생역학적 자극에 의한 중간엽 줄기세포의 골아세포 분화 촉진과 신호전달 기전

[한글]

인간 중간엽 줄기세포는 골, 연골, 지방세포 등으로 분화할 수 있는 다분화능 세포이다. 특히 골아세포로의 분화는 화학적 자극이나 생역학적 자극 등에 의해 유도될 수 있다. 비체중 부하는 국소적 골다공증을 유발하지만 체중 부하는 골량을 증가시키고 국소적 골다공증을 호전시킨다. 생역학적 자극은 골아세포에서 세포 골격의 재배열이나 세포의 조절에 영향을 미침으로써 골아세포의 증식과 골량을 증진시킨다고 알려져 있다. 또한 골의 성장은 자극의 크기, 기간, 빈도, 종류에 따라 다르다고 알려져 있지만, 이에 대한 연구가 아직은 미미하다. 또한 생역학적 자극을 전달하는 전달자 역할로써 어떤 신호전달 인자가 작용하고 있는 지에 대한 의견이 분분한데, 특히 정수압 및 전단력에 의한 신호전달 경로를 연구한 문헌은 거의 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 인간의 중간엽 줄기세포가 생분해성 고분자 담체에서 삼차원 배양되었을 때, 이들의 증식이나 골아세포로의 분화가 주기적인 정수압과 전단력에 의해 어떤 영향을 받는지를 관찰하고자 하였다. 또한 생역학적 자극이 주어졌을 때 어떤 신호전달 기전이나 인자에 의해 전달이 되어 중간엽 줄기세포가 골아세포로 분화가 되는지를 알아보고자 하였다. /생역학적 자극의 조건을 정하기 위하여 증식율 검사, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) 활성도 검사, 역전사-중합효소 연쇄반응을 실시한 결과, 전단력은 30 rpm 으로 정하였고, 정수압의 크기는 +2 기압으로 정하였다. 또한 정수압을 주는 기간은 하루 24 시간 동안 가하는 것으로 정하였으며, 정수압을 가하는 빈도는 1 분 (+2 기압)/14 분 (+0 기압)으로 정하였다. 유한 요소법을 통해 정해진 조건의 생역학적 자극에서 담체-중간엽 줄기세포 복합체가 받는 최대전단응력은 0.7906∼0.7932 Pa로 계산되었고, 이 값이 생리적 하중 아래에서 골세관 내 전단응력의 범위 안에 들어가므로, 이 조건이 적합함을 판단하였다. 또한 정해진 조건으로 역전사-중합효소 연쇄반응을 통하여 골아세포 특이 유전자들의 발현이 시간 경과에 따라 (7 일, 14 일) 증가함을 확인하였고, 30 rpm의 전단력과 +2 기압의 정수압을 함께 가하였을 때가 30 rpm의 전단력만을 가하였을 때보다 골아세포로의 분화가 촉진되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 30 rpm의 전단력과 +2 기압의 정수압을 함께 가하였을 때의 담체-중간엽 줄기세포 복합체가 30 rpm의 전단력만을 주었을 때보다 von Kossa 염색과 Alizarin red S 염색, 면역조직 화학염색에서 더 강하게 염색이 되었고, 미세 구조 형태를 보았을 때도 석회화 침착물들이 더 많이 관찰되었다. 일련의 과정에서 신호전달 기전을 밝히기 위하여 Western blot analysis를 통해 시간에 따른 integrin의 발현 정도와 focal adhesion kinase (FAK), extracellular signal-regulated protein kinase (ERK) 등의 활성을 관찰한 결과, integrin β1은 생역학적 자극을 가하지 않은 군이나 가한 군에서 시간의 경과에 따라 발현의 차이가 없었다. 생역학적 자극에 의한 골아세포로의 분화에서 매개체라 예상되는 FAK의 인산화는 정적 배양 군에서는 시간이 지남에 따라 활성이 감소하였으나, 전단력만을 가한 군이나 정수압 및 전단력을 같이 가한 군에서는 시간이 지남에도 활성을 유지하는 경향을 보였다. 또한 ERK1/2의 활성은 정적 배양 군에서는 시간이 지남에 따라 활성이 감소하였으나, 전단력만을 가한 군이나 정수압 및 전단력을 함께 가한 군에서는 그 활성이 유지 또는 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 인산화 ERK의 활성 정도가 생역학적 자극의 유무와 시간에 따라 달라짐을 확인한 후, ERK1/2의 인산화를 억제함으로써 정수압 및 전단력을 함께 가하였을 때 증가했던 골아세포 특이 유전자들의 발현이 억제되었고, 칼슘 침착량 및 특이염색이나 면역조직 화학염색 등을 통해서도 골아세포로의 분화 촉진 현상이 억제됨을 관찰할 수 있었다. 즉, 정적 배양 군, 전단력만을 가한 군, 전단력 및 정수압을 함께 가한 군 모두에서 ERK1/2 인산화를 억제한 군이 억제하지 않은 군보다 칼슘의 침착량이 감소하였고, 특이염색이나 면역조직 화학염색에서도 약하게 염색되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. /결론적으로 중간엽 줄기세포의 삼차원 배양 시 정수압 및 전단력을 함께 가함으로써 골아세포로의 분화가 촉진되었고, 이러한 분화 과정에는 ERK1/2의 활성이 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 판단되었다.

