RA. N-nucleotide additions exist in the gene rearrangement of immunoglobulin kappa light chains in the bone marrow.