절제된 pN2 병기 비소세포폐암에서 microscopic residual disease의 예후인자로서의 의의

[한글]

비소세포폐암의 치료에 있어서 근치적 절제술은 치료의 근간이 되며, 완전절제(R0 resection)는 모든 종양수술의 목표이자 예후를 결정짓는 중요한 요소로 알려져 있다. 불완전절제 중 육안적으로 종양이 남아있게 되는 경우(R2 resection)에는 예후가 불량하다는데 의견의 일치를 보이고 있으나, 외과적 절단면에서 현미경적으로 잔존 암세포가 진단되는 경우(R1 resection)의 예후에 관하여는 논란이 많다.

본 연구는 pN2 병기 비소세포폐암에서 R1 resection이 예후에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, R1 resection의 각 진단 기준들의 타당성을 검토하고자 하였다. 아울러 장기 생존에 영향을 미치는 예후인자의 분석을 통해 술후 보조요법의 시행이 생존율을 향상시킬 수 있는지 평가하고자 하였다.

1992년 1월부터 2001년 7월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 흉부외과학교실에서 비소세포폐암으로 근치적 절제술을 시행받고 병리소견상 종격동 림프절 전이가 확진된 195명의 환자를 대상으로 후향적 연구를 하였다.

전체 환자의 중간연령은 61.0세(33-77세)였으며, R0 resection은 139례, R1 resection은 56례에서 시행되었다. R1 resection중 외과적 절단면에 잔존 암세포가 진단된 경우(positive surgical resection margin, 이하 SRM)가 18례, 최상위 종격동 림프절 전이가 있는 경우(highest mediastinal lymph node, 이하 HMN)가 27례, 전이된 림프절의 extracapsular invasion이 확인된 경우(이하 ECI)가 13례였다.

수술사망 7례를 제외한 188명의 환자를 대상으로 생존분석을 실시하였으며, 모든 환자에서 추적관찰이 가능하였고 평균 추적관찰기간은 29.8개월이었다.

완전절제여부에 따른 5년 무병생존율을 보면 R0 resection시 22.1%, R1 resection시 16.7%로 통계학적인 차이는 관찰할 수 없었다(p=0.102). 재발율 역시 R0 resection 47.0%, R1 resection 53.7%로 차이가 없었으며(p=0.425), R1 resection시 국소재발은 25.8%로 R0 resection시의 15.9%보다 많았으나 통계학적인 차이는 없었다(p=0.274). R1 resection의 각 기준별로 장기 생존을 보면 SRM(p=0.324), HMN(p=0.551), ECI(p=0.183) 모두 R0 resection에 비하여 유의한 생존율의 차이를 관찰할 수 없었다. 술후 보조요법에 따른 생존율을 보면 항암화학요법과 방사선치료를 모두 시행받은 경우 5년 생존율 29.8%로, 보조요법을 받지 않았거나(p=0.001) 항암화학요법(p=0.001) 또는 방사선치료만 받은 경우(p=0.033)보다 생존율이 의미있게 높았다.

장기생존에 영향을 주는 위험인자 분석시 종양의 크기(hazard ratio 1.156, p=0.005), 암세포에 의한 혈관 침윤(hazard ratio 1.726, p=0.008), 항암화학요법 및 방사선치료의 병행(hazard ratio 0.608, p=0.005)이 의미있는 예후인자였다.

절제된 pN2 병기 비소세포폐암에서 R0, R1 resection 여부에 의해 예후가 좌우되지는 않으며, 특히 R1 resection의 기준중 ‘최상위 종격동 림프절 전이’ 및 ‘전이된 림프절의 extracapsular invasion’은 그 타당성을 재고해야 하리라 생각된다. 다변량 분석시 종양의 크기, 혈관 침윤이 장기 생존의 위험인자로 나타났으며, 술후 항암화학요법 및 방사선치료의 병행으로 생존율의 향상을 기대할 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]Surgical resection remains the basis of curative treatment for non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC), and the completeness of tumor removal has been recognized as a major prognostic factor. It is generally accepted that the patients with a macroscopic residual tumor after resection(R2 resection) have a very low survival prognosis, but the facts about a prognosis with patients with microscopic residual disease after resection(R1 resection) vary largely in the literature.

In the present retrospective study we examined the patients with microscopic residual disease after the resection for pN2 NSCLC, in terms of its prognosis and validity of diagnostic criteria for the R1 resection. We also examined the prognostic factors affecting postoperative survival using the Cox’s proportional hazards model.

A total of 195 patients were operated on in the Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery Yonsei University College of Medicine with curative intention between January 1992 and December 2001 and proved to be N2 disease.

The median age of all patients was 61.0 years. There were 139 cases of the R0 resection and 56 cases of the R1 resection. Among the patients with R1 resection, the microscopic residual disease was found at the surgical resection margin(SRM) in 18 patients, at the highest mediastinal lymph node(HMN) in 27 patients, and at the extracapsular area of the metastatic nodes in 13 patients.

There were seven operative deaths and survival analysis was done for the remaining 188 patients. Follow up was complete for all the patients and the mean follow up time was 29.8 months.

The 5-year disease-free survival rates according to the type of resection were 22.1% in R0 resection and 16.7% in R1 resection, and the difference was not significant(p=0.102). There was no difference in the rate of recurrence between two groups (47.0% in the R0 resection vs 53.7% in the R1 resection, p=0.425). Although the local recurrence was more common in the R1 resection(25.8%) than in the R0 resection(15.9%), no significant difference was found(p=0.274). SRM(p=0.324), HMN(p=0.551) and ECI(p=0.183) had no differences in survival compared with the R0 resection. In terms of postoperative adjuvant therapy, sequential chemoradiation offered the best long-term survival (5-year disease-free survival : 29.8%) compared with the chemotherapy alone(p=0.001), radiotherapy alone(p=0.003) and no adjuvant therapy(p=0.001).

In multivariate analysis, the tumor size (hazard ratio 1.156, p=0.005), vascular invasion by the tumor(hazard ratio 1.726, p=0.008), and the sequential chemoradiation(hazard ratio 0.608, p=0.005) were the prognostic factors for long-term survival.

The long-term survival was not restricted by the R1 resection in the patients with resected pN2 NSCLC. Among the criteria of R1 resection, ‘the microscopic residual disease at the highest mediastinal node’ and ‘the extracapsular invasion of the metastatic nodes’ should be re-evaluated according to its validity and clinical relevance in the management of lung cancer. The tumor size and the vascular invasion by the tumor were found to be the poor prognostic factors, and the sequential chemoradiation may prolong the postoperative survival.