웹기반 신약 시판 후 조사시스템의 경제성 분석과 보고시스템 모델

[한글]

정보기술의 발달과 함께 사회의 전반에 걸친 정보화 추세에 발맞춰 보건의료계에서도 다양화 전산화가 추진되어 왔고 또 추진되어 가고 있다. 그 중 제약업계에서는 임상시험분야에 웹기반 시스템을 활용하려는 노력이 진행되고 있다.

임상시험의 한 종류인 신약 시판 후 조사(Post Marketing Surveillance, PMS)도 기존에는 인쇄물 제작과 배포의 반복작업을 하는 비효율적인 종이방식으로 관리되어 왔다. 이를 극복하고 자료의 질적 가치를 향상시키기 위해 웹기반 PMS 관리시스템이 개발되었다. 그러나 현재 시스템의 활용도는 현재 저조하다. 이는 웹기반 PMS 관리시스템의 효과에 대한 검증이 이뤄지지 않았기 때문이다.

따라서 제약회사에서 임상시험분야에 웹기반 시스템이 활용도를 높이기 위해 이 연구에서는 웹기반 PMS 관리시스템을 도입하는 비용에 대비하여 그 효율성을 알아보기 위해 경제성 분석을 시행하였다. 그리고 허가기관인 식약청에 online으로 보고할 수 있는 시스템을 모델링함으로써 웹기반 PMS 관리시스템 활용의 확대화와 보편화에 기여하고 효율적인 PMS 관리방향을 제시하고자 하였다.

이 연구를 위해 서울 지역의 일 제약회사를 대상으로 현재 진행 중인 종이기반 PMS 관리시스템과 웹기반 PMS 관리시스템의 진행과정에서 투자되는 비용과 소요되는 시간을 측정하였다. 비용과 시간의 자료는 2000년 1월부터 2003년 1월까지 실시한 A약품을 근거로 구하였다. 그리고 PMS 보고시스템은 일 제약사의 보고담당자인 CRA(Clinical Research Associates)와의 면담조사와 식약청에서 발행한 업무지침서를 통해 업무분석을 실시하였다.

이를 통해 얻은 주요 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 웹기반 PMS 관리시스템은 한 제약사 내에서 시행하는 PMS가 1년에 3건 이상이거나 한 PMS를 시행한 지 3년차가 되면 종이기반 관리방식에 비해 투자 대비 효과가 크다. 이는 PMS의 경우 기본이 4년 또는 6년을 실시하도록 규정되어 있으므로 종이기반 시스템에 비해 웹기반 시스템이 제약회사의 비용을 절감하여 경제적으로 효과적이다.

둘째, PMS 건수가 매년 200%씩 증가한다고 가정하였을 때 5년간의 순수익은 4억 9백만원에 달한다. 경제성 분석에 사용한 가정에 대한 민감도 분석을 실시한 결과 PMS 시행건수가 증가율이 클수록 그 수익도 커진다. PMS 건수가 많거나 앞으로 예상 시행건수가 많을수록 웹기반 시스템의 도입을 우선적으로 제안할 수 있다.

셋째, 웹기반 PMS 관리시스템은 직접적으로 투자되는 비용을 줄이는 비용절감의 효과가 큰 시스템이라고 할 수 있다. 인건비의 절감에 대한 효과가 다소 있지만 연간 몇 명의 인력을 줄이는 효과가 있다고 분석하기보다 인력의 업무효율성을 높여주는 것으로 분석하는 것이 바람직하다.

넷째, PMS의 식약청 보고시스템은 보고서의 양식을 모두 수용하고 이 보고서와 관련하여 첨부하여할 문헌자료, 허가정보, 첨부자료 등을 분리하여 DB를 형성하고 통합적으로 조회, 관리, 통계현황을 파악할 수 있도록 설계하였다. 그리고 각 자의 업무영역에 맞게 권한별로 기능을 구현하였다.

이 연구는 제약회사에서 비효율적으로 관리되고 있는 종이기반 PMS를 효율적인 방향으로 전환하기 위해 웹기반 PMS 관리시스템의 경제적 효과에 대한 근거자료를 제시하였다. 연구 결과를 통해 웹기반 PMS 관리시스템의 사용할 경우 제약회사의 비용절감효과와 수익을 제시함으로써 시스템 도입에 대한 막연한 두려움을 극복하고 임상시험의 전산시스템의 도입과 보편화가 확대될 것으로 기대된다.

또한 허가기관인 식약청 보고체계의 전산화 요구를 수용하여 모델링한 시스템을 토대로 소비자, 민간업체와 식약청 사이의 업무처리에 대한 개선방향을 제시하였다. 향후 이 시스템과 같이 식약청의 보고업무의 전산화가 앞당겨지길 기대한다.

[영문]As the information technology grows rapidly, the public health service is also swiftly computerized. Especially, pharmaceutical industry is making every effort to use web-based systems for clinical trials.

PMS(Post Marketing Surveillance), which is the last stage in clinical trial, has been implemented by the paper-based systems for a long time. The paper-based system is inefficient since it requires a lot of time and effort to examine data errors in collected materials, and to print and distribute the paper-based CRF(Case Record Form). The web-based PMS system has been developed in order to improve the efficiency of the paper-based system. However, the web-based PMS system is not widely used in the pharmaceutical companies since the effectiveness of the system has not been verified.

In this paper, we analyze the cost-effectiveness of the web-based PMS system to promote its practical use for clinical trials. In addition, we propose modeled for the web-based PMS system which can be used an on-line reporting system for KFDA(Korea Food & Drug Administration).

We measures the cost and time difference, which is spent for the clinical trial of a pharmaceutical company in Seoul, between the paper-based PMS system and the web-based PMS system. We gathered the cost and time data by drug A after implementing PMS system carried out from January,2000 to January, 2003. We evaluate the modeling of the PMS reporting system through the interview with CRA (Clinical Research Associates) and the KFDA guidelines for PMS.

The results of this study were as follows:

First, the web-based PMS system was more effective than the paper-based system. If there are more than three cases of PMS in a year, or if a company continues PMS for at least three years, the web-based system was more cost effective than the paper-based system.

Second, assuming that we increase PMS cases up to 200% every year, the net benefit of five year period would reach 409 million won. The findings of the sensitivity analysis suggest that as the PMS cases are increased, the overall profit becomes larger.

Third, the web-based PMS were very effective system for reducing the cost of direct investments. While, the web-based system can reduce personal expenditure, this system can more effective when it is used for increasing the productivity of employees.

Finally, the PMS reporting system that we propose can accept any type of reports and store references, license information, and appendices in separate database. We can monitor and manage efficiently all datasets using this system. We can also insert, update, and search data according to each business section.

This study suggests an evidence that the web-based PMS system has an economical effect, compared to paper-based PMS which is uneffectively managed by pharmaceutical company.

In addition, this study contributes to overcome a fear of introducing a web-based PMS system. It is also to disseminating the computerization of the clinical trials.

Moreover, this study meets the KFDA''s demand on computerization of reporting system. Based on this outcome, an administrative management between consumers, non-government organizations and KFDA could be improved.