감염성폐기물 분류체계 정립에 관한 연구

[한글]

전국민 의료보장제도의 확대 실시에 따라 의료기관의 이용률은 증가하여 사람의 평균 수명은 예전보다 증가하였으나, 의료활동으로 인해 부수적으로 감염성폐기물이 양산되었고 감염성폐기물은 질병과 관련된 의료 및 연구과정 등에서 발생되기 때문에 병원성 세균류가 존재하여 전염성이 강하고 질병유발 바이러스들을 공존하고 있어 2차 오염으로 인한 잠재적인 위험성이 매우 커 특별한 주의와 관심이 집중되고 있다. 그러나 현행 우리나라의 폐기물관리법에서 규정하고 있는 감염성폐기물의 분류체계는 사업장폐기물 중 지정폐기물의 한 항목으로 분류되어 있어서 감염성폐기물의 잠재적 위험성에 대한 인식이 희석되어 관리가 소홀해질 우려가 있고, 또한 감염성폐기물의 종류에는 조직물류를 포함한 6개 종류로 나누어져 있으나 감염의 위험성이 높은 미생물관련 폐기물과 최근 치료법의 개발을 위한 시험연구의 활성화로 새롭게 발생되는 폐기물들이 배제되어 있는 실정이다.

2002년말 감염성폐기물 배출업소 수는 44,478개소이고, 이는 전체 지정폐기물 배출업소 수인 72,879개소의 61%에 해당된다. 이러한 배출업소에서 발생되는 감염성폐기물은 33,981톤으로 배출업소 1개소당 평균 2.1㎏을 발생시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이렇게 발생된 감염성폐기물은 52.9%를 소각처리, 46.4%를 멸균분쇄처리, 0.7%를 재활용하고 있으며, 처리주체별로는 대부분인 91.4%를 감염성폐기물처리업체에 위탁처리하고 있다.

의료기관에서 감염성폐기물 발생 종류파악을 위한 현장조사를 거부함에 따라 직접조사를 실시하지 못하고 2002년 국립환경연구원에서 실시한 용역결과를 인용하여 제시하였다. 그 특징으로 대부분의 의료기관은 조직물류 발생량은 적으나 산부인과의원은 고상의 조직물류가 많이 발생하고, 이비인후과의원은 흡입한 분비물은 감염성폐기물 중 조직물류에 해당되나 감염성폐기물로 분류하지 않고 있으며, 치과 및 한의원은 다른 진료과목에 비해 감염성폐기물 발생량이 적은 것으로 나타났다.

의료기관에서 발생되는 감염성폐기물은 소량 발생되더라도 노출될 경우에는 잠재적 유해성으로 인해 예측할 수 없는 질병에 감염되거나 손상을 입을 수 있다. 주요 노출대상으로는 의료관계시설 내에 있는 의사, 간호사, 의료보조원, 의료관계 실험실 및 혈액관련 업무 종사자와 의료관계시설 외부에 있는 재택환자, 의료시설의 방문자, 감염성폐기물 수집․운반 및 처리업 종사자, 환경미화원, 응급처치요원, 장례업 종사자, 동물질병 관련 종사자, 하수처리업무 종사자 등이 노출가능성이 높다. 특히, 감염성폐기물에는 환자의 혈액, 토물, 분비물, 분변 등과 함께 주사바늘, 수술용 메스, 파손된 유리 등 인체에 찔려 손상이 가능한 폐기물들이 혼합되어 있어 질병의 감염 가능성이 상존하고 있다. 미국의 경우 에이즈바이러스인 HIV에 감염된 사례로는 ’94년 39건에서 ’96년 51건으로 점점 증가추세에 있고, 예리한 것에 의해 피해를 입은 상해사례 30만건 중 의료폐기물에 노출되어 B형 간염에 감염된 사례는 162~321건이며, 일본의 경우 주사바늘에 찔려 감염될 수 있는 위험도는 HIV는 0.3%, B․C형 간염은 3~5%으로 나타나 발생된 감염성폐기물에 대한 엄격한 관리가 요구된다.

이에 따라 감염성폐기물의 분류체계를 정립하기 위하여 우리나라의 감염성폐기물 분류체계 및 종류와 미국, 독일, 일본, 세계보건기구(WHO)의 의료폐기물 분류체계 및 종류를 비교․분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

각국의 감염성폐기물 분류체계는 유해폐기물의 한 종류로 분류하여 관리하거나 유해폐기물과는 별도로 분리 독립시켜 특별 관리하는 체계로 대별할 수 있으나, 의료관계기관에서 발생되는 폐기물은 취급과정에서 감염의 우려가 있으므로 현행 지정폐기물의 분야에서 독립시켜 사업장폐기물의 한 종류인 의료폐기물로 분류체계를 변경하는 방안이 필요하다. 또한 의료폐기물은 일본의 폐기물 분류체계와 같이 일반의료폐기물과 특별의료폐기물로 분류하여 특별의료폐기물 이외의 의료폐기물은 일반의료페기물로 분류하고, 특별의료폐기물은 현재의 감염성폐기물의 종류보다 더 명확하게 폐기물의 종류를 지정하여 엄격하게 관리하는 것이 필요하다.

