Molecular prediction of interaction between the novel mutated Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome (WAS) protein L101P with WAS-interacting protein by molecular modeling

[한글]

Wiskott-Aldrich 증후군 (Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome, WAS)은 성염색체 열성으로 유전되는 드문 질환으로 습진, 혈소판감소증, 면역저하를 동반한다. 그 원인은 WAS단백 (WASP) 유전자의 돌연변이에 기인하며 성염색체 유전성 혈소판감소증 (X-linked thrombocytopenia)도 동일한 유전자의 이상에 의해 발생한다. 저자는 증례를 통해 새로이 발견된 돌연변이를 보고하는 바이다. 증례 1은 exon 3에 T336C로 변환되어 missense 돌연변이로 인해 101번 염기서열이 leucine에서 proline으로 치환되었다 (L101P). 증례 3은 exon 10에 1326-1329delG로 삭제되어 frameshift 돌연변이로 인해 444번 염기서열에서 멈추게 되었다. 증례 모두 WASP이 심하게 감소 내지 발견되지 않았고 T세포가 PHA 자극에 대해 반응하지 저하되어 전형적인 WAS를 나타내었다. CFSE-labelled T cell division assay를 통해 확인한 T세포의 분열은 정상의 6-7회에 비해 2-3회로 증례에서 현저하게 감소되어 있었다.

NMR spectroscopy 상에서 L101P WASP는 WASP-interacting protein (WIP)과 직접 수소 결합하여 nuclear Overhauser effect (NOE)가 나타나는 위치가 아니기 때문에 질환의 발병 기전을 밝히기 위해 컴퓨터를 이용한 단백질의 3차구조를 분석하였다. 그 결과 P101이 WASP의 Q99를 WIP의 Y475와 수소 결합하지 못하게 만들 수 있는 것을 확인하였다. 저자는 이 연구를 통해 WAS의 발병 기전에 있어 WASP-WIP의 결합을 3차구조의 분석으로 가능한 것을 보았다

[영문]Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome (WAS) is an X-linked disorder characterized by eczema, thrombocytopenia, and increased susceptibility of infections, and mutations of WAS gene are responsible for WAS and X-linked thrombocytopenia. We here report two novel mutations of WAS at T336C (patient 1), exon 3, and at 1326-1329, a G deletion (patient 3), exon 10, resulting in L101P missense mutation and frameshift mutation 444 stop, respectively. The affected patients with either mutation showed severe suppression of WASP levels, T cell proliferation, and T cell viability after stimulation, suggesting classical WAS. The generation numbers of T cell division were decreased to 2-3 times, compared to 6-7 times of those of the normal controls, in CFSE-labeled cell division study after polyclonal activation, suggesting defect of mitotic event of T cells.

To understand the pathogenesis of WAS, we analyzed the molecular interaction of L101P WASP with WASP-interacting protein (WIP) using computer modeling because L101 have no evidence of a direct nuclear Overhauser effect (NOE) contact with the WIP in NMR spectroscopy. It is presumed that P101 WASP induced a conformational change in the Q99 residue of WASP and made the side chain of Q99 move away from the WIP peptide, resulting in disruption of the hydrogen bond between Q99 WASP and Y475 WIP. We were able to propose a possible model for the molecular pathogenesis of WAS by analyzing interactions of WASP and WIP using a molecular modeling study.