The changes of tight junction proteins by hydrogen peroxide in primary culture of bovine brain microvessel endothelial cells

[한글]

뇌의 정상적인 활동에 필수적인 중추신경계 미세환경의 항상성은 혈액뇌장벽에 의해 유지된다. Actin과 치밀이음부 단백질인 occludin과 ZO-1은 혈액뇌장벽의 내피세포가 이온과 용질에 대한 장벽으로서 기능을 하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 활성산소종으로 인한 혈액뇌장벽의 기능 이상은 치밀이음부의 기능 부전에 기인한다. 본 연구에서는 소의 뇌 미세혈관 내피세포를 일차 배양해서 생체외 혈액뇌장벽 모형을 만든 후, 활성산소종의 하나인 과산화수소에 의해 일어나는 세포간 물질 투과도의 변화와 actin 및 치밀이음부 단백질 (occludin과 ZO-1) 의 변화를 알아보고자 하였다.

전기저항으로 측정한 혈액뇌장벽의 투과도는 과산화수소의 농도 (0.01, 0.1과 1.0 mM) 와 시간에 비례하여 증가하였다. 과산화수소의 농도가 1 mM 이하에서는 과산화수소의 독성에 의한 세포 생존율의 변화가 없었다. 과산화수소에 의해 occludin (1.17 ~ 1.29 배) 과 actin (1.2 ~ 1.3 배) 은 증가하였으나 ZO-1은 변화가 없었다. 치밀이음부에서는 occludin과 ZO-1은 과산화수소에 의해 불규칙하게 소실되었으며, 세포질에서는 actin stress fibers가 형성되었다. 본 실험에서 나타난 혈액뇌장벽 투과도의 변화는 occludin, actin, ZO-1 단백질의 양과 분포의 변화와 연관된 것으로 생각된다. 요약하면, 과산화수소는 혈액뇌장벽에서 세포간 투과도를 증가시키며 이는 occludin, actin, ZO-1 단백질의 양과 분포의 변화와 밀접한 관계가 있다고 볼 수 있다.

[영문]The homeostasis of microenvironment in central nervous system, essential for normal function, is maintained by blood-brain barrier (BBB). Occludin and ZO-1 in tight junctions (TJs) and actin play an important role in maintaining BBB endothelial ion and solute barriers. Malfunction of BBB by reactive oxygen species has been attributed to disruption of TJs. This study examined H2O2 effects on paracellular permeability and changes in actin and TJ proteins (occludin and ZO-1) using primary culture of bovine brain microvessel endothelial cells.

The BBB permeability, measured as TER, increased in a dose- and time- dependent manner when treated H2O2 (0.01, 0.1 and 1.0 mM). Cytotoxicity test revealed that H2O2 did not cause cell death below 1 mM H2O2. H2O2 caused increased protein expression of occludin (1.17 ~ 1.29 fold) and actin (1.2 ~ 1.3 fold). ZO-1 maintained steady state levels of expression. H2O2 caused intermittent disruption and loss of occludin and ZO-1 at TJs and formation of actin stress fibers. Although ZO-1 did not show significant change in protein expression, permeability changes shown in the current study correlate with alterations in expression and localization of occludin, actin and ZO-1.

In conclusion, we report that H2O2 induces increased paracellular permeability of BBB that is accompanied with alterations in localization and protein expression of occludin, actin and ZO-1.