그리고 미국 등 선진국의 의료폐기물 종류를 감안하여 특별의료페기물의 종류를 병리계폐기물, 혈액 등에 오염된 폐기물, 손상성폐기물, 실험검사폐기물, 격리폐기물, 생물관련폐기물, 혼합감염폐기물의 7개의 종류로 분류하고, 현행 감염성폐기물 종류에다 생독 또는 사독 백신류, 세포증식억제제류, 혈액생성물, 혈액 등이 오염된 환자복·침구류·실험복 등 섬유류, 격리병동에서 발생되는 폐기물, 생물제재 생산과정에서 발생되는 폐기물, 파손된 실험기구류 등을 포함시켰다.

[영문]As the national health insurance system has expanded its coverage to the whole population, the use of medical institutions has increased and the life expectancy of Korean people has become higher. However, increased medical practices generate mass production of infectious wastes (medical hospital wastes). Because infectious wastes are generated in the course of treating and studying diseases and thus are contaminated with highly infectious viruses, particular attention and cautions are called for to prevent transmission of diseases through secondary infections. Under the current Wastes Control Act, however, infectious wastes are classified as one item of specified wastes under the category of overall industry wastes. Because of such classification, the potential risk of infectious wastes can be overlooked and thus remain high. Also, the law categorizes infectious wastes into six groups but does not include microbiological wastes which have high risk of infections or new types of wastes which are generated by laboratory experiments for the development of medical treatments.

As of the end of 2002, there are 44,478 infectious waste generating facilities in Korea, which make up 61% of the total 72,879 facilities that generate specified wastes. The total quantity of infectious wastes generated from these facilities was 33,981 tons, each facility generating 2.1 kg per day on average. Among the infectious wastes thus generated, 52.9% were incinerated, 46.4% sterilized and ground or shredded, and 0.7% decontaminated and recycled. Most of the infectious wastes, 91.4% were consigned to infectious waste treatment companies.

As medical institutions refused on-the-spot survey to identify types of wastes generated, this study quotes the results from the contracted study by the National Institute of Environmental Research (NIER) in 2002. For most medical institutions, organic wastes do not constitute a large part of the overall infectious wastes. However, obstetrics and gynecology clinics generate a large quantity of solid organic wastes. Suctioned fluids generated by otorhinolaryngology clinics are not being classified as infectious wastes. Dental clinics and oriental medicine clinics are generators of small quantities of infectious wastes, compared to other medical departments.

Infectious wastes, even in cases where they are generated in small quantities, have the potential of causing disease transmission and infections on exposure. Those who are exposed to higher risks of such infection include doctors, nurses and other medical assistants, medical laboratory personnel, personnel dealing with blood, patients receiving treatments at home, hospital visitors, workers engaged in the collection, transportation and treatment of infectious wastes, sanitation workers, first aid personnel, workers of funeral service, veterinary personnel and sewer workers. Infectious wastes include blood, vomits, secretions, excrements and sharps such as hypodermic needles or syringes, scalpels and broken glass which represent a special hazard due to their ability to prick. In the United States, 39 cases of occupational HIV/AIDS transmission through infectious wastes have been reported in 1994 and 51 in 1996 respectively, which indicate an increasing trend. The number of HBV infections by being pricked with sharps wastes was between 162 and 321 annually. In Japan, the level of the risk of being infected through used needles was 0.3% for HIV and 3~5 % for HBV and HCV. These figures indicate the strong need for strict management of infectious wastes.

With a view to developing and improving the classification system for infectious wastes, classification systems and waste types of foreign countries such as the United States, Germany, Japan, EU and WHO have been analyzed and compared with Korea''s system in this study.

The conclusion of the study is as follows.

The infectious wastes classification systems of various countries can be largely categorized into two types, one in which infectious wastes are managed under the same category as other hazardous wastes and the other in which they are managed separately from other hazardous wastes. In order to effectively address the risks of infection posed by infectious wastes during the treatment stage and because the characteristics of infectious wastes are different from other hazardous wastes, infectious wastes should be classified as medical wastes under the category of industry wastes instead of classifying them as specified wastes. Like the Japanese classification system, infectious wastes should be divided into two categories of general medical wastes and special medical wastes. Special medical wastes should be further divided into detailed and definite categories to render their management stricter and more appropriate.

Taking into account the waste types of advanced countries such as the United States, special medical wastes should be categorized into seven types, namely pathological wastes, blood-contaminated wastes, sharps or wastes that incur injuries, laboratory wastes, isolation wastes, biological wastes and miscellaneous wastes. Live or attenuated vaccine, cytostatics, blood products, textiles including blood-contaminated patient clothing, bedding and laboratory clothing, wastes generated by isolated ward, wastes generated in the manufacture of biologicals and discarded laboratory equipments should be added to the current scope of infectious wastes.