비용이 동반된 만성 부비동염 환자에서 원인균주 동정

[한글]

만성 부비동염의 일차적 치료는 항생제를 비롯한 약물치료이며 항생제 선정에 기초가 되는 원인균에 대한 자료는 채취 운반 방법과 분리법 등의 문제점으로 신뢰할 수 있는 연구가 그리 많지 않다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 비용 및 만성 부비동염 환자에서 검체를 채취, 호기성 및 혐기성 배양 후 성인과 소아에서 원인 세균을 분석하고, 중비도와 상악동에서 분리된 세균의 상관 관계를 분석하고자 하였다.

비용을 동반한 만성 부비동염 환자에서 중비도에서는 면봉 도말로 부비동에서는 흡인 천자로 검체를 채취 후 호기성 및 혐기성 세균 각각 모두를 시행하였다. 호기성 세균은blood agar, MacConkey agar, thioglycollate-broth, 혐기성 세균은 brucella agar, PEBA(Phenyl Ethylalcohol Blood agar), KVLB(Kanamycin Vancomycin Laked Blood)의 배지에 검체를 접종하여 세균을 분리하고 성인과 소아의 차이, 중비도와 상악동과의 분리된 세균의 연관성을 비교 분석하였다.

81명의 환자에서 중비도에서는 66주(0.81주/명), 상악동에서는 64주(0.79주/명)의 세균이 분리되었다. 호기성 세균이 중비도에서는 58.0%, 상악동에서는 48.1%의 배양율을 보였으며, Staphylococcus aureus, Hemophilus influenzae, Streptococcus pneumoniae가 가장 많이 분리되었다. 혐기성 세균은 중비도에서는 8.6%, 부비동에서는 18.5%의 배양율을 보였으며 성인에서는 Prevotella, Peptostreptococcus가 가장 많이 분리되었고 소아에서는 모두에서 분리되지 않았다. 중비도와 부비동의 분리된 세균의 일치성을 비교 하였는데 moderate 이상으로 일치성을 보이는 경우가 호기성 세균은 성인에서는 75.4%, 소아에서는 90.0%, 혐기성 세균은 성인에서는 83.6%, 소아에서는 100%였다. 중비도와 상악동에서 하나의 세균만 분리된 경우가 33명(68.7%), 33명(71.7%)으로 가장 많았다. 중비도와 상악동에서 순수하게 호기성 세균만 분리된 경우가 분리 양성의 결과 중 각각 41명(85.4%), 31명(67.4%)이었고, 순수하게 혐기성 세균만 분리된 경우는 각각 2명(4.2%), 8명(17.4%)이었고, 호기성 세균과 혐기성 세균이 동시에 분리된 경우가 각각 5명(10.4%), 7명(15.2%)이었다.

비용 및 만성 부비동염 환자에서 원인균에 대한 검사를 할 경우 중비도의 검체 검사로 신뢰할만한 결과를 얻을 수 있다고 생각되며, 대부분의 환자에서 단일 세균의 호기성 세균만 분리되었으며 narrow spectrum의 항생제 사용이 적절할 것으로 생각된다. 추후 본 연구 결과를 기초로 항생제 감수성 검사를 통해 부비동염에서 항생제 사용의 가이드라인을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]A cornerstone in the treatment of patients with chronic sinusitis is antibiotic therapy. However, microbiologic data that is the foundation of proper antibiotic treatment is not sufficient due to problems with sampling and culture technique. Therefore, the object of this study is to identify the causative agents in chronic sinusitis and nasal polyps based on the results of aerobic and anaerobic culture samples, and to analyze the results in adults and children and the relationship between the results of the middle meatus and maxillary sinus. Samples were obtained with middle meatus swab and endoscopically guided maxillary sinus aspiration. Samples were transferred to the microbiology laboratory using different media for aerobic and anaerobic cultures. Aerobic bacteria were grown on blood agar, MacConkey agar, Thioglycollate-broth, anaerobic bacteria were grown on brucella agar, Phenyl Ethylalcohol Blood agar(PEBA), Kanamycin Vancomycin Laked Blood(KVLB)

Microbiologic findings, difference between adults and children and correlation between middle meatus and maxillary sinus were analyzed. Eighty one samples were studied. Sixty six (0.8 per specimen) from the middle meatus and 64 (0.79 per specimen) from the maxillary sinus bacterial isolates were recovered. The most frequently isolated aerobic organisms were Staphylococcus, Haemophilus influenzae and Streptococcus. The most frequently isolated anaerobic organisms in adults were Prevotella, Peptostreptococcus. No anaerobic microorganisms were isolated in children. The aerobic culture rate was 58.0% in the middle meatus, and 48.1% in the maxillary sinus. The anaerobic culture rate was 8.6% in middle meatus and 18.5% in maxillary sinus. Concordance rates of aerobic bacteria were 75.4% in adults and 90.0% in children. That of anaerobic bacteria was 83.6% in adults and 100% in children between middle meatal swab and endoscopically guided maxillary sinus aspiration. In most samples, only one orgasm was isolated with the single organism isolation rate of the middle meatus and maxillary sinus being 33 samples(68.7%) and 33 samples(71.7%), respectively. Of the culture-positive samples, 41 samples(85.4%) of middle meatus and 31 samples(67.4%) of maxillary sinus showed only aerobic growth. Only anaerobic bacteria was isolated in 2 samples of the middle meatus and 8 samples of the maxillary sinus. In 5 samples of the middle meatus and 7 samples of the maxillary sinus, both aerobic and anaerobic bacteria were observed. In this study, aerobic bacteria found were H. influenzae, S. pneumoniae, S. aureus, and anaerobic bacteria such as Peptostreptococcus, and Prevotella were only found in adults. When evaluating the causative bacteria in chronic sinusitis and nasal polyps, the sampling of the middle meatus is believed for a reliable test. In most of patients, only a single, aerobic organism was isolated. Therefore, narrow spectrum antibiotics are thought to be sufficient for the treatment of chronic sinusitis with polyp. Further investigation regarding the sensitivity of antibiotics, based on the results of this study, is warranted for the setup of guidelines for the use of antibiotics in sinusitis patients.