[영문]

Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are multipotent cells that can differentiate into different mesenchymal lineages, which include bone, cartilage, fat, tendon, and muscle. In particular, osteogenesis requires to be stimulated by chemical or mechanical factors of bone formation and resorption. Mechanical loading of bone stimulates an increase in bone mass, and plays an important role in the treatment of osteoporosis. In addition, bone adaptation is dependent upon strain magnitude, duration, frequency, history, type (compression, tension, and shear), as well as distribution of mechanical loading. The relative levels of importance of strain type, magnitude, duration, and frequency have not been resolved. The cellular mechanisms of mechanically induced signal transduction are largely unknown. Most notably, it is unclear how cells are able to sense physical forces, and little research has been carried out on the activities of mechanotransducers in 3D cultures and the influences of hydrostatic pressure and fluid flow. Therefore, the objectives of this study were to examine how human MSCs grow and differentiate into osteoblast-like cells under different conditions of cyclic hydrostatic pressure and fluid shear in a 3D culture system, and to identify those signal transduction pathways and mechanotransducers that play critical roles in the processes induced by changes in cyclic hydrostatic pressure and fluid shear.

The conditions of mechanical stimuli were determined 30 rpm of shear stress, +2 atm of pressure, 24 hours/day and 1 min (+2 atm)/14 min (+0 atm), respectively. The maximum shear stress of the MSC-PLGA complex was calculated as 0.7906~0.7932 Pa using a finite element analysis; this value is considered appropriate, since it lies in the range of shear stresses tolerated by osteoblast in vivo. The expression levels of the mRNAs for osteogenic products and transcription factors were increased on days 7 and 14, and the expression levels of these mRNAs showed more significant increases following exposure to a combination of +2 atm pressure and 30 rpm fluid shear than to 30 rpm fluid shear alone. Furthermore, strong positive staining was observed for immunohistochemistry, von Kossa, and Alizarin red S stains in the case of cells that were subjected to 30 rpm fluid shear and +2 atm hydrostatic pressure. In SEM comparisons of the microstructures of the MSC-PLGA scaffolds, depositions of calcification were observed primarily for cells that were exposed to hydrostatic pressure and fluid flow. In order to identify the signal transduction pathways and mechanotransducers that play critical roles in 3D cultures that are exposed to cyclic pressure and fluid shear, the expression levels of integrin, phosphorylated FAK, FAK, phosphorylated ERK1/2, and ERK1/2 were assayed by Western blotting. The expression levels of integrin were constant with time in the presence or absence of mechanical stimuli. Although the expression levels of phosphorylated FAK decreased with time in static culture, they were maintained under conditions of fluid flow or fluid flow with hydrostatic pressure. Based on the levels of phosphorylated FAK, the activation of ERK1/2 was also sustained or increased with time under the condition of mechanical stimulation. Therefore, we believe that ERK1/2 activation plays a critical role in transducing mechanical stimuli to transcription factors for osteogenesis. After confirmation of differential ERK1

2 phosphorylation according to the osteogenic process, the ERK1/2 inhibitor U0126 was added concomitant with mechanical stimuli, and the extent of osteogenesis was determined by calcium deposition, RT-PCR, staining, and immunohistochemistry. We found that the mRNA levels for osteocalcin, collagen type I, and various transcription factors were decreased by U0126, and that calcium deposition and the degree of staining were inhibited by U0126 during osteogenesis that was induced by mechanical stimuli.

These results demonstrate that mechanical stimuli, particularly hydrostatic pressure and fluid flow, regulate osteogenesis in 3D culture systems via ERK1/2 activation.