The effect of eutectic mixture of local anesthetic cream on the wrist pain during trans-radial coronary procedures

[한글]

요골동맥을 통한 관동맥 조영술 및 중재술시 요골동맥의 삽관 시 환자에게 통증을 유발한다. 이를 최소화하기 위하여 표준적으로 사용되는 방법은 적은 구경의 바늘을 이용하여 리도카인과 같은 국소 마취제를 피부 및 피부 하 조직에 주입한 후 시술을 시행하고 있으나 이런 방법도 통증을 유발한다. EMLA크림은 2.5% 리도카인과 2.5% 프릴로카인이 혼합되어 있는 국소 마취제로, 피부의 간단한 시술시 통증을 줄여 줄 수 있는 도포용 국소 마취제이다. 본 연구의 목적은 요골 동맥을 이용한 관동맥 시술시 EMLA크림이 손목 천자부위의 통증 감소에 미치는 영향과 연고 도포의 적정 시간에 관해 알아보고자 하였다.

관동맥 조영술 및 중재술을 시행 받는 연속적인 400명을 대상으로 전향적, 이중맹검, 무작위 배정을 통하여 양측 손목에 EMLA크림 및 위약을 도포한 후 천자 부위의 통증 정도를 비교 하였다. 또한 EMLA크림의 통증 역치 및 국소 합병증을 평가하고자 도포 시간을 무작위로 시술 전 0-1시간, 1-2 시간, 2-3 시간, 3-4시간, 4시간이상으로 나누어 도포하였다. 표준화된 통증 측정 방법인 visual analogue scale(VAS) 및 four-category verbal rating scale(VRS-4)을 통하여 평가 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1.VAS는 위약군이 49 + 24이며 EMLA군이 19 + 22로 유의한 차이가 있었고 (p=0.001), VRS-4는 위약군이 2.3 + 0.5이며 EMLA군이 1.5 + 0.6로 유의한 (p=0.001) 차이가 있었으며, 위약군에 비해 EMLA군이 요골동맥 삽관 시 통증을 유의하게 줄였다. 또한 EMLA 도포시간과 VAS 통증의 정도는 음의 상관관계가 있었다(r = -0.476, p=0.001).

2.도포시간에 따른 0-1시간에 도포된 EMLA군이 VAS는 39 + 27, VRS-4는 2.0 + 0.6로 위약군에 비해 유의한 차이가 없었으나 (p>0.05), 1-2시간에 도포된 EMLA군이 VAS는 28 + 26, VRS-4는 1.7 + 0.6로 위약군에 비해 유의하게 천자 부위 통증을 경감 하였다(p<0.01).

3.약물에 의한 국소 발적은 3-4시간에 도포된 EMLA군에서 6.6%, 4시간 이상 도포된 EMLA군에서 11.9%로 위약군에 비해 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.01).

이상의 결과로 관동맥 요골 동맥을 이용한 관동맥 시술시 EMLA크림이 손목 천자부위의 통증을 유의하게 감소시켰으며, 시술 전 1-3시간에 도포된 EMLA크림이 국소 합병증이 없이 통증을 유의하게 감소 시킬 수 있는 연고 도포의 적정 시간이다.

[영문]Radial artery cannulation for transradial coronary procedures is painful. The standard method of providing analgesia for this technique is infiltration of the skin and subcutaneous tissue with lidocaine by using a small gauge needle. However, local infiltration of anesthetic at the wrist is painful. A eutectic mixture of local anesthetic (EMLA) cream, composed of lidocaine 2.5% and prilocaine 2.5%, is known to be an effective topical anesthetic agent, and it is used for a variety of painful cutaneous procedures.

The aim of the study was to evaluate the effects and optimal application time of an EMLA cream in relieving the wrist pain during trans-radial coronary procedures. A prospective, randomized, double-blind clinical trial was undertaken to compare the pain grade of the radial puncture site after application of EMLA cream to placebo cream in 400 patients who underwent transradial coronary procedures. EMLA cream was applied at the puncture site for 0-1, 1- 2, 2-3, and > 4 hour before the procedure, and we evaluated the pain threshold by the visual analogue scale (VAS) or four-category verbal rating scale (VRS-4) and complications.

EMLA cream demonstrated greater pain relief compared with placebo, as determined by VAS (control: 49 + 24, EMLA: 19 + 22, p=0.001) and VRS-4 (control: 2.3 + 0.5, EMLA: 1.5 + 0.6, p=0.001), and there was significant negative correlation (r= -0.476, p=0.001) between VAS score and the duration of EMLA cream application. In the EMLA group, there was no difference in the pain score between the control and 0-1 hour group as determined by VAS (control: 49 + 24, EMLA0-1 hour: 45 + 30, p=0.89) and VRS-4 (control: 2.3 + 0.5, EMLA0-1 hour: 2.2 + 0.7, p= 0.92). However, there was a significant difference in the pain score between the control and 1-2 hour group as determined by VAS (control: 49 + 24, EMLA1-2 hour: 28 + 26, p=0.001) and VRS-4 (control: 2.3 + 0.5, EMLA1-2 hour: 1.7 + 0.6, p= 0.001). Drug-induced local erythema frequently occurred in the 3-4 hour (6.6%) and > 4 hours (11.9%) groups.

In conclusion, EMLA cream can be effective in reducing the wrist pain during arterial cannulation for trans-radial coronary procedures without any significant drug-related complications, when the application time is 1 to 3 hour before the start of the procedure.